TNPSC General Knowledge Model Questions Indian Constitution / Polity 31-40

31 Battle of Plassey was in the year
(a) 1856 
(b) 1757 
(c) 1857 
(d) 1758
Answer: b

32 Which one is considered as the foundation of British Empire in India?
(a) Battle of Plassey
(b) Thirty years war 
(c) India- Pak war 
(d) India –China war
Answer: a

33 Pitt Inida Act was passed
(a) 1784 
(b) 1757 
(c) 1857 
(d) 1758
Answer: a

34 The first war of Indian Independence was in
(a) 1856 
(b) 1757 
(c) 1857 
(d) 1758
Answer: c

35 Britishers called the first war of Indian Independence as
(a) Sipoy mutiony
(b) Indian Revolution 
(c) terrorism
(d) First world war
Answer: a

36 British educational policy was introduced in India by
(a) Robert Clive
(b) Charles Metcalfe 
(c) George Cornewalewis
(d) Lord Macaulay
Answer: d

37 Which Indian social reformer lived in 18th century fought against social evils in Hinduism
(a) Swami Dayanand Saraswathi
(b) Sree Ramakrishna Parama Hamsa
(c) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(d) Swami Vivekananda
Answer: c

38 ‘Arya Samaj ‘, a social reform movement was founded by
(a) Swami Dayanand
(b) Sree Ramakrishna Parama Hamsa
(c) Rajaram Mohan Roy
(d) Swami Vivekananda
Answer: a

39 Who was the great disciple of Ramakrishna Parama Hamsan
(a) Swami Dayanand
(b) Sree Narayana Guru
(c) Rajaram Mohan Roy
(d) Swami Vivekananda 
Answer: b

40 The ‘Philosophical Society’ is associated with
(a) Swami Dayanand
(b) Sree Narayana Guru
(c) Rajaram Mohan Roy
(d) Annie Besant
Answer: d

Click to comment