-->

UGC NET Computer Science and Applications - Paper 3 (2012 June)



1. Consider the following pseudocode


segment :


 K:=0


 for i1


:= l to n


 for i2


:= 1 to i1


 :


 :


 :


 for im


:= 1 to im–1


 K:= K+1


The value of K after the execution of this code shall be


 (A) C(n + m – 1, m)


 (B) C(n – m + 1, m)


 (C) C(n + m – 1, n)


 (D) C(n – m + 1, n)


Answer: (A)





2. In Delta Rule for error minimization


(A) Weights are adjusted w.r.to change in the output


(B) Weights are adjusted w.r.to difference between desired output and actual output


(C) Weights are adjusted w.r.to difference between input and output


(D) None of the above


Answer: (B)





3. The concept of pipelining is most effective in improving performance if the tasks being performed in different stages:


(A) require different amount of time


(B) require about the same amount of time


(C) require different amount of time with time difference between any two tasks being same


(D) require different amount with time difference between any two tasks being different


Answer: (B)





4. What is Granularity?


(A) The size of database


(B) The size of data item


(C) The size of record


(D) The size of file


Answer: (B)





5. Suppose that a given application is run on a 64-processor machine and that 70 percent of the application can be parallelized. Then the expected performance improvement using Amdahl’s law is


(A) 4.22


(B) 3.22


(C) 3.32


(D) 3.52


Answer: (B)











































Answer: (A)





7. Match the following:


(i) OLAP                                 (a) Regression


(ii) OLTP                                 (b) Data Warehouse


(iii) Decision Tree                    (c) RDBMS


(iv) Neural Network                (d) Classification


(i) (ii) (iii) (iv)


(A) (b) (c) (a) (d)


(B) (b) (c) (d) (a)


(C) (c) (b) (a) (d)


(D) (c) (b) (d) (a)


Answer: (B)





8. Which level of Abstraction describes what data are stored in the Database?


(A) Physical level


(B) View level


(C) Abstraction level


(D) Logical level


Answer: (D)





9. The problem that occurs when one transaction updates a database item and then the transaction fails for some reason is ________.


(A) Temporary Select Problem


(B) Temporary Modify Problem


(C) Dirty Read Problem


(D) None


Answer: (C)





10. In an image compression system 16384 bits are used to represent 256 × 256 image with 256 gray levels. What is the compression ratio for this system?


(A) 1


(B) 2


(C) 4


(D) 8


Answer: (B)







Related Posts

Post a Comment

Labels

General Knowledge 902 General Studies 719 Central Govt. Job 308 General Tamil 177 Mock Test 133 PAPER - I 120 Civics 101 Indian Constitutions 91 Library Science Quiz 80 Anna University Jobs 72 Library and Information Science Paper II 71 Librarian Jobs 69 Computer Science Quiz 64 History Quiz 59 General English 56 NEET 2017 Model Questions 53 Geography 45 Library and Information Science 35 Computer Science 34 Computer Science PAPER - III 32 History Paper II 32 6th Tamil 30 Computer Science PAPER - II 22 Library and Information Science Paper III 19 PAPER - II 18 10th Science 17 General Science Mock Test 17 Life Science Quiz 17 6th Standard Science 16 9th Science 14 Nobel Awards 14 CBSC NET 13 History Mock Test 13 PAPER - III 13 Medical Physicist 12 Economics Paper II 10 8th Science 9 7th Tamil 8 Commerce Paper-2 8 Economics Paper III 8 History Paper III 8 NCERT Text Book 8 General Tamil Quiz 7 Home Science Paper II 7 Labour Welfare Paper III 7 8th Tamil 6 Anthropology Paper II 6 Anthropology Paper III 6 Arab Culture and Islamic Studies Paper II 6 Arab Culture and Islamic Studies Paper III 6 Archaeology Paper II 6 Archaeology Paper III 6 Comparative Literature Paper II 6 Comparative Literature Paper III 6 Comparative Study of Religions Paper II 6 Comparative Study of Religions Paper III 6 Criminology Paper II 6 Criminology Paper III 6 Education Paper - II 6 Education Paper - III 6 English Paper - II 6 English Paper - III 6 Environmental Sciences Paper - II 6 Environmental Sciences Paper - III 6 Forensic Science Paper II 6 Forensic Science Paper III 6 Geography Paper II 6 Geography Paper III 6 Home Science Paper III 6 Human Rights and Duties Paper II 6 Human Rights and Duties Paper III 6 Indian Culture Paper - II 6 Indian Culture Paper - III 6 International and Area Studies Paper II 6 International and Area Studies Paper III 6 Labour Welfare Paper II 6 Law Paper - II 6 Law Paper - III 6 Management Paper - II 6 Management Paper - III 6 Mass Communication Paper II 6 Mass Communication Paper III 6 Museology and Conservation Paper II 6 Museology and Conservation Paper III 6 Music Paper II 6 Music Paper III 6 Performing Arts Paper II 6 Performing Arts Paper III 6 Philosophy Paper II 6 Philosophy Paper III 6 Physical Education Paper - II 6 Physical Education Paper - III 6 10th Tamil 5 Commerce Paper-3 5 Folk Literature Paper II 5 Folk Literature Paper III 5 Geography Mock Test 5 Linguistics Paper II 5 Linguistics Paper III 5 7th Science 4 9th Tamil 4 Chemistry 4 Geography Quiz 4 11th Tamil 3 6th Standard History 3 7th Tamil Mock Test 3 9th standard Tamil Quiz 3 CSIR-NET - Chemistry 3 Computer Science Video 2 Mathematics Paper II 2 CSIR-NET - Physics 1 Civil Engineer Mock Test 1 Computer Science Paper II 1 General Knowledge Mock Test 1 Geology 1 Interview Questions 1 January Current Affairs - 2016 1 LIS Questions 1 Library Science Paper II 1 Life Science 1 Life Science Paper II 1 Mathematics Quiz 1
Subscribe Our Posting