TNPSC Group 4 Expected Questions with Answers - Set - 9

1.“Inquilab Zindabad” slogan was given by
(a) Chandra Shekhar Azad
(b) Subhash Chandra Bose
(c) Bhagat Singh
(d) Iqbal
Answer: c

2. Who participated the least in the Indian National Movement ?
(a) Capitalists
(b) Landlords and Merchants
(c) Princes of States
(d) Government officials
Answer: c

3. Which of the following throws light on Harappan Culture ?
(a) Archaeological excavations
(b) The script on copper sheets
(c) Rock edicts
(d) All of the above
Answer: a

4. “Red Shirts” movement aimed at
(a) To throw out Britishers from India
(b) To promote Communist organizational activities
(c) To promote trade union activities
(d) All of the above
Answer: a

5. Swaraj Party was founded by
(a) Motilal Nehru
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) B.G. Tilak
(d) C. Rajagopalachari
Answer: a

6. Which party was in power in U.K. when India became independent
(a) Labour
(b) Conservative
(c) Liberal
(d) None of these
Answer: a

7. What was the important reason for the fall of Vijayanagar Empire ?
(a) Unity among the Muslim rulers
(b) Internal instability and weakness of Princes
(c) Moplah’s rebellion
(d) Economic bankruptcy
Answer: a

8. The Prime Minister of Interim Government of India after Independence was
(a) Gandhi
(b) Nehru
(c) Jinnah
(d) Rajgopalachari
Answer: b

9. Aim of Swaraj Partys to
(a) Enter the Legislative Councils by contesting elections in order to wreck the legislatures from within
(b) Boycott the foreign goods
(c) Launch a non-cooperation movement against the British
(d) Adopt Swadeshi in piece goods on a vast scale
Answer: a

10. What is the likely impact of a decrease of a population on the economy ?
(a) Increase in per capita income
(b) Decrease in per capita income
(c) Increase in investment
(d) Decrease in savings
Answer: a

                 {1} {2} {3} {4} {5} {6} {7} {8} {9} {10}