-->

UGC NET in Library and Information Science Paper III { 2013 Deceember }



1. A Boolean query using only AND and NOT is


(A) Fuzzy query


(B) Conjunctive query


(C) Routing query


(D) Probabilistic query


Answer: (B)





2. In which year Janet (U.K.) was established ?


(A) 1957


(B) 1983


(C) 1987


(D) 1989


Answer: (B)





3. Who developed Repertory Grid Technique for assessing how the users view the world from their own perspective ?


(A) A. Delphi


(B) Calvin Mooer


(C) J. Belkin


(D) George Kelley


Answer: (D)





4. A chart in which some figures are broken down into its constituent parts is


(A) Bar chart


(B) Column chart


(C) Pie chart


(D) Band chart


Answer: (C)





5. OAISTER is an example of digital libraries architecture based on


(A) CORBA


(B) Software Agents Architecture


(C) Federated Database System


(D) Metadata Harvesting


Answer: (D)





6. RSS feed is a tool of


(A) Web 2.0


(B) Web 1.0


(C) Web 3.0


(D) Graphic Design


Answer: (A)





7. The use of more words or symbols than are necessary to convey a meaning results in


(A) Efficiency


(B) Accuracy


(C) Redundancy


(D) Precision


Answer: (C)





8. A rubber stamp impressed on the verso of title page giving information concerning the records and processing of each individual book acquired is called


(A) Book stamp


(B) Process stamp


(C) Date stamp


(D) Accession stamp


Answer: (D)





9. Ontology is


(A) A Documentation service


(B) An Indexing method


(C) Classification of Internet based documents


(D) Cataloguing of Internet based documents


Answer: (C)





10. In colon classification, which mnemonic is displayed in the use of digit ‘4’ as for pathology, disease, transport, hybrid etc. ?


(A) Seminal


(B) Systematic


(C) Scheduled


(D) Alphabetical


Answer: (A)





11. Name the similarity measure in which similarity of a document is adjusted such that the similarity of a document to itself is 1.


(A) Cosine measure


(B) Distance measure


(C) Swet’s measure


(D) Normalised similarity measure


Answer: (D)





12. Which law states that “An information retrieval system will tend not to be used whenever it is more painful and troublesome for a customer to have information than for him not to have it” ?


(A) Bradford’s Law


(B) Mooer’s Law


(C) Ziff’s Law


(D) Lotka’s Law


Answer: (B)





13. Who is the compiler of Web- Bibliography of Rabindranath Tagore ?


(A) Bengal Library Association


(B) RRRLF


(C) National Library of India


(D) IASLIC


Answer: (B)





14. Who are the publishers of ‘Year Book on Human Rights’ ?


(A) United Nations


(B) Ministry of Law, Govt. of India


(C) Europa Publishers


(D) R.R. Bowker


Answer: (A)





15. ASTINFO stands for


(A) Asian Scientific and Technological Information Network


(B) Association of Scientific and Technological Information Scientists in Asia


(C) International Network for Exchange of Science and Technology Information


(D) Regional Network for the Exchange of Information and Experience in Science and Technology in Asia and the Pacific


Answer: (D)





16. IFLA’s programme for capacity building of library associations is named as


(A) BSLA


(B) ALP


(C) CLM


(D) PAC


Answer: (A)





17. The measure of certainty or predictability is called as


(A) Entropy


(B) Feedback


(C) Redundancy


(D) Distortion


Answer: (C)





18. A characteristic in which information tends to leak and the more it leaks, the more we have, is


(A) Synergetic characteristics


(B) Diffusive characteristics


(C) Compressible characteristics


(D) Shareable characteristics


Answer: (B)





19. Which of the following organizations are associated with the concept of ‘1000 crore plan to link 9000 libraries in India’ ?


(i) National Library of India


(ii) National Mission on Libraries


(iii) INFLIBNET


(iv) RRRLF


Codes :


(A) (ii) and (iii) are correct.


(B) (iii) and (iv) are correct.


(C) (i) and (iv) are correct.


(D) (ii) and (iv) are correct.


Answer: (D)





20. Which of the following are the core content of ISI web of knowledge ?


(i) Current Contents


(ii) ISI proceedings


(iii) Derwent Information Index


(iv) AGRICOLA


Codes :


(A) (i), (iv) and (iii)


(B) (i), (ii) and (iii)


(C) (ii), (iii) and (iv)


(D) (i), (ii) and (iv)


Answer: (B)





21. Which of the following are value added information services ?


(i) Aggregator Service


(ii) Referral Service


(iii) Document Delivery Service


(iv) Research Reports/Market Survey Reports


Codes :


(A) (i) and (iii) are correct


(B) (ii) and (iv) are correct


(C) (ii) and (iii) are correct


(D) (i) and (iv) are correct


Answer: (D)





22. Identify the methods used for plagiarism detection :


(i) Term occurrence analysis


(ii) API Testing


(iii) Citation-based plagiarism detection


(iv) Local similarity assessment


Codes :


(A) (i), (ii) and (iv) are correct.


(B) (i), (iii) and (iv) are correct.


(C) (ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct.


(D) (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct.


Answer: (B)





23. Which of the following are the main role operators of PRECIS ?


(i) Key System


(ii) Action


(iii) Performer of action


(iv) Form of Document


Codes :


(A) (i), (ii) and (iii)


(B) (ii), (i) and (iv)


(C) (i), (iii) and (iv)


(D) (ii), (iii) and (i)


Answer: (A)





24. Which of the following are the advantages of RFID technology in libraries ?


(i) Tags can be read inside a case.


(ii) Hundred of tags can be read at a time.


(iii) Cheaper than Barcode


(iv) More security and Privacy


Codes :


(A) (i) and (iii) are correct


(B) (i) and (ii) are correct


(C) (ii) and (iii) are correct


(D) (iii) and (iv) are correct


Answer: (B)





25. Which of the following are not Change Management Models ?


(i) Kurtlewin’s Model


(ii) Beer’s Model


(iii) Lasswell’s Model


(iv) Epidemic Model


Codes :


(A) (i) & (iii) are correct.


(B) (ii) & (iii) are correct.


(C) (iii) & (iv) are correct.


(D) (ii) & (iv) are correct.


Answer: (C)





26. Which of the following are the International Cooperative Serials Control Program ?


(i) CONSER


(ii) BIBCO


(iii) SERLINE


(iv) CATLINE


Codes :


(A) (i) & (ii) are correct.


(B) (ii) & (iii) are correct.


(C) (i) & (iii) are correct.


(D) (ii) & (iv) are correct.


Answer: (C)





27. Which of the following are called ‘path finders’ to the literature ?


(i) Bibliography


(ii) Catalogue


(iii) Shelf List


(iv) Indices and Abstracts


Codes :


(A) (i) & (ii) are correct


(B) (i), (ii) & (iv) are correct


(C) (i) & (iv) are correct


(D) (ii) & (iii) are correct


Answer: (C)





28. Which of the following facilitate informal communication on the web ?


(i) Split Screens


(ii) Chat


(iii) Wikis


(iv) RSS feeds


Codes :


(A) (i) & (iii) are correct


(B) (ii) & (iii) are correct


(C) (iii) & (iv) are correct


(D) (i) & (ii) are correct


Answer: (D)





29. Which of the following associations have sponsored the Text Encoding Initiatives (TEI) ?


(i) ACL


(ii) ACRL


(iii) ALLC


(iv) ACH


Codes :


(A) (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct


(B) (ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct


(C) (i), (iv) and (ii) are correct


(D) (i), (iii) and (iv) are correct


Answer: (D)





30. Which of the following are limitations of digital libraries ?


(i) Full text searching


(ii) Operational costs


(iii) Rights management


(iv) Hyper text linking


Codes :


(A) (ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct


(B) (ii) and (iii) are correct


(C) (i), (ii) and (iv) are correct


(D) (i) and (iv) are correct


Answer: (B)





31. The sources of hypothesis, as enunciated by P.V. Young are


(i) Genealogy


(ii) Culture


(iii) Experiment


(iv) Analogy


Codes :


(A) (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct


(B) (i), (iii) and (iv) are correct


(C) (i), (ii) and (iv) are correct


(D) (ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct


Answer: (C)





32. “Women are more in library profession than men.” Identify the variable in the statement.


(i) Men and women are independent variables.


(ii) Men and women are dependent variables.


(iii) Library profession is a dependent variable.


(iv) Library profession is an independent variable.


Codes :


(A) (i) and (iii) are correct


(B) (i) and (iv) are correct


(C) (ii) and (iii) are correct


(D) (ii) and (iv) are correct


Answer: (A)





33. Systematic sampling is


(i) A type of probability sampling.


(ii) A type of non-probability sampling.


(iii) In which first unit is selected randomly.


(iv) Selected on the basis of specified characteristics.


Codes :


(A) (i) and (iii) are correct


(B) (i) and (iv) are correct


(C) (iii) and (iv) are correct


(D) (ii) and (iv) are correct


Answer: (A)





34. Who are associated with the digitization of the collection of Rabindra Bhavan, Vishav Bharati ?


(i) RRRLF


(ii) C-DAC


(iii) NIC


(iv) National Library of India


Codes :


(A) (i) and (iii) are correct


(B) (i) and (ii) are correct


(C) (ii) and (iv) are correct


(D) (iii) and (iv) are correct


Answer: (A)





35. Which of the following are the Pillars of SCONUL Seven Pillar Model ?


(i) Recognising Information need


(ii) Locating and accessing information


(iii) Using information technology for assessing information need.


(iv) Comparing and evaluating information.


Codes :


(A) (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct


(B) (i), (ii) and (iv) are correct


(C) (ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct


(D) (i) and (iv) are correct


Answer: (B)





36. Resource Description Framework consists which of the following ?


(i) Subject


(ii) Thread


(iii) Predicate


(iv) Object


Codes :


(A) (i), (ii) and (iii)


(B) (ii), (iii) and (iv)


(C) (iii), (iv) and (i)


(D) (iv), (i) and (ii)


Answer: (B)





37. Arrange the following factors of TQM in the order of their implementation :


i. Development of Human Resource Management


ii. Standardisation of Work process


iii. Improvement in Internal Organisation Management


iv. Quality Management Procedures


Codes :


(A) ii iii i iii


(B) iii iv ii i


(C) iv iii ii i


(D) ii iv iii i


Answer: (D)





38. Arrange the following according to their year of emergence :


i. ADINET


ii. SIRNET


iii. MANLIBNET


iv. DELNET


Codes :


(A) i iv ii iii


(B) iv ii iii i


(C) iv iii ii i


(D) iii i iv ii


Answer: (B)





39. Arrange the following according to their year of origin :


i. Indian National Bibliography


ii. British National Bibliography


iii. Cumulative Book Index


iv. Books in Print


Codes :


(A) i ii iv iii


(B) iii iv ii i


(C) ii iii iv i


(D) iv i ii iii


Answer: (B)





40. Arrange the following according to their levels :


i. Canons of Cataloguing


ii. Laws of Library Science


iii. General Normative Principles


iv. Principles of Cataloguing


Codes :


(A) ii iv i iii


(B) i iii ii iv


(C) iv i iii ii


(D) iii ii i iv


Answer: (D)





41. Arrange the following according to their year of emergence :


i. LISA


ii. Dissertation Abstracts


International


iii. Indian Science Abstracts


iv. Indian Library & Information Science Abstracts


Codes :


(A) iii iv ii i


(B) iv iii i ii


(C) ii i iii iv


(D) i ii iii iv


Answer: (C)





42. Arrange the following according to their year of emergence :


i. INIS


ii. AGRIS


iii. NATIS


iv. UNISIST


Codes :


(A) iii iv ii i


(B) iv i iii ii


(C) ii iv i iii


(D) i iii iv ii


Answer: (B)





43. Arrange in sequence the following Model Public Library Acts/Bills in India :


i. Model Public Library Bill by M.D. Sen Committee


ii. Model Public Library Act by S.R. Ranganathan


iii. Model Public Library Act of ILA


iv. Model Public Library Bill by working group of Planning Commission


Codes :


(A) i ii iii iv


(B) ii i iv iii


(C) iii iv i ii


(D) iv iii ii i


Answer: (B)





44. Arrange in sequence the medium used for ‘Virtual Reference’ in the order of their progress.


i. Web form


ii. Ask a Service


iii. E-mail


iv. Social Networking


Codes :


(A) i ii iii iv


(B) ii iii iv i


(C) iii i ii iv


(D) iv ii i iii


Answer: (C)





45. Arrange in order the process of stock rectification and stock verification as suggested by S.R. Ranganathan :


i. Checking with charged tray


ii. Shelf Rectification


iii. Shelf checking


iv. Deciding the Quota


Codes :


(A) iii i iv ii


(B) iv i ii iii


(C) iv ii iii i


(D) ii iv i iii


Answer: (B)





46. Match the following :


List – I                                                            List – II


a. Outdated Information                                 i. Information Diffusion


b. Condensed Information                              ii. Obsolete Information


c. Message                                                       iii. Compressible Information


d. Vintage model                                            iv. Understanding


Codes :


        a b c d


(A) iv iii ii i


(B) i ii iv iii


(C) iii iv ii i


(D) ii iii iv i


Answer: (D)





47. Match the following :


List – I                                                                                    List – II


a. Technique for identifying the theme of a document          i. Cataloguing


b. Prussian Instruction                                                            ii. Standard for encoding data on CD-ROM


c. ISO-9960                                                                            iii. Data Transmission Speed


d. Baud                                                                                   iv. Bibliographic coupling


Codes :


       a b c d


(A) iv i ii iii


(B) i ii iii iv


(C) ii iii iv i


(D) iii ii i iv


Answer: (A)





48. Match the following :


List – I                                                List – II


a. Maurice B. Line                              i. Resource Management in Academic Libraries


b. David Baker                                    ii. Planning Academic and Research Library Buildings


c. Peter Brophy                                   iii. Academic Library Management


d. K.D. Metcalf                                 iv. The Academic Libraries


Codes :


        a b c d


(A) iii i iv ii


(B) i ii iii iv


(C) iv i ii iii


(D) ii iii i iv


Answer: (A)





49. Match the following :


List – I                                    List – II


a. Digital Library                     i. Collections are stored in electronic media formats and accessible via computers


b. Hybrid Library                    ii. Access to electronic information in a variety of remote locations through a local online catalogue or other gateway


c. Virtual Library                    iii. Provides services in a mixed mode electronic and paper environment


d. Electronic Library               iv. Collection of electronic resources that provides direct/indirect access to a systematically organised collection of digital objects


Codes :


        a b c d


(A) iv iii ii i


(B) i iii iv ii


(C) iii i ii iv


(D) ii ii i iii


Answer: (A)





50. Match the following :


List – I                                                                        List – II


a. Survey of requirements                                           i. Design phase


b. Determining cost efficiency and effectiveness       ii. Installation phase


c. Review of the programs and their goals                 iii. Analysis phase


d. Complete change over basics of system                 iv. Evaluation phase


Codes :


       a b c d


(A) i ii iii iv


(B) ii iii iv i


(C) iii iv i ii


(D) iv i ii iii


Answer: (C)





51. Match the following :


List – I                                                            List – II


a. Nadir to Ascending                                     i. Hypothesizing


b. Ascending to Zenith                                   ii. Verification


c. Zenith to Descending                                  iii. Deductive


d. Descending to Nadir                                  iv. Empirical


Codes :


       a b c d


(A) i iii ii iv


(B) ii iv i iii


(C) iii i iv ii


(D) iv i iii ii


Answer: (D)





52. Match the following characteristics of DBMS with respective activity :


List – I                                                            List – II


a. Reduction of redundancy                           i. Encryption


b. Data sharing                                                ii. Centralized control


c. Data integrity                                              iii. No. Of application programs


d. Data security                                               iv. Accurate and consistent data


Codes :


        a b c d


(A) ii iii iv i


(B) iv iii ii i


(C) iii iv i ii


(D) i ii iv iii


Answer: (A)





53. Match the following :


List – I                                                            List – II


a. XML                                                           i. Joe Becker


b. METS                                                          ii. Defence Organizations


c. UNICODE                                                  iii. W3C


d. Cryptography                                              iv. Library of Congress


Codes :


      a b c d


(A) i ii iii iv


(B) iii iv i ii


(C) ii iii iv i


(D) iv i ii iii


Answer: (B)





54. Match the following :


List – I                                                            List – II


a. Social Microscope                                       i. Cluster Technique


b. Fundamental Research                                ii. No control over variance


c. Ex-post facto research                                 iii. Case study method


d. Multi stage random sampling                     iv. Knowledge for knowledge sake


Codes :


      a b c d


(A) i ii iii iv


(B) iii iv ii i


(C) ii iii i iv


(D) iv i ii iv


Answer: (B)





55. Match the following :


List – I                                                                                                                        List – II


a. Estimation of future expenditure on the basis of previous year expenditure         i. Programme


b. Rs. 15 per student and Rs. 200/- per teacher                                                                      ii. Comparison


c. 6.5%-10% of university budget for the development of library                             iii. Per capita


d. Activities to be accomplished by the library                                                          iv. Proportional


Codes :


       a b c d


(A) ii iii iv i


(B) i ii iii iv


(C) iii iv i ii


(D) iv i ii iii


Answer: (A)





56. Match the following :


List – I                                                                        List – II


a. Identification of user categories                             i. Market positioning


b. Prioriting user groups and services                         ii. Segmentation\


c. Information seeking behaviour of users                  iii. Marketing Mix


d. Product, price, place, promotion                             iv. Consumer analysis


Codes :


       a b c d


(A) i ii iii iv


(B) ii i iv iii


(C) iii iv i ii


(D) iv iii ii i


Answer: (B)





57. Match the following :


List – I                                                            List – II


a. FRBR                                                          i. Paul Otlet


b. POPSI                                                         ii. IFLA


c. UDC                                                            iii. G. Bhattacharya


d. www                                                           iv. Tem Berners-Lee


Codes


        a b c d


(A) ii i iii iv


(B) ii iii i iv


(C) ii iv i iii


(D) iv ii iii i


Answer: (B)





58. Match the following :


List – I                                                                                    List – II


a. Index Translationum                                                           i. NISCAIR


b. Translation Register Index (TR-I)                                      ii. NTC, Chicago


c. World Trans Index                                                              iii. UNESCO


d. Common-wealth Index of Unpublished Transtations        iv. ITC, Delft, Netherlands


v. ASLIB


Codes :


        a b c d


(A) ii iii i iv


(B) iii ii iv v


(C) v iii i ii


(D) iv ii v iii


Answer: (B)





59. Match the following evaluation criteria of print materials :


List – I                                                            List – II


a. Authority                                                     i. Typography


b. Scope                                                          ii. Stated purpose


c. Format                                                         iii. Publisher’s reputation


d. Arrangement                                               iv. Cross references


Codes :


       a b c d


(A) ii iii i iv


(B) i iv ii iii


(C) iii ii i iv


(D) iii iv ii i


Answer: (C)





60. Match the following :


List – I                                                                                                                                    List – II


a. Measure of similarity between two documents                                                                  i. Proportion of coefficient association


b. Similarity measure based on overlap in terms between two documents                             ii. Rectangular distance coefficient


c. Document similarity based solely on the occurrence of words                                           iii. Coefficient of association


d. Similarity measure which is based on the city block distance between two documents    iv. Lexical similarity


Codes :


       a b c d


(A) i iii ii iv


(B) iii i ii iv


(C) iii i iv ii


(D) ii iii iv i


Answer: (C)





61. Match the following authors with their statements on information characteristics :


List – I                                    List – II


a. Peter Drucker                      i. Human and shareable


b. Borlando Cleveland            ii. Quantity, Quality, Life


c. K.J. McGarry                      iii. Natural and man-made physical resources


d. Williams                              iv. Resources by analogy with classic resources of labour


Codes :


        a b c d


(A) iii i iv ii


(B) iii ii i iv


(C) i iii iv ii


(D) i iv ii iii


Answer: (A)





62. Match the following :


List – I                                                                                    List – II


a. Saraswati Mahal Library, Tanjavur (1535)                          i. Lord Curzon


b. Khuda Baksh Oriental Public Library, Patna (1876)          ii. Telugu Nayakas


c. Library of Asiatic Society of Bengal (1784)                       iii. Maulana M.B. Khan


d. Imperial Library, Calcutta (1901)                                       iv. Sir G. William Jones


Codes


        a b c d


(A) iii ii iv i


(B) ii iii i iv


(C) ii iii iv i


(D) iii ii i iv


Answer: (C)





63. Assertion (A) : With the introduction of Internet, need for reference librarians has been minimised to fulfil the users reference needs.


Reason (R) : FAQ facility on internet is substituting the need for human interface in libraries.


Codes :


(A) Both (A) and (R) are partially true.


(B) Both (A) and (R) are true.


(C) Both (A) and (R) are false.


(D) (A) is true but (R) is false.


Answer: (A)





64. Assertion (A) : Approaches to Research is not dependent on Epistemologies.


Reason (R) : Scientific research relies on the application of the scientific method.


Codes :


(A) Both (A) and (R) are true.


(B) Both (A) and (R) are false.


(C) (A) is true and (R) is false.


(D) (R) is true and (A) is false.


Answer: (A)





65. Assertion (A) : According to the Third Law of Librarianship given by Michael Gorman, we need to use technology intelligently to enhance service.


Reason (R) : Technology is used to solve problems and improve services and achieve costeffectiveness rather than adopted for its own sake.


Codes :


(A) (A) is true, but (R) is false.


(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not correct explanation of (A).


(C) Both (A) and (R) are false.


(D) Both (A) and (R) are true.


Answer: (D)





66. Assertion (A) : All reference sources provide uptodate information in their respective categories.


Reason (R) : As these are compiled from primary sources of information.


Codes :


(A) Both (A) and (R) are true.


(B) Both (A) and (R) are false.


(C) (A) is false but (R) is partially true.


(D) (A) is true but (R) is false.


Answer: (C)





67. Assertion (A) : The hierarchy based classification schemes have a major role in the organization of the web.


Reason (R) : The ‘hotlists’ retrieved by robots based search engines use the technique of relevance of subject descriptors.


Codes :


(A) (A) is true, but (R) is false.


(B) (A) is false, but (R) is true.


(C) Both (A) and (R) are correct.


(D) Both (A) and (R) are wrong.


Answer: (A)





68. Assertion (A) : Performance Based Budgeting demands that the objectives and goals of agency be clear and performance measures and target to put in place.


Reason (R) : The key to success firmly rely upon its clear sense of mission and objectives which the funding agencies have proposed to reach them.


Codes :


(A) (A) is true, but (R) is false.


(B) (A) is false, but (R) is true.


(C) Both (A) and (R) are true.


(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.


Answer: (C)





69. Assertion (A) : Majority of University Libraries in India are not fully automated.


Reason (R) : University Libraries in India are meddling with automation of circulation activities.


Codes :


(A) (A) is true but (R) is false.


(B) (A) is false but (R) is true.


(C) Both (A) and (R) are true.


(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.


Answer: (C)





70. Assertion (A) : Mean, median and mode are the simple techniques to get exact averages for data analysis in research.


Reason (R) : These are the well accepted statistical techniques of research for data analysis of historical data.


Codes :


(A) (A) is false, but (R) is true.


(B) Both (A) and (R) are true.


(C) (A) is true but (R) is false.


(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.


Answer: (C)





71. Assertion (A) : Online Reference Service can be offered using IMs, SMs, VoIP, Video, Blogs, Websites and host of such other mechanisms.


Reason (R) : Majority of academic libraries in India are equipped with required infrastructure.


Codes :


(A) Both (A) and (R) are true.


(B) (A) is true, (R) is false.


(C) (A) is false, (R) is true.


(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.


Answer: (B)





72. Assertion (A) : Semantic web is an extension of www in which web contents cannot be expressed in natural language.


Reason (R) : Semantic web can be easily associated with spider web.


Codes :


(A) Both (A) and (R) are false.


(B) (A) is true, but (R) is false.


(C) Both (A) and (R) are true.


(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.


Answer: (A)





73. Assertion (A) : BIOS is a set of programs that handles startup operations in a computer such as power on, self tested and low level control for hardware.


Reason (R) : The graphical display at the beginning of the program prolongs the life of monitor.


Codes :


(A) Both (A) and (R) are true.


(B) (A) is false, but (R) is true.


(C) Both (A) and (R) are false.


(D) (A) is true, but (R) is false.


Answer: (D)





74. Assertion (A) : For providing an effective reference service, best & up to date reference collection is not as important as is the competent reference librarian.


Reason (R) : An efficient reference librarian can serve the users more effectively even in the absence of best reference collection.


Codes :


(A) (A) is true but (R) is false.


(B) Both (A) and (R) are true.


(C) (A) is false but (R) is true.


(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.


Answer: (B)





75. Assertion (A) : India’s contribution to LIS literatures is decreasing.


Reason (R) : Authors find it more convenient to get their articles published in openaccess journals.


Codes :


(A) Both (A) and (R) are true.


(B) (A) is false, but (R) is true.


(C) Both (A) and (R) are false.


(D) (A) is true but (R) is false.


Answer: (B)


Related Posts

Post a Comment

Labels

General Knowledge 902 General Studies 719 Central Govt. Job 308 General Tamil 177 Mock Test 133 PAPER - I 120 Civics 101 Indian Constitutions 91 Library Science Quiz 80 Anna University Jobs 72 Library and Information Science Paper II 71 Librarian Jobs 69 Computer Science Quiz 64 History Quiz 59 General English 56 NEET 2017 Model Questions 53 Geography 45 Library and Information Science 35 Computer Science 34 Computer Science PAPER - III 32 History Paper II 32 6th Tamil 30 Computer Science PAPER - II 22 Library and Information Science Paper III 19 PAPER - II 18 10th Science 17 General Science Mock Test 17 Life Science Quiz 17 6th Standard Science 16 9th Science 14 Nobel Awards 14 CBSC NET 13 History Mock Test 13 PAPER - III 13 Medical Physicist 12 Economics Paper II 10 8th Science 9 7th Tamil 8 Commerce Paper-2 8 Economics Paper III 8 History Paper III 8 NCERT Text Book 8 General Tamil Quiz 7 Home Science Paper II 7 Labour Welfare Paper III 7 8th Tamil 6 Anthropology Paper II 6 Anthropology Paper III 6 Arab Culture and Islamic Studies Paper II 6 Arab Culture and Islamic Studies Paper III 6 Archaeology Paper II 6 Archaeology Paper III 6 Comparative Literature Paper II 6 Comparative Literature Paper III 6 Comparative Study of Religions Paper II 6 Comparative Study of Religions Paper III 6 Criminology Paper II 6 Criminology Paper III 6 Education Paper - II 6 Education Paper - III 6 English Paper - II 6 English Paper - III 6 Environmental Sciences Paper - II 6 Environmental Sciences Paper - III 6 Forensic Science Paper II 6 Forensic Science Paper III 6 Geography Paper II 6 Geography Paper III 6 Home Science Paper III 6 Human Rights and Duties Paper II 6 Human Rights and Duties Paper III 6 Indian Culture Paper - II 6 Indian Culture Paper - III 6 International and Area Studies Paper II 6 International and Area Studies Paper III 6 Labour Welfare Paper II 6 Law Paper - II 6 Law Paper - III 6 Management Paper - II 6 Management Paper - III 6 Mass Communication Paper II 6 Mass Communication Paper III 6 Museology and Conservation Paper II 6 Museology and Conservation Paper III 6 Music Paper II 6 Music Paper III 6 Performing Arts Paper II 6 Performing Arts Paper III 6 Philosophy Paper II 6 Philosophy Paper III 6 Physical Education Paper - II 6 Physical Education Paper - III 6 10th Tamil 5 Commerce Paper-3 5 Folk Literature Paper II 5 Folk Literature Paper III 5 Geography Mock Test 5 Linguistics Paper II 5 Linguistics Paper III 5 7th Science 4 9th Tamil 4 Chemistry 4 Geography Quiz 4 11th Tamil 3 6th Standard History 3 7th Tamil Mock Test 3 9th standard Tamil Quiz 3 CSIR-NET - Chemistry 3 Computer Science Video 2 Mathematics Paper II 2 CSIR-NET - Physics 1 Civil Engineer Mock Test 1 Computer Science Paper II 1 General Knowledge Mock Test 1 Geology 1 Interview Questions 1 January Current Affairs - 2016 1 LIS Questions 1 Library Science Paper II 1 Life Science 1 Life Science Paper II 1 Mathematics Quiz 1
Subscribe Our Posting