TNPSC Group 4 General Studies - Science Questions with Answers

1. Ocean Depth can be measured by_______ A. Audiometer B. Barkometer D. Fathometer C. Actinometer Answer: D 2. The convection in the atmosphere which causes star images to be unsteady is called A. Diffraction B. Interferometry C. Seeing D. Collimation Answer: C 3. The most important assumption in the Bohr model is that A. the electrons are positively charged. B. the electrons move in patterns which are not orbits. C. an electron can have only certain energies. D. most atoms have a net charge. Answer: C 4. X-rays have a A. Shorter wavelength and a higher energy than infrared radiation. B. Shorter wavelength and a lower energy than gamma-rays. C. Longer wavelength and a higher energy than visual light. D. Longer wavelength and a lower energy than radio waves. Answer: A 5. The SI Unit of elctric Charge is _____ A. Ampere B. Coulomb C. Ohm D. Kelvin Answer: B 6. In a filament type light bulb most of electric power consumed appears as______ A. LED light B. Ultra Red Rays C. Fluorescent Light d. Infra Red Rays Answer: B 7. The Hubble Space Telescope (HST) is more powerful than ground-based telescopes for many astronomical studies because A. it can go close to the stars B. it uses electronic detectors, not photographic film C. it doesn't have to stop observing during the daytime D. its images are not blurred by the earth's atmosphere Answer: D 8. Electron Microscpe invented by _______ A. Galileo B. Knoll and Ruska D. None of these above C. Robert Koch Answer: B 9. Blue light has a A. Shorter wavelength and a lower energy than red light. B. Longer wavelength and a higher energy than red light. C. Shorter wavelength and a higher energy than red light. D. Longer wavelength and a higher energy than red light. Answer: C 10. Which of the following main-sequence stars would be the smallest and most red in color? A. G2 B. B3 C. O5 D. K8 Answer: D

Click to comment