TNPSC Group 4 Expected Computer Science Questions with Answers - Practice Set -5

The aspirants appearing at various competitive examinations are always in a deep need and search of comparatively easy to understand and useful study contents in Computer Science. With this key point in mind we are providing you  numerous questions for your reference that are intelligently selected and it is covering all examination oriented topics and few questions are taken from different competitive examinations.

1. A storage area used to store data to a compensate for the difference in speed at which the different units can handle data is
(A) Memory
(B) Buffer
(C) Accumulator
(D) Address
Answer: (B) 

2. In internet terminology IP means
(A) Internet Provider                
(B) Internet Protocol
(C) Internet Procedure            
(D) Internet Processor
Answer: (B)

3. 'TMP' extension is used for what kind of files?
(A) audio files
(B) image files
(C) animation files
(D) temporary files
Answer: (D)

4.In MS Word, which one of the following is not a type of alignment?
(A) right
(B) left
(C) midpoint
(D) centre
Answer: (C)

5. __________ is used to measure 'speed' or 'performance' of a computer.
(A) Mbps
(B) Kips
(C) both A & B
(D) None of the above
Answer: (A)

6. UNIVAC is
(A) Universal Automatic Computer
(B) Universal Array Computer
(C) Unique Automatic Computer
(D) Unvalued Automatic Computer
 Answer: (A)

7. A network that links across metropolitan, regional and national boundaries is called:
(A) MAN                       
 (B) LAN 
(C) WAN            
(D) VAN
Answer: (C)

8. 1 GB is equal to
(A) 10000 KB    
(B) 1073741824 KB
(C) 1048576 KB
(D) 100000 KB
Answer: (C)

9.A central computer surrounded by one or more computers is called
(A) ring network
(B) bus network
(C) star network
(D) all of above
Answer: (C)

10.A keyboard is this kind of device:
(A) input-output
(B) word Processing
(C) both A & B
(D) None of these
Answer: (B)


For more questions and answers:

Click to comment