TNPSC Group 2 A - General Studies Model Questions ( Objective Type) - 5

TNPSC Group 2 A - General Studies Model Questions ( MCQ ) Free Download: This section covered all area of General Knowledge Questions & Answers ( Objective Type) of various subjects. These area are very useful for preparing TNPSC / UPSC / SSC-CGL / RRB / TET/ CTET / IBPS and State Level Service Examinations.

1. Which of the following can be found as pollutants in the drinking water in some parts of India?
1. Arsenic
2. Sorbitol
3. Fluoride
4. Formaldehyde
5. Uranium
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) 2, 4 and 5 only
(c) 1, 3 and 5 only
(d) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5
Answer: a

2. Recombinant DNA technology (Genetic Engineering) allows genes to be transferred _______
1. across different species of plants
2. from animals to plants
3. from microorganisms to higher organisms
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: a

3. What will follow if a Money Bill is substantially amended by the Rajya Sabha?
(a) The Lok Sabha may still proceed with the Bill, accepting or not accepting the recommendations of the Rajya Sabha
(b) The Lok Sabha cannot consider the Bill further
(c) The Lok Sabha may send the Bill to the Rajya Sabha for reconsideration
(d) The President may call a joint sitting for passing the Bill Answer: a

4. The endeavour of Janine suraksha yojana programme is _______
1. to promote institutional deliveries
2. to provide monetary assistance to the mother to meet the cost of delivery
3. to provide for wage loss due to pregnancy and confinements
Which of the above are correct?
1. 1 and 2 only
2. 2 only
3. 3 only
4. 1, 2 and 3
Answer: a

5. The Prime Minister of India, at the time of his/ her appointment _______
1. need not necessarily be a member of one of the Houses of the Parliament but must become a member of one of the Houses within six months
2. need not necessarily be a member of one of the Houses of the Parliament but must become a member of the Lok Sabha within six months
3. must be a member of one of the Houses of the parliament
4. must be a member of the Lok Sabha
Answer: a

6. A deadlock between the Lok Sabha and rajyasabha calls for a joint sitting of the parliament during the passage of _______
1. ordinary legislation
2. money bill
3. constitution amendment bill
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a. 1 only
b. 2 and 3 only
c. 1 and 3 only
d. 1,2 and 3
Answer: a

7. The increasing amount of carbon dioxide in the air is slowly raising the temperature of the atmosphere, because it absorbs _______
a. the water vapour of the air and retains its heat
b. the UV part of the solar radiation
c. all the solar radiations
d. the infrared part of the solar radiation
Answer: d

8. The most effective contribution made by Dadabhai Naoroji to the cause of Indian National Movement was that he _______
1. Exposed the economic exploitation of India by the British
2. Interpreted the ancient Indian texts stored
3. Stressed the need for eradication of all the social evils before anything else.
Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?
a. 1 only
b. 2 and 3 only
c. 1 and 3 only
d. 1, 2 and 3
Answer: a

9. The Rowlatt act aimed at _______
a. compulsory economic support to war efforts
b. imprisonment without trial and summary procedures for trial
c. suppression of the khilafat movement
d. imposition of restrictions on freedom of the press
Answer: b

10. The religion of early Vedic Aryans was primarily of _______
a. bhakti
b. image worship and yajnas
c. worship of nature and yajnas
d. worship of nature and bhakti
Answer: c

Click to comment