TNPSC Group 4 Expected Questions with Answers - Set - 3

1. The bats can fly in the dark because 
(a) They have a better vision in the dark 
(b) The light startles them 
(c) They produce ultrasonics 
(d) None of the above
Answer: c

2. The minor planets revolving between the orbits of Mars and Jupiter are called 
(a) Asteroids 
(b) Comets 
(c) Meteors 
(d) Novas 
Answer: a

3. Permanent hardness of water cannot be removed by 
(a) Boiling 
(b) Adding caustic soda 
(c) Distillation 
(d) Adding soda
Answer: a

4. The function of the liver is to 
(a) Promote digestion of food 
(b) Promote respiration 
(c) Store glucose as glucogen 
(d) None of these
Answer: c

5. The term ‘Test Tube Baby’ implies 
(a) Fertilization of ovum takes place in the test tube but it develops in uterus 
(b) Fertilization of ovum takes place in the test tube and develops in the test tube itself 
(c) Fertilization of the ovum takes place in the uterus but develops in the test tube 
(d) Fertilization takes place in uterus and embryo develops in uterus
Answer: a

6. Which of the following metals is used in the electromagnets ? 
(a) Soft iron 
(b) Stainless steel 
(c) Cobalt 
(d) Copper 
Answer: a

7. Ajanta Caves are located in the State of 
(a) Maharashtra 
(b) Gujarat 
(c) Tamil Nadu 
(d) West Bengal
Answer: a

8. The density of sea water is highest as 
(a) Depth increases and salinity increases 
(b) Depth decreases and salinity increases 
(c) Depth increases and salinity decreases 
(d) Depth decreases and salinity decreases
Answer: a

9. Which hydro-electric project produces maximum power energy ? 
(a) Bhakra Nangal 
(b) Koyna 
(c) Hirakud 
(d) Salal 
Answer: a

10. Which of the following can be said as the “Theory of Darwin” 
(a) Survival of the fittest and struggle for existence 
(b) Weak and strong always maintain a fixed proportion 
(c) Different species do not arise by genetic mutation 
(d) None of these
Answer: a

                      {1} {2} {3} {4} {5} {6} {7} {8} {9} {10}

Click to comment