General Knowledge Important Questions for All Exams TNPSC / UPSC / TNTET and TRB Exams - Part 5

41. In Haryana, a Gram Sabha consists of
a) Elected members of village Panchayat
b) Members of Panchayat Samiti
c) Registered voters of the village/villages in the Panchayat circle
d) All residents of the village/villages in the Panchayat cirlce
Answer: c

42. Which one of the following is a national party?
a) Bahujan Samaj Party
b) Communist Party (Marxist)
c) Nationalist Congress Party
d) All of the above
Answer: d

43. On which plate margins maximum volcanoes & earthquakes occur?
a) Destructive Plate Margins
b) Constructive Plate Margins
c) Conservative Plate Margins
d) None of the above
Answer: b

44. Which of the following forest type cover the maximum area on Indian land?
a) Tropical rain forest
b) Tropical Deciduous forest
c) Mountain forest
d) Mangrove forest
Answer: b

45. Which one of the following means ‘by what authority’?
a) Habeas corpus
b) Quo warranto
c) Certiorari
d) Mandamus
Answer: b

46. 180o Longitude is known as
a) Prime Meridian
b) International Date Line
c) Greenwhich Time
d) Equator
Answer: b

47. Arrange the following Delhi Sultans in chronological order:
i) Qutub-ud-din Aibak
ii) Iltumish
iii) Razia
iv) Nasir-ud-din Mahmud
Choose the correct answer
a) (i),  (ii),  (iii),  (iv)
b) (i),  (iv),  (ii),  (iii)
c) (ii),  (i),   (iii),  (iv)
d) (i),  (ii),  (iv),  (iii)
Answer: d

48. Karn Prayag is the confluence of
a) Bhagirathi & Alakhnanda
b) Bhagirathi & Pinder
c) Dholi Ganga & Alakhnanda
d) Alakhnanda & Pinder
Answer: d

49. Which soil is found in the areas of excessive leaching due to heavy rainfall?
a) Black
b) Laterite
c) Alluvial
d) Mountain
Answer: b

50. Which amonst the following statement is/are correct about IMF?
i) There are 188 member countries in IMF.
ii) It is a specialised agency of United Nations.
iii) In IMF meber states do not have equal voting rights.
iv) It gives loan and technical advice to meber countires in the balance of payments crisis.
a) (i) & (ii)
b) (i) &  (iii)
c) (i), (ii), (iii) & (iv)
d) (i) & (iv)
Answer: d