-->

Women Studies 2013 September UGC NET Solved Question Paper II



Women Studies 2013 September UGC NET Solved Question Paper II



1. Which of the following variables is the most critical for those who focus on gender oppression theory?





(A) Power





(B) Money





(C) Mothering





(D) Culture





Answer: (A)











2. ‘Anyone who knows anything of history, knows that great social changes are impossible without feminine ferment. Social position of women can be measured exactly, by the social position of fair sex”. Who among the following made the statement?





(A) Shulamith Firestone





(B) Mary Daly





(C) Karl Marx





(D) Betty Freidan





Answer: (C)











3. Match the List – I with List – II as given below:





List – I (Authors)                                            List – II (Books)





(a) Mary Daly                                                  i. The Subjection of Women





(b) John Stuart Mill                                         ii. Feminist Politics and Human Nature





(c) Maria Mies                                                 iii. Beyond God the Father





(d) Alison Jaggar                                             iv. Indian Women and Patriarchy





Codes:





        a b c d





(A) iii i iv ii





(B) iii ii i iv





(C) ii iii iv i





(D) i iii ii iv





Answer: (A)











4. Who describes the development of Feminist theory as having three phases?





i. ‘Feminist Critique’





ii. ‘Gynocriticism’





iii. ‘Gender Theory’





(A) Neera Desai





(B) Juliet Mitchell





(C) Simone de Beauvoir





(D) Elaine Showalter





Answer: (D)











5. Which of the following statement is incorrect about hypothesis?





(A) It is essential for every research design.





(B) It is a statement which is yet to be tested.





(C) It is derived from the existing theories of the concerned issue.





(D) It can be null also.





Answer: (A)











6. When the researcher wants to know the impact of some variable on the target population, which research design can be appropriately applicable?





(A) Exploratory





(B) Experimental





(C) Diagnostic





(D) Descriptive





Answer: (B)











7. Find out the correct sequence concerning various steps to conduct research effectively:





i. Developing hypothesis





ii. Data analysis





iii. Preparation of report





iv. Formulating research problem





Codes:





(A) iii ii i iv





(B) i ii iii iv





(C) ii iv i iii





(D) iv i ii iii





Answer: (D)











8. Gender sensitive curriculum refers to that type of curriculum which





(A) has separate provision for women students





(B) excludes Mathematics and Physical Science





(C) attempts to challenge the gender stereotypes





(D) includes only women’s issues





Answer: (C)











9. Which of the pair is not correctly matched?





(A) Of Women Born                                                                          – Adrienne Rich





(B) The Dialectic of Sex                                                                     – Shulamith Firestone





(C) The Origin of the Family, Private property and State                 – Karl Marx





(D) Feminist Politics and Human Nature                                          – Alison Jaggar





Answer: (C)











10. Match the List – I with List – II as given below:





List – I (Concepts)                              List – II (Definition)





(a) Femaleness                         i. An ideological position which advocates equality of gender and potential of women





(b) Femininity                                     ii. Physical and biological differentiation between man and woman





(c) Feminism                                       iii. Social and cultural construction of women in relation to institutionalized roles





(d) Essentialism                                   iv. The conviction that men are men and women are women and there is no way to change either’s nature





Codes:





      a b c d





(A) iii ii i iv





(B) ii iii i iv





(C) i ii iii iv





(D) iv iii ii i





Answer: (B)











11. The book ‘Sexual Politics’ is written by





(A) Mary Wollstone Craft





(B) Kate Millet





(C) Catharine MacKinnon





(D) Mary Daly





Answer: (B)











12. Women’s Studies is a discipline that advocates





(A) Women’s superiority over men





(B) Preservation of cultural identity





(C) Suppression of the male voice





(D) An egalitarian human society





Answer: (D)











13. Match the following from List – I and List – II:





List – I (Authors)                                            List – II (Books)





(a) Susan Brownmiller                                    i. Women Estate





(b) Juliet Mitchell                                            ii. Against our Will: Men, Women and Rape





(c) Marge Piercy                                              iii. The Ethics of Ambiguity





(d) Simone De’Beauvoir                                 iv. Women on the Edge of Time





Codes:





      a b c d





(A) iv iii i ii





(B) ii iii iv i





(C) ii i iv iii





(D) iii ii i iv





Answer: (C)











14. Which one of the following is pioneer in developing gender sensitive budget initiative?





(A) Asia





(B) Australia





(C) Europe





(D) Africa





Answer: (B)











15. Arrange the following Commissions in chronological sequence:





i. The National Committee on Women’s Education





ii. D.S. Kothari Commission





iii. Yashpal Committee Report





iv. National Knowledge Commission





Codes:





(A) ii iii iv i





(B) i ii iii iv





(C) iii ii i iv





(D) iv iii i ii





Answer: (B)











16. Main workers are those workers who work for the major of the reference period which is





(A) Eight months or more





(B) Four months or more





(C) Six months or more





(D) Nine months or more





Answer: (C)











17. ‘Women’s Component Plan’ was initiated in which Five Year Plan?





(A) 6th Five Year Plan





(B) 7th Five Year Plan





(C) 5th Five Year Plan





(D) 9th Five Year Plan





Answer: (D)











18. Assertion (A): Political Parties in India speak much about equality of women but have somehow ignored the dalit women.





Reason (R): The 73rd Amendment provide space to Dalit women to sit in Panchayats. But it is seen as a threat to social hierarchy.





Codes:





(A) Both (A) and (R) are false.





(B) Both (A) and (R) are true.





(C) (A) is false and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).





(D) (A) is true and (R) is false.





Answer: (Wrong question)











19. Who among the following has been founder members of Women’s World Banking?





(A) Ella Bhatt





(B) Promilla Kapur





(C) Devaki Jain





(D) Maithreyi Krishnaraj





Answer: (A)











20. Mark the incorrect answer of ‘Sexual Harassment’ as defined in Visakha Judgement?





(A) Unwelcome sexually determined behaviour





(B) Showing pornography





(C) Extending invitation





(D) Sexually offensive physical contact or advances





Answer: (C)











21. Which is the correct chronological sequence of enactments of the following Acts?





i. Muslim Women (Protection of Right on Divorce) Act





ii. Family Courts Act





iii. Protection of Children from Sexual Offences Act





iv. Hindu Adoption and Maintenance Act





Mark the correct sequence from the codes given below:





Codes:





(A) ii iv iii i





(B) iii i iv ii





(C) i ii iii iv





(D) iv ii i iii





Answer: (D)











22. In the organized sector, there are certain laws which enjoin the employer to make provision for creches if a certain number of women are employed in their establishments:





i. Factories Act                                                  





ii. Plantation Labour Act





iii. Contract Labour Act





iv. Inter-state Migrant Workers Act





Codes:





(A) i only





(B) iv only





(C) i, ii, iii & iv





(D) i, ii & iv





Answer: (C)











23. Sahitya Academy Award winner among the following women is





(A) Shobha De





(B) Amrita Patel





(C) Amrita Pritam





(D) Kishwar Desai





Answer: (C)











24. India ranks in Human Development Index (2013) at





(A) 132





(B) 136





(C) 131





(D) 128





Answer: (B)











25. Match the goals (List – I) with Five Year Plans (List – II) of India:





List – I                                                            List – II





(a) Women’s Empowerment                           i. Eleventh Five Year Plan





(b) Women and Development                         ii. Sixth Five Year Plan





(c) Inclusive Growth                                       iii. Tenth Five Year Plan





(d) Advancement of Gender Equality                        iv. Ninth Five Year Plan





Codes:





     a b c d





(A) i ii iii iv





(B) iv ii i iii





(C) ii iv iii i





(D) iii i ii iv





Answer: (B)











26. Match the List – I with List – II.





List – I                                                                                                List – II





(a) Leader of Opposition                                                                    i. Pam Rajput





(b) All India Women’s Conference                                                    ii. Brinda Karat





(c) Chairperson, High Level Committee on Status of Women           iii. Sushama Swaraj





(d) All India Democratic Women’s Association                                iv. Bina Jain





Codes:





     a b c d





(A) ii i iii iv





(B) i ii iii iv





(C) iii iv i ii





(D) iv ii iii i





Answer: (C)











27. Executive Director of UN Women is





(A) Michelle Bachelet





(B) Hillary Clinton





(C) Phumzile Mlambo-Ngcuka





(D) Lakshmi Puri





Answer: (C)











28. The only woman member of the Planning Commission of India is





(A) Jayanti Ghosh





(B) Aruna Roy





(C) Syeda Hameed





(D) Zoya Hassan





Answer: (C)











29. First Indian Woman President of the Indian National Congress:





(A) Sucheta Kriplani





(B) Rajkumari Amrit Kaur





(C) Sarojini Naidu





(D) Annie Besant





Answer: (C)











30. Assertion (A): Micro credit is the panacea for poverty reduction and women’s empowerment.





Reason (R): The poverty reduction and women’s empowerment will be a distant goal unless ‘physical capital’ and ‘financial capital’ is strengthened.





Codes:





(A) (A) is true and (R) is false.





(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, (R) is the correct explanation for (A).





(C) Both (A) are (R) are false.





(D) (A) is false and (R) is true.





Answer: (B)











31. Assertion (A): Political parties in India speak much about equality of women but have somehow ignored the Dalit women.





Reason (R): The 73rd Amendment provides space to Dalit women to sit in Panchayats, but it is seen as a threat to social hierarchy.





Codes:





(A) Both (A) and (R) are false.





(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, (R) is the correct explanation for (A).





(C) (A) is true, (R) is false.





(D) (A) is false (R) is true.





Answer: (D)











32. Assertion (A): Unwed mothers and their children are given shelter in Swadhar Ghar with Government support.





Reason (R): Bearing children beyond marriage is not natural.





Codes:





(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is not correct explanation for (A).





(B) (A) is correct, (R) is false and (R) is not the correct explanation for (A).





(C) (A) is false and (R) is correct.





(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.





Answer: (B)











33. Assertion (A): SHG women are taking up micro enterprises.





Reason (R): Banks and Cooperative societies and other Financial Institutions are supporting SHG women to start micro enterprises.





Codes:





(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation for (A).





(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, and (R) is not the correct explanation for (A).





(C) Both (A) and (R) are false.





(D) (A) is true, (R) is false.





Answer: (A)











34. Which country declares National Holiday on ‘Women’s Day’?





(A) America





(B) Russia





(C) China





(D) India





Answer: (B)











35. The First Chairperson of the National Commission for Women was





(A) Girija Vyas





(B) Mohini Giri





(C) Poornima Advani





(D) Jayanti Patnaik





Answer: (D)











36. Non-formal Education was evolved in India through a resolution of





(A) National Council for Educational Research and Training





(B) National Council of Women’s Education





(C) Central Advisory Board of Education





(D) National Institute of Educational Planning and Administration





Answer: (C)











37. Mark the correct expansion of DAWN:





(A) Development Association with Women in a New era





(B) Development Alternatives with Women for a New era





(C) Development Crises and Alternatives for Women in a New era





(D) Development Associated Movement for Women in a New era





Answer: (B)











38. The Department of Science and Technology (DST) has facilitated married women to be at her husband’s place and continue their research work. Write the name of that scheme.





(A) ASHA





(B) YOJANA





(C) DISHA





(D) RAKSHA





Answer: (C)











39. Match List – I with List – II:





List – I (Census)                                             List – II (Female work participation Rate)





(a) 1971                                                           i. 22.3





(b) 1991                                                           ii. 25.5





(c) 2001                                                           iii. 13.9





(d) 2011                                                          iv. 25.6





Codes:





      a b c d





(A) iv ii iii i





(B) iii ii i iv





(C) ii i iii iv





(D) iii i iv ii





Answer: (D)











40. Female rural literacy rate in India is





(A) 56.4%





(B) 48.6%





(C) 46.1%





(D) 52.2%





Answer: (C)











41. Assertion (A): ‘Honour Killings’ are increasing in our society.





Reason (R): Religious, discriminatory beliefs, and Khap Panchayats decisions lead to more honour killings.





Codes:





(A) Both (A) and (R) are false.





(B) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation for (A).





(C) (A) is false and (R) is true.





(D) (A) is true and (R) is false.





Answer: (B)











42. Which one of the ILO conventions is not ratified by India?





(A) Equality of Treatment (Social Security) Convention, 1962





(B) Night Work (Women) Convention (Revised), 1948





(C) Maternity Protection Convention, 2000





(D) Underground Work (Women) Convention, 1935





Answer: (C)











43. Match the following from List – I and List – II:





List – I                                                                                    List – II





(a) Angela Merkel                                                                   i. President of Brazil





(b) Ellen Johnson Sirleaf                                                         ii. President of Liberia





(c) Christina Fernandez de Kirchner                                       iii. Chancellor of Germany





(d) Dilma Rousseff                                                                 iv. President of Argentina





Codes:





      a b c d





(A) iii iv ii i





(B) ii iv i iii





(C) iii ii iv i





(D) i iii ii iv





Answer: (C)











44. Match List – I with List – II:





List – I                                                List – II





(a) Praneet Kaur                                  i. Minister for Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation





(b) Krishna Tirath                                ii. Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment





(c) Girija Vyas                                     iii. Minister for Women and Child Development





(d) Selja Kumari                                  iv. Minister of State for External Affairs





Codes:





       a b c d





(A) i ii iii iv





(B) ii iii i iv





(C) iii iv ii i





(D) iv iii i ii





Answer: (D)











45. WFS stands for





(A) Women Foreign Services





(B) Women Feature Service





(C) Women Financial Services





(D) Women Family Services





Answer: (B)











46. Match List – I with List – II:





List – I (Offence)                                List – II (Punishment)





(a) Voluntarily causing grievous hurt by use of acid etc.                               i. Imprisonment not less than 3 years may extend to 7 years and also liable to fine





(b) Voyeurism                                                                                                 ii. Punishment on first conviction, imprisonment which may extend to three years and also liable to fine





(c) Stalking                                                                                                      iii. Punishment on first conviction, imprisonment not less than one year, extend to three years and fine





(d) Assault or use of criminal force to woman with intent to disrobe her      iv. Imprisonment not less than 10 years, may extend for life and with fine





Codes:





        a b c d





(A) iv ii iii i





(B) ii i iii iv





(C) iv iii ii i





(D) iii iv i ii





Answer: (C)











47. Which of the following statements regarding the functions of the Parliamentary Committee on Empowerment of women are correct?





i. To consider reports submitted by the National Commission for Women and State Commissions for women.





ii. To report on the working of the welfare programmes for the women.





iii. To examine measures taken by the Union Government and State Governments for Women’s equality.





iv. To examine measures taken by the Union Government for comprehensive education and adequate representation of women in legislative bodies.





Codes:





(A) ii and iv





(B) I and iii





(C) iv only





(D) iii only





Answer: (A)











48. Who recommended co-education as the general pattern at the elementary stage of education?





(A) The Bhakthavatsalam Committee





(B) The Kothari Commission





(C) The Hansa Mehta Committee





(D) The Radhakrishnan Commission





Answer: (B)











49. Child sex-ratio is lower in developed States in comparison to economically backward ones of the country is not because of





(A) High son preference





(B) Male child really inherits property





(C) Easy availability of scientific method





(D) Women are more rational





Answer: (D)











50. What is responsible for the current discriminatory pattern of gender relations in society?





(A) Female Foeticide





(B) Neglect of the female child





(C) Dowry Deaths





(D) Patriarchy





Answer: (D)


Related Posts

Post a Comment

Labels

General Knowledge 899 General Studies 718 Central Govt. Job 307 General Tamil 172 Mock Test 133 PAPER - I 120 Civics 101 Indian Constitutions 91 Library Science Quiz 80 Library and Information Science Paper II 71 Anna University Jobs 68 Librarian Jobs 66 Computer Science Quiz 64 History Quiz 59 General English 56 NEET 2017 Model Questions 53 Geography 45 Library and Information Science 35 Computer Science 34 Computer Science PAPER - III 32 History Paper II 32 6th Tamil 30 Computer Science PAPER - II 22 Library and Information Science Paper III 19 PAPER - II 18 10th Science 17 General Science Mock Test 17 Life Science Quiz 17 6th Standard Science 16 9th Science 14 Nobel Awards 14 CBSC NET 13 History Mock Test 13 PAPER - III 13 Medical Physicist 12 Economics Paper II 10 8th Science 9 7th Tamil 8 Commerce Paper-2 8 Economics Paper III 8 History Paper III 8 NCERT Text Book 8 General Tamil Quiz 7 Home Science Paper II 7 Labour Welfare Paper III 7 8th Tamil 6 Anthropology Paper II 6 Anthropology Paper III 6 Arab Culture and Islamic Studies Paper II 6 Arab Culture and Islamic Studies Paper III 6 Archaeology Paper II 6 Archaeology Paper III 6 Comparative Literature Paper II 6 Comparative Literature Paper III 6 Comparative Study of Religions Paper II 6 Comparative Study of Religions Paper III 6 Criminology Paper II 6 Criminology Paper III 6 Education Paper - II 6 Education Paper - III 6 English Paper - II 6 English Paper - III 6 Environmental Sciences Paper - II 6 Environmental Sciences Paper - III 6 Forensic Science Paper II 6 Forensic Science Paper III 6 Geography Paper II 6 Geography Paper III 6 Home Science Paper III 6 Human Rights and Duties Paper II 6 Human Rights and Duties Paper III 6 Indian Culture Paper - II 6 Indian Culture Paper - III 6 International and Area Studies Paper II 6 International and Area Studies Paper III 6 Labour Welfare Paper II 6 Law Paper - II 6 Law Paper - III 6 Management Paper - II 6 Management Paper - III 6 Mass Communication Paper II 6 Mass Communication Paper III 6 Museology and Conservation Paper II 6 Museology and Conservation Paper III 6 Music Paper II 6 Music Paper III 6 Performing Arts Paper II 6 Performing Arts Paper III 6 Philosophy Paper II 6 Philosophy Paper III 6 Physical Education Paper - II 6 Physical Education Paper - III 6 10th Tamil 5 Commerce Paper-3 5 Folk Literature Paper II 5 Folk Literature Paper III 5 Geography Mock Test 5 Linguistics Paper II 5 Linguistics Paper III 5 7th Science 4 9th Tamil 4 Chemistry 4 Geography Quiz 4 11th Tamil 3 6th Standard History 3 7th Tamil Mock Test 3 9th standard Tamil Quiz 3 CSIR-NET - Chemistry 3 Computer Science Video 2 Mathematics Paper II 2 CSIR-NET - Physics 1 Civil Engineer Mock Test 1 Computer Science Paper II 1 General Knowledge Mock Test 1 Geology 1 Interview Questions 1 January Current Affairs - 2016 1 LIS Questions 1 Library Science Paper II 1 Life Science 1 Life Science Paper II 1 Mathematics Quiz 1
Subscribe Our Posting