TNPSC General Knowledge Model Questions Indian Constitution / Polity 41-50

41 Who was the first President of Indian National Congress
(a) A.O Hume
(b) W C Banerjee
(c) Dadabai Navoraji
(d) Annie Besant
Answer: b

42 Indian National Congress was established in the year
(a) 1885
(b) 1886
(c) 1857 
(d) 1887
Answer: a

43 The first woman president of Indian National Congress
(a) Sonia Gandhi
(b) Sarojini Naidu
(c) Indira Gandhi
(d) Annie Besant 
Answer: d

44 Who among the following was a moderate leader of Indian National Congress?
(a) Bala Gangadhar Tilak
(b) Sarojini Naidu
(c) Gopala Krishna Gokhale
(d) Subash Chandra Bose
Answer: c

45 Who among the following was a extremist leader of Indian National Congress?
(a) Bala Gangadhar Tilak
(b) Sarojini Naidu
(c) Gopala Krishna Gokhale
(d) M K Gandhi
Answer: a

46 The trio Lal- Bal- Pal , Lal represents
(a) Bala Gangadhar Tilak
(b) Bibin Chandra Pal 
(c) Gopala Krishna Gokhale
(d) Lala Lajpat Rai
Answer: d

47 Who is popularly known as ‘ Lokmanya’
(a) Bala Gangadar Tilak
(b) Bibin Chandra Pal 
(c) Gopala Krishna Gokhale
(d) Lala Lajpat Rai
Answer: a

48 Who said ,‘Swaraj is my birth right’ ?
(a) Bala Gangadar Tilak
(b) Bibin Chandra Pal 
(c) Gopala Krishna Gokhale
(d) Lala Lajpat Rai
Answer: a

49 Bengal was partitioned in the year
(a) 1905
(b) 1911
(c) 1857 
(d) 1947 
Answer: a

50.Who is called as the ‘father of Indian unrest’
(a) Bala Gangadar Tilak
(b) Bibin Chandra Pal 
(c) Gopala Krishna Gokhale
(d) Lala Lajpat Rai
Answer: a

Click to comment