Latest News: List of Governors of Tamil Nadu

Latest News: List of Governors of Tamil Nadu

List Governess in Tamil Nadu. From Independence to Present. These are very helpful for all Competitive Examination specially for TNPSC Exam.
  1. Banwari Lal Purohit - September 30, 2017 to Present
  2. C. Vidyasagar Rao (Addl. charge) -  August 31, 2016  to September 30, 2017
  3. Konijeti Rosaiah - August 31, 2011 to  August 31, 2016
  4. Sardar Surjit Singh Barnala - Nov 3, 2004 to Aug 31, 2011
  5. P. S. Ramamohan Rao - Jan 18, 2002 to Nov 3, 2004
  6. Dr. C. Rangarajan (additional charge) - Jul 3, 2001 to Jan 18, 2002
  7. Justice M. Fathima Beevi - Jan 25, 1997 to Jul 3, 2001
  8. Krishan Kant (additional charge) - Dec 2, 1996 to Jan 25, 1997
  9. Marri Chenna Reddy - May 31, 1993 to Dec 2, 1996
  10. Bhishma Narain Singh - Feb 15, 1991 to May 31, 1993
  11. Sardar Surjit Singh Barnala - May 24, 1990 to Feb 15, 1991
  12. P. C. Alexander - Feb 17, 1988 to May 24, 1990
  13. Sundar Lal Khurana - Sep 3, 1982 to Feb 17, 1988
  14. Sadiq Ali - Nov 4, 1980 to Sep 3, 1982
  15. Justice M. M. Ismail (acting) - Oct 27, 1980 to Nov 4, 1980
  16. Prabhudas B. Patwari - Apr 27, 1977 to Oct 27, 1980
  17. Justice P. Govindan Nair (acting) - Apr 9, 1977 to Apr 27, 1977
  18. Mohan Lal Sukhadia - Jun 16, 1976 to Apr 8, 1977
  19. Kodardas Kalidas Shah - May 27, 1971 to Jun 16, 1976
  20. Sardar Ujjal Singh - Jan 14, 1969 to May 27, 1971
  21. Sardar Ujjal Singh (acting till 16 June 1967) - Jun 28, 1966 to Jan 14, 1969
  22. Maharaja Sir Jayachamaraja Wodeyar Bahadur - Dec 7, 1965 to Jun 28, 1966
  23. P. Chandra Reddy - Nov 24, 1964 Dec 7, 1965
  24. Maharaja Sir Jayachamaraja Wodeyar Bahadur - May 4, 1964 to Nov 24, 1964
  25. Bhishnuram Medhi - Jan 24,1958 to May 4, 1964
  26. Pakala Venkata Rajamannar (acting) - Oct 1, 1957 to Jan 24, 1958
  27. A. J. John, Anaparambil - Dec 10, 1956 to Sep 30, 1957
  28. Sri Prakasa - Mar 12, 1952 to Dec 10, 1956
  29. Maharaja Sir Krishna Kumarasinhji Bhavsinhji - Sep 7, 1948 to Mar 12, 1952
  30. Lieutenant-General Sir Archibald Edward Nye  - May 6, 1946 to Sep 7, 1948

Click to comment