-->

Women Studies 2012 December UGC NET Solved Question Paper III



Women Studies 2012 December UGC NET Solved Question Paper III



1. Who amongst the following first propounded the theory of liberal feminism?





(A) John Stuart Mill





(B) Harriet Taylor





(C) Mary Wollstonecraft





(D) William Thompson





Answer: (C)











2. Which of the following statements is not related to eco-feminism?





(A) Development leads to ecological and cultural rupture of bonds with nature.





(B) Development and global markets have made homelessness a cultural trait.





(C) Development leads to impoverishment of women, children and the environment.





(D) New technologies always provide the opportunity to women in traditional economy





Answer: (D)











3. Women’s emancipation must be won primarily by women themselves. Who first propagated this idea among the following thinkers?





(A) Clara Zetkin





(B) Elizabeth Cady Stanton





(C) Charlotte Perkins Gilman





(D) Emma Goldman





Answer: (B)











4. Match the major schools of thought with their respective ideologies:





List – I                                                                                    List – II





a. Inclusion of domestic labour in productive labour             i. Modern Marxism





b. Capitalist patriarchy                                                            ii. Radical feminism





c. Critique of man-made language                                          iii. Socialist feminism





d. Liberation from domesticity                                               iv. Modern liberal feminism





Codes:





       a b c d





(A) iv iii ii i





(B) iii i ii iv





(C) i iii iv ii





(D) ii iii i ii





Answer: (B)











5. Which of the following is related to the term ‘Empowerment’?





(i) Power to





(ii) Power over





(iii) Power with





(iv) Power within





Codes:


(A) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)





(B) (i) and (iv) only





(C) (iv) only





(D) (ii) and (iii) only





Answer: (A)











6. Among the following, which is not a contraceptive method?





(A) Depo-Provera





(B) Nor-plant





(C) Emergency pill





(D) IVF method





Answer: (D)











7. Feminist research aims to





(i) Enquire into the origin and basis of the discriminatory practices against women.





(ii) Expose the patriarchal tools of socio-cultural and economic practices of family and society that lead to women’s suppression





(iii) Women are brought from visibility to invisibility.





(iv) Provide data on most of the sensitive problems of women’s issue.





Codes:





(A) (i) and (ii) only correct





(B) (iii) only correct





(C) (i) and (iii) only correct





(D) (i), (ii) and (iv) only correct





Answer: (D)











8. What are the steps made by government of India to improve literacy rate?





(i) Free education programmes to poor people.





(ii) Setting up of new schools and colleges.





(iii) Several committees formed to ensure proper utilization of funds.





(iv) Setting up of English medium schools.





Codes:





(A) (i) and (iii) are correct





(B) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct





(C) (iv) only correct





(D) (i), (ii) and (iv) are correct





Answer: (B)











9. Assertion (A): The feminist approach is reflective of larger transformations in the perceptions and constructions of social reality.





Reason (R): Feminist scholars are more activists.





Codes:





(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).





(B) (A) is true, but (R) is false and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).





(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false and (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).





(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.





Answer: (C)











10. According to 2011 census which state has (0-6 years) the highest child sex ratio





(A) Kerala





(B) West Bengal





(C) Chhattisgarh





(D) Mizoram





Answer: (D)











11. Assertion (A): Gender budget tendsto focus more on the needs of women and girls than those on men and boys.





Reason (R): Women and girls are usually at a disadvantaged position economically and in many other ways.





Codes:





(A) Both (A) and (R) are true.





(B) Both (A) and (R) are false.





(C) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation for (A).





(D) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is not the correct explanation for (A).





Answer: (C)











12. Which of the following statement is related to empowerment of women?





(i) Enhance self-esteem and self-confidence.





(ii) Building a positive image of women.





(iii) Enable women to work in the private sphere.





(iv) Providing knowledge and skills for economic independence.





Codes:





(A) (i) and (ii) only





(B) (i), (ii) and (iii) only





(C) (i) and (iii) only





(D) (i), (ii) and (iv) only





Answer: (D)











13. Assertion (A): Girls lag behind Boys at all levels of education.





Reason (R): In India the majority of children who leave school without completing the primary education are girls.





Codes:





(A) Both (A) and (R) are false.





(B) (A) is true, but (R) is false.





(C) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation for (A).





(D) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation for (A).





Answer: (C)











14. Match the items from List – I and II:





List – I                                                            List – II





a. Equal Remuneration Act                             i. 1955





b. The Hindu marriage Act                             ii. 1961





c. The Dowry Prohibition Act                        iii. 1956





d. The Immoral Traffic (prevention) Act        iv. 1976





Codes:





       a b c d





(A) iv i ii iii





(B) iii i ii iv





(C) i ii iii iv





(D) iv ii iii i





Answer: (A)











15. Match the following from List – I and List – II:





List – I                                    List – II





a. Human RightsDay              i. December 1st





b. White Ribbon Day              ii. July 11th





c. World AIDS Day                iii. November 25th





d. Population Day                   iv. December 10th





Codes:





       a b c d





(A) iv iii i ii





(B) iii iv i ii





(C) i ii iii iv





(D) ii iii i iv





Answer: (A)











16. Women’s liberation requires separation from Men! Who among the following pair of thinkers propounded this idea?





(A) Simone de beauvoir and Betty Friedan





(B) Mary Daly and Luce Irigary





(C) Carol Gilligan and Catherine Mackinnon





(D) Nancy Chodorow and Clara Zetkin





Answer: (B)











17. What do you mean by sexual harassment at work place?





(i) Physical contact and advances





(ii) A demand or request for sexual favours.





(iii) Sexual coloured remarks





(iv) Showing pornography





Codes:





(A) (i) and (ii) are correct





(B) (ii) and (iii) are correct





(C) (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct





(D) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct





Answer: (D)











18. The research which relies on first hand observation without due regard to systems and theory is termed as





(A) Experimental Research





(B) Exploratory Research





(C) Descriptive Research





(D) Explanatory Research





Answer: (B)











19. Match the following ideas with their respective theories:





List – I                                                                        List – II





a. Patriarchy, Reproductive technology                      i. Liberal feminism





b. Rationality, freedom                                               ii. Radical feminism





c. Alienation, class struggle                                        iii. Socialist feminism





d. Division of labour, unified and dual system          iv. Marxist feminism





Codes:





       a b c d





(A) ii i iv iii





(B) i ii iii iv





(C) ii iii iv i





(D) iii i iv ii





Answer: (A)











20. “The overthrow of the mother right was the world historical defeat of the female sex”. In which of the following book, this statement was made:





(A) Das Capital





(B) The Reproduction of Mothering





(C) Of women born





(D) The origin of the family, private property and the State





Answer: (D)











21. Manushi is a





(A) Newspaper





(B) Magazine





(C) Film





(D) TV Programme





Answer: (B)











22. Match the items from List – I and II:





List – I                        List – II





a. Patriarchal               i. Property devolves from mother to daughter as well as family line runs the same way.





b. Matriarchal              ii. Power rests with the eldest female in the family





c. Patrilineal                iii. Power rests with the eldest male in the family





d. Matrilineal               iv. Property devolves from father to son as well as family (name line) runs the same way





Codes:





       a b c d





(A) iii ii iv i





(B) ii iii i iv





(C) iv i ii iii





(D) i ii iii iv





Answer: (A)











23. “One is not born but rather becomes a woman”.





Who is the author of the above statement among the following feminist thinkers?





(A) John Stuart Mill





(B) Betty Friedan





(C) Simone de Beauvoir





(D) Shulamith Firestone





Answer: (C)











24. Assertion (A): The ideal of joint family cannot be sustained because of problems in maintaining harmony of interpersonal relations.





Reason (R): Forms of the joint family have been modified because women members within the family demand a reinterpretation of its functions.





Codes:





(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct.





(B) Both (A) and (R) are false.





(C) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation for (A).





(D) Both (A) and (R) are correct but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).





Answer: (C)











25. Which of the following statement is correct?





(A) Unstructured interviews lead to a waste amount of quantitative data.





(B) The objectives of study and nature of subject matter jointly determine the method of data collection.





(C) Social survey and interview method cannot be used simultaneously.





(D) Content analysis is the best way to collect data on women issues.





Answer: (B)











26. What is LPG?





(A) Liberal Processing Globalisation





(B) Liberalization Poverty Globalization





(C) Liberalization, Privatisation and Globalisation





(D) Low Pressured Gas





Answer: (C)











27. Issue of women’s citizenship relate to





(i) Power





(ii) Autonomy





(iii) Choice to live as free and participating citizens.





(iv) Politeness





Codes:





(A) (i), (ii) and (iii) only





(B) (i) and (ii) only





(C) (iii) and (iv) only





(D) (i) and (iii) only





Answer: (A)











28. What do you mean by ‘Deregulation’?





(A) Existence of private market





(B) Regulations by civil society





(C) Existence of safety nets





(D) Government will control the markets





Answer: (A)











29. Match the items from List – I and II given below:





List – I                        List – II





a. Barkha Dutt                        i. Hindustan Times





b. Mrinal Pandey         ii. Print-media





c. Aruna Roy               iii. UGC





d. Armaity Desai         iv. RTI Act





Codes:





      a b c d





(A) i iii iv ii





(B) ii i iv iii





(C) iv ii iii i





(D) iii i ii iv





Answer: (B)











30. What is not meant by Feminisation of poverty?





(A) Women workers excluded and secluded from higher wages.





(B) Work for long hours and low wages.





(C) Lack of property / land rights.





(D) Women’s economic independence.





Answer: (D)











31. Assertion (A): The challenges of women entrepreneurs are higher than men entrepreneurs.





Reason (R): Women are restricted due to social norms and family responsibilities.





Codes:





(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct.





(B) Both (A) and (R) are false.





(C) (A) is correct (R) is false.





(D) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation for (A).





Answer: (D)











32. Which is not the correct statement relating to women’s job satisfaction?





(A) Women’s work is visible and recognized.





(B) Women’s work is invisible and not recognized





(C) Sex discrimination





(D) Gender division of labour





Answer: (A)











33. What is the recent gender related Index that have been developed and used by United Nations in 2010:





(A) Gender Related Developed Index (GDI)





(B) Gender Inequality Index (GII)





(C) Gender Empowerment Measure (GEM)





(D) Inequality adjusted Human Development Index (IHDI)





Answer: (B)











34. What is the Bread Winner Paradigm?





(A) Man is the main bread winner





(B) Woman is the main bread winner





(C) Women headed families





(D) Elder people lead the family





Answer: (A)











35. Assertion (A): The impact of globalisation and technology on rural women is negative.





Reason (R): Women of rural areas are displaced due toupgradation of technology, automation and adoption of high-tech.





Codes:





(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct.





(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct (R) is the correct explanation.





(C) Both (A) and (R) are false.





(D) Both (A) and (R) are correct but (R) is not the correct explanation.





Answer: (B)











36. Assertion (A): The average Indian women bear her first child before she is 22 years old.





Reason (R): Women have little control over her own fertility and reproductive health.





Codes:





(A) Both (A) and (R) are true.





(B) Both (A) and (R) are true (R) is the correct explanation for (A).





(C) Both (A) and (R) are true (R) is not the correct explanation for (A).





(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.





Answer: (B)











37. Match the List – I and List – II:





List – I                        List – II





a. Oestrogen                i. Iron deficiency





b. Anaemia                  ii. Diabetics





c. Insulin                     iii. Contraceptive





d. IUD                        iv. Female Hormone





Codes:





      a b c d





(A) iv i ii iii





(B) iv ii i iii





(C) ii iv i iii





(D) i ii iii iv





Answer: (A)











38. Match the List – I with List – II given below:





List – I                                                List – II





(Prominent women)                (Organizations)





a. Chanda Kochhar                 i. Bicon India Ltd.





b. Indra Nooyi                        ii. ICICI Bank





c. Ekta Kapoor                        iii. Pepsico





d. Kiran Mazumdar Shaw       iv. T.V. Serials





Codes:





       a b c d





(A) ii iii iv i





(B) iii iv i ii





(C) ii iii i iv





(D) i ii iv iii





Answer: (A)











39. Assertion (A): The difference between male and female reproductive systems have always been an important consideration in health care delivery.





Reason (R): Around the world half a million women continue to die each year as a direct consequence of pregnancy and child birth.





Codes:





(A) Both (A) and (R) are true.





(B) (A) is true (R) is false.





(C) Both (A) and (R) are true, (R) is the correct explanation for (A).





(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.





Answer: (C)











40. How can gender disparities in pay scales be reduced?





(A) Integrating jobs, instituting pay equity and job evaluation





(B) Job evaluation, job satisfaction and pay as per work.





(C) Creating capital accumulation and assets.





(D) Partnership and following biometric system





Answer: (A)











41. The Child Marriage Act amended in ____ year raised the minimum age of marriage for girls from 15 to 18 years





(A) 1986





(B) 1976





(C) 1929





(D) 1991





Answer: (B)











42. What are the key issues to be taken through monitoring and social / community credit for girl child development?





(i) Prevention of female foeticide / infanticide





(ii) Health and nutrition





(iii) Education for the girl child





(iv) Abolition of child marriage, exploitation and violence





Codes:





(A) (i), (ii), (iii) only





(B) (i) only





(C) (iii) and (iv) only





(D) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)





Answer: (D)











43. Identify the inappropriate technology from the given:





(A) Capital saving technology





(B) Labour intensive technology





(C) Indigenous technology





(D) Capital intensive technology





Answer: (D)











44. Assertion (A): Women share double the burden as producers of human race as well as supporters and sustainers of human life.





Reason (R): Women’s contribution in the economic sphere remain invisible.





Codes:





(A) Both (A) and (R) are true.





(B) Both (A) and (R) are false.





(C) (A) is true (R) is false.





(D) (A) is false (R) is true.





Answer: (A)











45. Who is the present Chairperson of the Central Social Welfare Board?





(A) Prema Cariappa





(B) Krishna Tirath





(C) Mohini Giri





(D) Meira Kumar





Answer: (A)











46. What are the measures adopted by the Ministry of HRD to enhance the number of women scientists?





(A) Ninth Five Year Plan emphasized on Science and Technology.





(B) Establishment of independent scientific commission for women.





(C) Enhancement of fellowships / scholarships for women scientists under the Eleventh Five Year Plan.





(D) Sixth Five Year Plan gave priority for women scientists.





Answer: (C)











47. Among the following States which one has literacy rate below 90% according to 2011 census





(A) Kerala





(B) Mizoram





(C) Lakshadweep





(D) Goa





Answer: (D)











48. Among the following, which pair is not correctly matched?





(A) Medha Patkar – Narmada Bachao Andolan





(B) Sarla Behen – Chipko Movement





(C) Arundhati Roy – Feminist Movement





(D) Ela Bhatt – SEWA Movement





Answer: (C)











49. What do you mean by gender-neutral technology?





(A) Gender – balanced technology





(B) Technology, providing priority to women’s role





(C) Technology, providing priority to men’s role





(D) Technology, providing priority to technical people





Answer: (A)











50. An NGO seeking foreign funding must be registered under:





(i) Registration under Companies Act 1956.





(ii) Registration under societies registration act 1860





(iii) Foreign Contribution Regulation Act





(iv) Registration under Central Social Welfare Board.





Codes:





(A) (i) and (ii) only





(B) (i), (ii) and (iii) only





(C) (iii) only





(D) (i) and (iv) only





Answer: (C)











51. What are the sustainable livelihoods?





(A) It comprises of capabilities, assets and activities required for living life free from stress.





(B) It creates both formal and informal institutions.





(C) It comprises and creates assets and outcomes.





(D) Poverty and environmental degradation.





Answer: (A)











52. What do you mean by ‘Glass ceiling’?





(i) The invisible barrier preventing women from ascending to leadership positions.





(ii) Gender constraints





(iii) Chilly climate





(iv) Lack of social capital





Codes:





(A) (i) and (ii) are correct





(B) (iii) and (ii) are false





(C) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct





(D) Only (iii) is correct





Answer: (C)











53. Which of the following statements is incorrect?





(A) Laws are adequate but women need to engage with law.





(B) Recognition and de-recognition disqualify women with disabilities from accessing legal rights.





(C) Personal laws and politics hinder the development of a uniform civil code.





(D) Indian women experience uniform citizenship rights.





Answer: (D)











54. What is not the characteristics of Structural Adjustment Programme (SAP)?





(A) Privatisation





(B) Non-withdrawal of safety nets





(C) Globalization





(D) De regulation of the market





Answer: (B)











55. What is included in reproductive activities?





(i) Marketing





(ii) Food preparation





(iii) Child care and education





(iv) Health care and home maintenance.





Mark the correct answer from the codes given below:





Codes:





(A) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)





(B) (iii) only





(C) (ii), (iii), (iv) only





(D) (i) and (ii) only





Answer: (C)











56. Who is the author of Book ‘Discrimination’?





(A) Gary Becker





(B) Marshal





(C) Adam Smith





(D) Robinson





Answer: (A)











57. “The assumption of your own identity equality, and even political power does not mean you stop needing to love, andbe loved by, a man, or that you stop carrying for your own kids.” Which of the following liberal feminists made this statement?





(A) Betty Friedan





(B) Harriet Taylor





(C) Zillah Eisenstein





(D) Elizabeth Holtzman





Answer: (A)











58. Which is not the gender implication of digital divide?





(A) Women represent 10% of researchers and 5% of managers in areas of technology.





(B) Lack of training does not allow them to participate in technology process.





(C) Become better wives and better mothers.





(D) Access to and use of the internet is limited.





Answer: (C)











59. Match the paradigm shifts in planning for women’s advancement through Five Year Plans:





List – I                                    List – II





(Plan Period)               (Paradigm Shifts)





a. 6th Plan                   i. Beneficiary oriented programme





b. 7th Plan                   ii. Women and Development





c. 8th Plan                   iii. From development to empowerment





d. 11th Plan                 iv. Gender empowerment and gender equity





Codes:





      a b c d





(A) ii iii iv i





(B) ii i iii iv





(C) i iii ii iv





(D) iv iii i ii





Answer: (B)











60. Assertion (A): Education is a strong vehicle of women’s equality and empowerment.





Reason (R): Resource mobilization and management of mass education is a challenge of Indian educators.





Codes:





(A) Both (A) and (R) are false.





(B) (A) is true (R) is false.





(C) Both (A) and (R) are true.





(D) (A) is false (R) is true.





Answer: (C)











61. What is the main focus of gender budget initiatives in India?





(A) Women Component Plan





(B) Complimentary role for effective convergence





(C) Proper utilization and monitoring of funds from various development sectors.





(D) All of the above





Answer: (D)











62. What is the main reason for womenbeing increasingly pushed to the unorganised sector?





(i) Lack of the opportunity to acquire skills and training which could facilitate occupational shifts.





(ii) Unequal structural conditions.





(iii) Women have to bear the major burden of domestic chores.





(iv) Women lost jobs due to globalisation processes.





Codes:





(A) (i) and (iv) are correct.





(B) (ii), (iii) and (i) are false.





(C) (iv) and (i) are correct.





(D) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct.





Answer: (D)











63. “If Men would…. Snap our chains…. They would find us more observant daughters, more faithful wives ….in a word better citizen” Which of the following feminist thinkers made this statement:





(A) Robert Owen





(B) William Thompson





(C) Harriet Taylor





(D) Mary Wollstonecraft





Answer: (D)











64. Assertion (A): The Hindu Succession Act 1956 has failed to reduce social inequalities among women.





Reason (R): Religious traditions and customary practices came in conflict with the act.





Codes:





(A) (A) is true but (R) is false.





(B) Both (A) and (R) are ture.





(C) (A) is false, but (R) is true.





(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.





Answer: (B)











65. Which is the correct chronological sequence of stages of development of feminist research?





(i) Research on gender as an organizing principle in all social systems.





(ii) Research on sex differences based on biological properties of individuals.





(iii) Research based on men’s experiences.





(iv) Research on individual level sex roles and socialization.





Mark the correct sequence from the codes given below:





Codes:





(A) (i), (ii), (iv), (iii)





(B) (iv), (iii), (i), (ii)





(C) (iii), (iv), (ii), (i)





(D) (iii), (ii), (iv), (i)





Answer: (D)











66. Match the items in List – I with List – II:





List – I                                                                                                                        List – II





(Name of the book)                                                                                         (Author)





a. The position of women in Hindu civilisation                                              i. NeeraDesai





b. Socialisation,Education and womenexplorations inGender identity          ii. NitaKumar





c. Women in modern India                                                                             iii. Karuna Chanana





d. Lessons from schools: The History of Education in Banaras                     iv. A.S. Altekar





Codes:





      a b c d





(A) i iv ii iii





(B) iii ii i iv





(C) iv iii i ii





(D) ii iii iv i





Answer: (C)











67. The reason for low literacy rate of Dalit females is due to





(A) Continued monopolization of resources by middle and upper class groups.





(B) The stronger influence of casteism in the rural areas





(C) The control of Dalit customs over Dalit women.





(D) All the above





Answer: (D)











68. Mark the correct sequence of “Data Collection Techniques” arranged in the descending order according to the size of the sample





(A) Mailed questionnaire, structured interview, observation, participant observation





(B) Observation, structured interview, mailed questionnaire, participant observation





(C) Participant observation, observation, structured interview, mail questionnaire





(D) Structured interview, mailed questionnaire, observation participant observation





Answer: (A)











69. Muted group theory speaks about the women’s





(A) Educational status





(B) Occupational status





(C) Domination





(D) Silence





Answer: (D)











70. Which National Education Policy gave impetus to women’s studies in India?





(A) Kothari Commission 1964-66





(B) National Educational Policy 1986





(C) Recent Education Policy





(D) Education Commission of 1882





Answer: (B)











71. Arrange the chronological sequence of the following programmes and acts related to children on the basis of the year.





(i) Child Labour Prohibition andRegulation Act





(ii) Integrated Child Development Services





(iii) Sarva Shiksha Abhian





(iv) Commission for Protection of Child Right Act





Codes:





(A) (iv), (ii), (i), (iii)





(B) (ii), (i), (iii), (iv)





(C) (ii), (iii), (i), (iv)





(D) (iii), (ii), (i), (iv)





Answer: (B)











Read the passage and answer the following questions (72-75):





A closer analysis carried out by feminists in recent years has revealed that the dominant social relations are also part and parcel of technology itself. We can no longer argue whether reproductive technology or genetic technology as such is good or bad; the very basic principles of this technology have to be criticized no less than its methods. These are based on exploitation and subordination alike of nature, women and other peoples (colonies). In this context lies the inherent sexist, racist and ultimately fascist bias of the new reproductive technologies.





Reproductive technology and genetic engineering are based on the same principles as physics and other sciences. Like other sciences, they involve the dissection of living organisms into ever smaller particles, molecules, cells, nuclei, genes, DNA and their various recombination’s according to the plan of the (male) engineer. In this process to select desirable elements and eliminate undesirable ones is crucial. In fact, without the principle of selection and elimination the whole technology of reproduction and genetics would make no sense. What purpose would a study of genetics serve if not to promote the propagation of what are considered to be desirable attributes and the elimination of those seen as undesirable? This applies as much to human genetics as to plant and animal genetics and applies equally to reproductive technology, which is based on the selection of fertile elements (Sperm, ova) and their combination outside the female body. This selection and elimination would not be possible if those living organisms were left intact and free to regulate their reproduction in accordance with their own desires, love and lust.





Carolyn Merchant finds a parallel to the dissection and invasion of nature in the torture of women in witch pogroms and shows that both types of violence are intrinsic to the method of modern science and technology. Francis Bacon, founding father of the modern scientific method, perceived nature as a witch whose secrets has to be extracted by force. Force and violence constitute the invisible foundation upon which modern science was built. Hence violence against women in the witch pogroms, and violence against nature which was perceived as a woman.











72. What kind of analysis carried out by feminists in recent years?





(A) Dominant social relations are part and parcel of technology itself





(B) Social constraints are not leading to gender discrimination





(C) Exploitation and oppression are in the roots of technology





(D) All above





Answer: (A)











73. The basic principles of reproductive technology or genetic technology is





(A) Exploitation and subordination alike of nature, women and other people





(B) Superiority over inferiority





(C) Hierarchy and valuation





(D) Women’s reproductive role





Answer: (A)











74. What applies equally to reproductive technology?





(A) The selection of fertile elements





(B) The elimination of undesirable





(C) To select desirable elements





(D) To regulate their reproduction





Answer: (A)











75. Assertion (A): Francis Bacon perceived that nature as a witch whose secrets has to be extracted by force.





Reason (R): Force and violence constitute the invisible foundation. Hence violence against women in the witch pogroms and violence against nature which was perceived as a woman.





Codes:





(A) (A) is false (R) is true.





(B) Both (A) and (R) true.





(C) Both (A) and (R) false.





(D) (A) is true (R) is false.





Answer: (D)


Related Posts

Post a Comment

Labels

General Knowledge 899 General Studies 718 Central Govt. Job 306 General Tamil 172 Mock Test 133 PAPER - I 120 Civics 101 Indian Constitutions 91 Library Science Quiz 80 Library and Information Science Paper II 71 Anna University Jobs 68 Librarian Jobs 65 Computer Science Quiz 64 History Quiz 59 General English 56 NEET 2017 Model Questions 53 Geography 45 Library and Information Science 35 Computer Science 34 Computer Science PAPER - III 32 History Paper II 32 6th Tamil 30 Computer Science PAPER - II 22 Library and Information Science Paper III 19 PAPER - II 18 10th Science 17 General Science Mock Test 17 Life Science Quiz 17 6th Standard Science 16 9th Science 14 Nobel Awards 14 CBSC NET 13 History Mock Test 13 PAPER - III 13 Medical Physicist 12 Economics Paper II 10 8th Science 9 7th Tamil 8 Commerce Paper-2 8 Economics Paper III 8 History Paper III 8 NCERT Text Book 8 General Tamil Quiz 7 Home Science Paper II 7 Labour Welfare Paper III 7 8th Tamil 6 Anthropology Paper II 6 Anthropology Paper III 6 Arab Culture and Islamic Studies Paper II 6 Arab Culture and Islamic Studies Paper III 6 Archaeology Paper II 6 Archaeology Paper III 6 Comparative Literature Paper II 6 Comparative Literature Paper III 6 Comparative Study of Religions Paper II 6 Comparative Study of Religions Paper III 6 Criminology Paper II 6 Criminology Paper III 6 Education Paper - II 6 Education Paper - III 6 English Paper - II 6 English Paper - III 6 Environmental Sciences Paper - II 6 Environmental Sciences Paper - III 6 Forensic Science Paper II 6 Forensic Science Paper III 6 Geography Paper II 6 Geography Paper III 6 Home Science Paper III 6 Human Rights and Duties Paper II 6 Human Rights and Duties Paper III 6 Indian Culture Paper - II 6 Indian Culture Paper - III 6 International and Area Studies Paper II 6 International and Area Studies Paper III 6 Labour Welfare Paper II 6 Law Paper - II 6 Law Paper - III 6 Management Paper - II 6 Management Paper - III 6 Mass Communication Paper II 6 Mass Communication Paper III 6 Museology and Conservation Paper II 6 Museology and Conservation Paper III 6 Music Paper II 6 Music Paper III 6 Performing Arts Paper II 6 Performing Arts Paper III 6 Philosophy Paper II 6 Philosophy Paper III 6 Physical Education Paper - II 6 Physical Education Paper - III 6 10th Tamil 5 Commerce Paper-3 5 Folk Literature Paper II 5 Folk Literature Paper III 5 Geography Mock Test 5 Linguistics Paper II 5 Linguistics Paper III 5 7th Science 4 9th Tamil 4 Chemistry 4 Geography Quiz 4 11th Tamil 3 6th Standard History 3 7th Tamil Mock Test 3 9th standard Tamil Quiz 3 CSIR-NET - Chemistry 3 Computer Science Video 2 Mathematics Paper II 2 CSIR-NET - Physics 1 Civil Engineer Mock Test 1 Computer Science Paper II 1 General Knowledge Mock Test 1 Geology 1 Interview Questions 1 January Current Affairs - 2016 1 LIS Questions 1 Library Science Paper II 1 Life Science 1 Life Science Paper II 1 Mathematics Quiz 1
Subscribe Our Posting