TNPSC Group 4 Expected Questions with Answers - Set - 8

1. Which among the following States depends primarily on thermal power ?
(a) Kerala
(b) West Bengal
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Karnataka
Answer: b

2. Which among the following States possesses oil resources based on geographical location ?
(a) Kerala
(b) Nagaland
(c) Assam
(d) Meghalaya
Answer: c

3. India’s population according to 1971 Census was approximately ____
(a) 50 crores
(b) 54 crores
(c) 62 crores
(d) 70 crores
Answer: b

4. Maximum number of workers are employed in which of the following industries in India ?
(a) Sugar
(b) Textiles
(c) Jute
(d) Iron and Steel
Answer: b

5. The maximum percentage of the tribal population in India constitutes ____
(a) Bhils
(b) Santhals
(c) Mundas
(d) Nagas
Answer: b

6. Gondwana hills are located in ____
(a) Punjab
(b) Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Nagaland
Answer: c

7. The number of States having common boundary with the State of Madhya Pradesh ____
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8
Answer: c

8. The Supersonic jets tend to cause _____
(a) Destruction of ozone layer
(b) Sound pollution
(c) Nervous system breakdown
(d) All of the above
Answer: a

9. It has been found recently that the acidity of the soil increases because of _____
(a) Leaching away of bases
(b) Increased use of ammonia
(c) Increased use of urea
(d) Increased use of rock phosphate
Answer: a

10. The crop which is sown with the commencement of Monsoon is ____
(a) Rabi Crop
(b) Kharif Crop
(c) Cash Crop
(d) None of these
Answer: b

 {1} {2} {3} {4} {5} {6} {7} {8} {9} {10}

Click to comment