TNPSC Group 2 Model Questions General Knowledge Part - 2

1. ‘Khasi’ and ‘Garo’ tribes mainly live in
(a) Kerala
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Chota Nagpur
(d) Tamil Nadu
Answer: b

2. Who among the following accepted DiniIlahi?
(a) Raja Man Singh
(b) Birbal
(c) Raja Tansen
(d) Raja Todarmal
Answer: b

3. The purpose of Cripps’ Mission was
(a) To give India dominion status.
(b) To introduce provincial autonomy in India.
(c) To discuss future setup for India on the basis of the Simon Commission report.
(d) To suppress ‘Quit India’ Movement.
Answer: a

4. Alauddin Khilji maintained control on price during his reign because
(a) He wanted to keep large army at lower expenses.
(b) He had mercy with poor people.
(c) He wanted to gain popularity.
(d) All of the above
Answer: a

5. Main constituents of Biogas are
(a) Methane and Carbon dioxide
(b) Ethylene and Carbon dioxide
(c) Butane and Carbon monoxide
(d) Methane and Carbon monoxide
Answer: a

6. A good source of Vitamin A is
(a) Carrot
(b) Potato
(c) Rice
(d) Tomato
Answer: a

7. Blood grouping was discovered by
(a) Landsteiner
(b) Robert Koch
(c) William Harvey
(d) Louis Pasteur
Answer: a

8. ‘Ghadar party’ in U.S.A. was formed by
(a) V. D. Savarkar
(b) Lala Har Dayal
(c) Swami Varma
(d) Raja Pratap Singh
Answer: b

9.  Lord Cornwallis introduced
(a) Zamindari system
(b) Mahalwari system
(c) Mansabdari system
(d) None of the above
Answer: a

10. Oil Refinery located near the oil field is
(a) Mathura
(b) Barauni
(c) Visakhapatnam
(d) Nunmati
Answer: d


Click to comment