-->

TNPSC Group 4 Expected Computer Science Questions with Answers - Practice Set -4

The aspirants appearing at various competitive examinations are always in a deep need and search of comparatively easy to understand and useful study contents in Computer Science. With this key point in mind we are providing you  numerous questions for your reference that are intelligently selected and it is covering all examination oriented topics and few questions are taken from different competitive examinations.
1. LAN stands for
(A) Local And National
(B) Local Area Network
(C) Large Area Network
(D) Live Area Network
Answer: (B)

2.Storage capacity of magnetic disk depends on
(A) tracks per inch of surface
(B) bits per inch of tracks
(C) disk pack in disk surface
(D) All of above
Answer: (D)

3. Computer virus is
(A) A micro organism
(B) A useful computer component
(C) Electro magnetic waves entering the computer from internet
(D) A programme
Answer: (D)

4.When the margins on both sides are straight and equal, then there is_________ in document.
(A) full justification
(B) full alignment
(C) left justification
(D) right justification
Answer: (A)

5.Most commonly used transmission speeds in BPS is____
(A) 2400
(B) 9612
(C) 1200
(D) 4856
Answer:(A)

6.What is the another name of a computer chip?
(A) micro chip
(B) microprocessor
(C) mother board
(D) none of the above
Answer:(A)

7.A network consists interconnected:
(A) Workstation
(B) Computer
(C) Server
(D) Node
Answer:(A)

8. 'MPG' extension refers to what kind of file?
(A) image file
(B) animation file
(C) audio file
(D) MS Office documents
Answer: (B)

9.Which of the following is a function key of the computer?
(A) Control
(B) Edit
(C) Shift
(D) F1
Answer: (D)

10. ctrl, shift and alt are called …………. keys.
(A) modifier          
(B) function
(C) adjustment    
(D) alphanumeric
Answer: (A)

For more questions and answers:

Related Posts

Post a Comment

Labels

General Knowledge 902 General Studies 719 Central Govt. Job 309 General Tamil 177 Mock Test 133 PAPER - I 120 Civics 101 Indian Constitutions 91 Library Science Quiz 80 Anna University Jobs 72 Library and Information Science Paper II 71 Librarian Jobs 70 Computer Science Quiz 64 History Quiz 59 General English 56 NEET 2017 Model Questions 53 Geography 45 Library and Information Science 35 Computer Science 34 Computer Science PAPER - III 32 History Paper II 32 6th Tamil 30 Computer Science PAPER - II 22 Library and Information Science Paper III 19 PAPER - II 18 10th Science 17 General Science Mock Test 17 Life Science Quiz 17 6th Standard Science 16 9th Science 14 Nobel Awards 14 CBSC NET 13 History Mock Test 13 PAPER - III 13 Medical Physicist 12 Economics Paper II 10 8th Science 9 7th Tamil 8 Commerce Paper-2 8 Economics Paper III 8 History Paper III 8 NCERT Text Book 8 General Tamil Quiz 7 Home Science Paper II 7 Labour Welfare Paper III 7 8th Tamil 6 Anthropology Paper II 6 Anthropology Paper III 6 Arab Culture and Islamic Studies Paper II 6 Arab Culture and Islamic Studies Paper III 6 Archaeology Paper II 6 Archaeology Paper III 6 Comparative Literature Paper II 6 Comparative Literature Paper III 6 Comparative Study of Religions Paper II 6 Comparative Study of Religions Paper III 6 Criminology Paper II 6 Criminology Paper III 6 Education Paper - II 6 Education Paper - III 6 English Paper - II 6 English Paper - III 6 Environmental Sciences Paper - II 6 Environmental Sciences Paper - III 6 Forensic Science Paper II 6 Forensic Science Paper III 6 Geography Paper II 6 Geography Paper III 6 Home Science Paper III 6 Human Rights and Duties Paper II 6 Human Rights and Duties Paper III 6 Indian Culture Paper - II 6 Indian Culture Paper - III 6 International and Area Studies Paper II 6 International and Area Studies Paper III 6 Labour Welfare Paper II 6 Law Paper - II 6 Law Paper - III 6 Management Paper - II 6 Management Paper - III 6 Mass Communication Paper II 6 Mass Communication Paper III 6 Museology and Conservation Paper II 6 Museology and Conservation Paper III 6 Music Paper II 6 Music Paper III 6 Performing Arts Paper II 6 Performing Arts Paper III 6 Philosophy Paper II 6 Philosophy Paper III 6 Physical Education Paper - II 6 Physical Education Paper - III 6 10th Tamil 5 Commerce Paper-3 5 Folk Literature Paper II 5 Folk Literature Paper III 5 Geography Mock Test 5 Linguistics Paper II 5 Linguistics Paper III 5 7th Science 4 9th Tamil 4 Chemistry 4 Geography Quiz 4 11th Tamil 3 6th Standard History 3 7th Tamil Mock Test 3 9th standard Tamil Quiz 3 CSIR-NET - Chemistry 3 Computer Science Video 2 Mathematics Paper II 2 CSIR-NET - Physics 1 Civil Engineer Mock Test 1 Computer Science Paper II 1 General Knowledge Mock Test 1 Geology 1 Interview Questions 1 January Current Affairs - 2016 1 LIS Questions 1 Library Science Paper II 1 Life Science 1 Life Science Paper II 1 Mathematics Quiz 1
Subscribe Our Posting