-->

Women Studies 2013 December UGC NET Solved Question Paper II



Women Studies 2013 December UGC NET Solved Question Paper II



1. Which of the following was of greatest concern to First Wave Feminism?





(A) Women’s Standpoint Theory





(B) Women’s capacity for emotional work





(C) Women’s struggle for political rights





(D) Women’s struggle for economic equality





Answer: (C)











2. Which of the following is not an action proposed by radical feminism as a means to defeat patriarchy?





(A) Women coming to recognize their own values and strengths





(B) Women uniting across their differences and forming a sisterhood of trust





(C) Women joining female networks in the workplace





(D) Women uniting across classes to overthrow the capitalist system





Answer: (D)











3. Sexism is most prevalent in _____ societies.





(A) Patriarchal





(B) Matriarchal





(C) Ethnocentric





(D) Egalitarian





Answer: (A)











4. Which of the following play major role in construction, presentation, representation and repression of women in modern society?





(A) Religion





(B) Culture





(C) Media





(D) Social System





Answer: (C)











5. The protagonists of the Reformist movement on women’s issues in India were:





(A) Iswara Chandra Vidyasagar and Raja Ram Mohan Roy





(B) Jawaharlal Nehru and Sri Aurobindo





(C) Raja Ram Mohan Roy and Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi





(D) Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi and Vijaylaxmi Pandit





Answer: (A)











6. Mark the correct answer about caste from the following:





(i) Caste sets the socio-cultural milieu for the individual





(ii) Caste is a localized phenomenon





(iii) Caste and religion are hard core of Hindu society





(iv) Caste is universal





Codes:





(A) (i), (ii) and (iii)





(B) (i), (iii) and (iv)





(C) only (i)





(D) (ii), (iii) and (iv)





Answer: (A)











7. Match the List-I with List-II:





List – I                                                                        List – II





(a) Hypothesis                                                             (i) Reasoning from particular to general





(b) Inductive                                                               (ii) Reasoning from general to particular





(c) Observation                                                           (iii) Tentative assumption





(d) Deductive                                                              (iv) Empirical findings





Codes:





       (a) (b) (c) (d)





(A) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)





(B) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii)





(C) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)





(D) (iv) (ii) (iii) (i)





Answer: (B)











8. Match the following from List-I and List-II:





List – I (Author)                                                         List – II (Book)





(a) Jean Bethke Elshtain                                             (i) Socialism and Feminism





(b) Toni Morrison                                                        (ii) Public Man, Private Woman





(c) Susan Griffin                                                         (iii) Pornography and Silence





(d) Barbara Easter                                                       (iv) Beloved





Codes:





        (a) (b) (c) (d)





(A) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)





(B) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)





(C) (ii) (iv) (iii) (i)





(D) (i) (iv) (ii) (iii)





Answer: (C)











9. Social survey does not aim at:





(A) Collection of data related to the social aspects of a community.





(B) Study of social problems regarding women.





(C) Formulation of laws on the basis of collected data.





(D) Utilization of knowledge acquired to teach the young researchers.





Answer: (D)











10. Assertion (A): Globalization has paved a way for IT women professionals to earn more.





Reason (R): Over a period time, the IT women professionals are facing health and occupational hazards.





Codes:





(A) (A) is true and (R) is false.





(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, (R) is not the explanation for (A).





(C) (A) is false and (R) is true.





(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.





Answer: (B)











11. Match the following List-I with List-II regarding the programmes offered for the development of higher education in India:





List – I (Fellowships)                                                              List – II (Target group)





(a) Post Graduate Indira Gandhi Scholarship                         (i) Minority students





(b) Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad National Fellowship           (ii) Single girl child





(c) UGC Fellowships                                                              (iii) SC/ST students





(d) Rajiv Gandhi National Fellowships                                  (iv) Students with Disabilities





Codes:





       (a) (b) (c) (d)





(A) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)





(B) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)





(C) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)





(D) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)





Answer: (B)











12. Which is incorrect statement about the policy of sanctioning loan by Rashtriya Mahila Kosh with effect from April 2013?





(A) It provides micro finance to economically weaker women through IMOs.





(B) It has reduced interest rate i.e., from 8% to 6% for IMOs.





(C) It has reduced interest rate i.e., from 14% to 12% to all the women.





(D) It has reduced interest rate i.e., from 18% to 14% for women beneficiaries.





Answer: (C)











13. Match List-I with List-II:





List – I (Authors)                                            List – II (Books)





(a) Vina Mazumdar                                         (i) Women and Science: Selected Essays





(b) Lotika Sarkar                                             (ii) Symbols of Power





(c) Maithreyi Krishnaraj                                  (iii) Law and Status of Women in India





(d) Neera Desai and Vibhuti Patel                  (iv) Change and Challenge in the International Decade





Codes:





       (a) (b) (c) (d)





(A) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)





(B) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)





(C) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)





(D) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)





Answer: (B)











14. Which statement on hypothesis is wrong?





(A) It states a logical relationship between facts.





(B) It is a proposition.





(C) It is a necessary link between theory and investigation.





(D) It is an initial step in scientific research.





Answer: (A)











15. Who coined the slogan “The Personal is Political” which became synonymous with the Second Wave Feminism?





(A) Gamal Abdel Nasser





(B) Simon de Beauvoir





(C) Carol Hanisch





(D) Susan B. Anthony





Answer: (C)











16. Match India’s ranking (List-II) with the Gender Gap Index Indicators (List-I) as determined by World Economic Forum (2012):





List – I (Indicators)                                                                                         List – II (Ranking)





(a) The position of women in economic participation and opportunity          (i) 17th





(b) Educational attainment                                                                             (ii) 134th





(c) Health and Survival                                                                                   (iii) 121st





(d) Political Empowerment                                                                             (iv) 123rd





Codes:





       (a) (b) (c)         (d)





(A) (iv) (iii) (ii) and (i)





(B) (iii) (ii) (i) and (iv)





(C) (ii) (iii) (i) and (iv)





(D) (i) (ii) (iii) and (iv)





Answer: (A)











17. Sex is a/an _______ because a person is born with it ; Gender is a/an _______ because it has to be learned.





(A) achieved; ascribed





(B) ascribed; achieved





(C) master; achieved





(D) achieved; master





Answer: (B)











18. ‘Feminisation of labour’, means:





(A) Less women in all kinds of jobs





(B) More women in less kinds of jobs





(C) No women in jobs





(D) More women in all kinds of jobs





Answer: (D)











19. “To go for a walk with one’s eyes open is enough to demonstrate that humanity is divided into two classes of individuals whose clothes, faces, bodies, smiles and occupations are manifestly different.” What is the difference?





(A) Gender differentiation





(B) Sex differentiation





(C) Women and women differentiation





(D) Men and men differentiation





Answer: (B)











20. Match the following items from List-I with the year in List-II:





List – I                                                                                                            List – II





(a) UN Security Council Resolution 1325                                                      (i) 2009





(b) UN Action on Sexual Violence in Conflict “Stop Rape Now”                (ii) 2000





(c) UN Security Council Resolution 1889                                                      (iii) 2007





(d) UNITE to end violence against women campaign                                   (iv) 2008





Codes:





       (a) (b) (c) (d)





(A) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)





(B) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)





(C) (iv) (i) (iii) (ii)





(D) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)





Answer: (A)











21. “Investing in women is not only the right thing to do. It is also the smart thing to do.” Who made this statement?





(A) Indira Gandhi





(B) Ban ki Moon





(C) Brinda Karat





(D) Sushama Swaraj





Answer: (B)











22. ALEAP is an organization working for





(A) Education Development among women





(B) Entrepreneurship Development among women





(C) Eradication of poverty among women





(D) Increasing enrolment rate of girls in primary schools





Answer: (B)











23. Which dimensions are considered to calculate the Gender Inequality Index (GII)?





(A) Long and healthy life, knowledge and a decent standard of living





(B) Health, education and standard of living





(C) Health, empowerment and labour market





(D) Gross national income, education and health





Answer: (C)











24. Major causes for maternal deaths are:





(A) Severe bleeding, Anaemia, Infections, Eclampsia, unsafe abortions





(B) Physical Health Problems





(C) Mental Health Problems





(D) General Public Health Problems





Answer: (A)











25. The main obstacles for women’s education in India are:





(i) Inadequate school facilities





(ii) Shortage of female teachers





(iii) Inadequate English medium schools





(iv) Gender bias in school curriculum





Codes:





(A) (i) and (ii) only





(B) (i), (ii) and (iii) only





(C) (iv) only





(D) (iii) and (iv) only





Answer: (A)











26. Which is the correct chronological sequence of International events given below?





(i) Rio + 20 on Sustainable Development





(ii) UN World Conference to review and appraise the achievements of the UN Decade for women





(iii) World Conference on Human Rights





(iv) Review and Appraisal of the Beijing Declaration and Platform for Action and the Outcome Document of the Twenty Third Special Session of the General Assembly.





Mark the correct sequence from the codes given below:





(A) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)





(B) (ii), (iii), (iv), (i)





(C) (iii), (ii), (i), (iv)





(D) (iv), (ii), (iii), (i)





Answer: (B)











27. Stalking is punishable under which section of IPC?





(A) Section 354 A





(B) Section 370 A





(C) Section 370 C





(D) Section 354 D





Answer: (D)











28. Match List-I with List-II as given below:





List – I (Woman)                                                        List – II (Rank in Industry)





(a) Madhavi Puri Buch                                                (i) M.D., Axis Bank





(b) Chanda Kochar                                                     (ii) Head, Corporate Brand, ICICI Bank





(c) Naina Lal Kidvai                                                   (iii) C.E.O., ICICI Bank





(d) Shikha Sharma                                                      (iv) GM and Country Head, HSBC





Codes:





       (a) (b) (c) (d)





(A) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)





(B) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)





(C) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)





(D) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)





Answer: (A)











29. Assertion (A): Most of the work done by women does not enter the market spheres and remains nonmonetized.





Reason (R): Women’s work remains invisible and non-recognised.





Codes:





(A) (A) is true and (R) is false.





(B) Both (A) and (R) are true.





(C) (A) is false and (R) is true.





(D) Both (A) and (R) are true, (R) is not the correct explanation for (A).





Answer: (B)











30. Voyeurism is punishable under which section of IPC?





(A) Section 354 B





(B) Section 375





(C) Section 376





(D) Section 354 C





Answer: (D)











31. Who was the founder of Mahila Samitis during the British time?





(A) Usha Mehta





(B) Saroj Nalini Dutt





(C) Kamaladevi Chattopadhyay





(D) Lady Abardeen





Answer: (B)











32. Match the List-I with List-II:





List – I                                                                                                List – II





(a) National Policy on Education                                                        (i) 1952





(b) Mudaliar Commission                                                                   (ii) 1964-65





(c) Kothari Commission                                                                      (iii) 1948





(d) Radha Krishnan Commission                                                        (iv) 1986





Codes:





        (a) (b) (c) (d)





(A) (iv) (ii) (iii) (i)





(B) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)





(C) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)





(D) (ii) (iv) (i) (ii)





Answer: (B)











33. Section 377 of IPC that makes homosexual acts among the consenting adults as a criminal offence is





(A) Constitutional





(B) Violative of Article 21





(C) Violative of Article 15





(D) Violative of Articles 14, 15 and





Answer: (D)











21 of the Constitution





34. Mark the correct statement about ‘custodial rape’:





(i) Rape by man in a position of authority over a woman.





(ii) Rape by a policeman in a police station on a woman.





(iii) Rape by a person on the staff of jail on a woman.





(iv) Rape by a person on the staff of a hospital on a woman.





Codes:





(A) (i) and (iv) only





(B) (i), (ii) and (iv) only





(C) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)





(D) (ii) only





Answer: (C)











35. Arrange the chronological sequence of the legislations according to the year of their enactment:





(i) Prohibition from Domestic Violence Act





(ii) The National Commission for Women Act





(iii) The Sexual Harassment of, Women at workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act





(iv) The Child Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Act





Codes:





(A) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)





(B) (ii), (iii), (i) and (iv)





(C) (iv), (ii), (i) and (iii)





(D) (iii), (i), (ii) and (iv)





Answer: (C)











36. The expected outcome of NRHM in 2012 was:





(A) To reduce IMR from 57 to 30, MMR from 301 to 100 and (Total Fertility Rate) TFR from 2.7 to 2.1





(B) To reduce IMR from 90 to 45, MMR from 301 to 150 and (Total Fertility Rate) TFR from 2.8 to 2.0





(C) To reduce IMR from 60 to 45, MMR from 500 to 450 and (Total Fertility Rate) TFR from 2.9 to 2.5





(D) To reduce IMR from 40 to 20, MMR from 300 to 250 and (Total Fertility Rate) TFR from 2.6 to 2.0





Answer: (A)











37. Mark the correct statement about the operation of women helpline 1090:





(i) Only girls can utilize this service.





(ii) The callers complaint and phone number is jotted down by womanm operator.





(iii) The number is forwarded to male constable (i.e. Counsellor)





(iv) The victim’s name is kept a secret.





Codes:





(A) (i), (ii) and (iv) only





(B) (ii), (iii) and (iv) only





(C) (i) and (iv) only





(D) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)





Answer: (D)











38. The provision for right to marry according to one’s own choice irrespective of caste or religion etc., is one of the important element in





(A) The Human Rights Declaration





(B) Hindu Marriage Act





(C) Convention for Elimination of All forms of Discrimination against Women





(D) National Rural Health Mission





Answer: (C)











39. Use of appropriate technology helps women:





(i) To have judicious time utilisation





(ii) In increasing health hazards





(iii) In improving quality of life





(iv) In increasing drudgery of women





Codes:





(A) (i) and (ii) are correct





(B) (ii) and (iv) are correct





(C) (i) and (iii) are correct





(D) only (iii) is correct





Answer: (C)











40. Rural Women of India usually express their thoughts through traditional communication channel. Which among the following is not a traditional communication channel?





(A) Television





(B) Folk Songs





(C) Festivals





(D) Puppetry





Answer: (A)











41. The UGC Capacity Building Programme of Women Managers in Higher Education (CBWMHE) is meant for whom? Choose the correct one:





(A) Women Managers in Higher Education





(B) Women Managers in Intermediate Education





(C) Women Managers in School Education





(D) Women Managers in Vocational Education





Answer: (A)











42. Assertion (A): Under the Dowry Prohibition (Amendment) Act 1986, Cruelty by the husband or his relatives leading to suicide or death of a woman is a cognisable offence.





Reason (R): The Dowry Prohibition (Amendment) Act 1986, bans dowry.





Codes:





(A) (A) is true and (R) is false and (R) is not the correct explanation for (A).





(B) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is not the correct explanation for (A).





(C) (A) is false and (R) is true.





(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.





Answer: (B)











43. Assertion (A): Women are educated and career oriented, but they have to face men’s resistance.





Reason (R): Women hold managerial positions up to middle level but a few reach the top level positions.





Codes:





(A) Both (A) and (R) are false.





(B) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation for (A).





(C) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is not the correct explanation for (A).





(D) (A) is true and (R) is false.





Answer: (B)











44. Which are the four pioneering centres of Women’s Studies in Indian Universities which survived throughout?





(A) Delhi, Punjab, Ranchi, Banaras





(B) NEHU, Punjab, Delhi, Surat





(C) Punjab, Kerala, Banaras, Delhi





(D) Ranchi, NEHU, Delhi, Punjab





Answer: (C)











45. Assertion (A): Appropriate technology involves the application of scientific knowledge and practical means to perform a specific task.





Reason (R): Adoption of appropriate technology reduces drudgery on the part of rural women.





Codes:





(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is a correct explanation of (A).





(B) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is not the correct explanation for (A).





(C) (A) is true, and (R) is false.





(D) (A) is false, and (R) is true.





Answer: (B)











46. When the population is heterogeneous in terms of social class, age, income etc., which method of sampling is appropriately applicable?





(A) Sampling





(B) Cluster Sampling





(C) Stratified Sampling





(D) Systematic Sampling





Answer: (C)











47. Assertion (A): Gender is not fixed once and for all across time or cultures.





Reason (R): Gender is developed within specific cultures for all the times.





Codes:





(A) (A) is correct and (R) is wrong and (R) is correct explanation of (A).





(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).





(C) Both (A) and (R) are wrong and (R) is wrong explanation of (A).





(D) (A) is correct, but (R) is wrong and (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).





Answer: (D)











48. Assertion (A): Non-Formal Education System is not helpful for improving the educational qualifications of women.





Reason (R): Non-formal Education System is an alternative to regular education system.





Codes:       





(A) Both (A) and (R) are false.





(B) (A) is true and (R) is false.





(C) (A) is false and (R) is true and (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).





(D) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).





Answer: (C)











49. What is correct about research design?





(A) It provides insights into the problem to be investigated.





(B) It gives relevance to the problem.





(C) It helps in preparing hyphosis.





(D) It is a plan of a piece of empirical research.





Answer: (D)











50. Who is the present Chairperson of ‘High Level Committee on the Status of Women’?





(A) Armaity





(B) Pam Rajput





(C) Pratibha Patil





(D) Purnadheswari





Answer: (B)


Related Posts

Post a Comment

Labels

General Knowledge 902 General Studies 719 Central Govt. Job 308 General Tamil 177 Mock Test 133 PAPER - I 120 Civics 101 Indian Constitutions 91 Library Science Quiz 80 Anna University Jobs 72 Library and Information Science Paper II 71 Librarian Jobs 69 Computer Science Quiz 64 History Quiz 59 General English 56 NEET 2017 Model Questions 53 Geography 45 Library and Information Science 35 Computer Science 34 Computer Science PAPER - III 32 History Paper II 32 6th Tamil 30 Computer Science PAPER - II 22 Library and Information Science Paper III 19 PAPER - II 18 10th Science 17 General Science Mock Test 17 Life Science Quiz 17 6th Standard Science 16 9th Science 14 Nobel Awards 14 CBSC NET 13 History Mock Test 13 PAPER - III 13 Medical Physicist 12 Economics Paper II 10 8th Science 9 7th Tamil 8 Commerce Paper-2 8 Economics Paper III 8 History Paper III 8 NCERT Text Book 8 General Tamil Quiz 7 Home Science Paper II 7 Labour Welfare Paper III 7 8th Tamil 6 Anthropology Paper II 6 Anthropology Paper III 6 Arab Culture and Islamic Studies Paper II 6 Arab Culture and Islamic Studies Paper III 6 Archaeology Paper II 6 Archaeology Paper III 6 Comparative Literature Paper II 6 Comparative Literature Paper III 6 Comparative Study of Religions Paper II 6 Comparative Study of Religions Paper III 6 Criminology Paper II 6 Criminology Paper III 6 Education Paper - II 6 Education Paper - III 6 English Paper - II 6 English Paper - III 6 Environmental Sciences Paper - II 6 Environmental Sciences Paper - III 6 Forensic Science Paper II 6 Forensic Science Paper III 6 Geography Paper II 6 Geography Paper III 6 Home Science Paper III 6 Human Rights and Duties Paper II 6 Human Rights and Duties Paper III 6 Indian Culture Paper - II 6 Indian Culture Paper - III 6 International and Area Studies Paper II 6 International and Area Studies Paper III 6 Labour Welfare Paper II 6 Law Paper - II 6 Law Paper - III 6 Management Paper - II 6 Management Paper - III 6 Mass Communication Paper II 6 Mass Communication Paper III 6 Museology and Conservation Paper II 6 Museology and Conservation Paper III 6 Music Paper II 6 Music Paper III 6 Performing Arts Paper II 6 Performing Arts Paper III 6 Philosophy Paper II 6 Philosophy Paper III 6 Physical Education Paper - II 6 Physical Education Paper - III 6 10th Tamil 5 Commerce Paper-3 5 Folk Literature Paper II 5 Folk Literature Paper III 5 Geography Mock Test 5 Linguistics Paper II 5 Linguistics Paper III 5 7th Science 4 9th Tamil 4 Chemistry 4 Geography Quiz 4 11th Tamil 3 6th Standard History 3 7th Tamil Mock Test 3 9th standard Tamil Quiz 3 CSIR-NET - Chemistry 3 Computer Science Video 2 Mathematics Paper II 2 CSIR-NET - Physics 1 Civil Engineer Mock Test 1 Computer Science Paper II 1 General Knowledge Mock Test 1 Geology 1 Interview Questions 1 January Current Affairs - 2016 1 LIS Questions 1 Library Science Paper II 1 Life Science 1 Life Science Paper II 1 Mathematics Quiz 1
Subscribe Our Posting