TNPSC Group 4 Expected Questions with Answers - Set - 2

1. Milk fever in cows occurs due to the lack of 
(a) Phosphates 
(b) Calcium 
(c) Iron 
(d) iodine
Answer: b

2. Which one of the following is a fast growing tree ? 
(a) Teak 
(b) Eucalyptus 
(c) Banyan 
(d) Coconut 
Answer: b

3. Decrease in white blood cells results in 
(a) Decrease in Antibodies 
(b) Increase in Antigens 
(c) Increase in Antibodies 
(d) No change 
Answer: a

4. In India, people suffer from Anaemia due to lack of 
(a) Iron 
(b) Iodine 
(c) Calcium 
(d) Potassium
Answer: a

5. In India, it is found recently that incidence of Malaria is increasing because 
(a) The mosquitoes have become DDT resistant 
(b) Of poverty in villages 
(c) Of poor sanitary conditions 
(d) On account of increase in population, it has become impossible to maintain cleanliness everywhere
Answer: a

6. BCG vaccination is to be given to a new born child 
(a) Immediately after birth 
(b) Within 48 hours
(c) Within seven days
(d) Within six months
Answer: a

7. Which of the following is not immunized by ‘Triple Antigen’ ? 
(a) Typhoid 
(b) Whooping cough 
(c) Tetanus 
(d) Diphtheria
Answer: a

8. Less dew is formed on cloudy nights because 
(a) Clouds absorb the falling dew 
(b) Clouds scatter moisture 
(c) In cloudy nights the radiation takes place very slowly 
(d) In cloudy nights the radiation takes place very quickly
Answer: c

9. Green plants in the sea are useful for the respiration of fish because 
(a) They give out oxygen 
(b) They give out carbon dioxide 
(c) The give out oxygen and carbon dioxide simultaneously 
(d) They take oxygen and give out carbon dioxide
Answer: a

10. Mouth and foot diseases in cattle are caused due to 
(a) Bacteria 
(b) Virus 
(c) Fungi 
(d) Penicillium
Answer: b

                       {1} {2} {3} {4} {5} {6} {7} {8} {9} {10}

Click to comment