-->

International and Area Studies 2013 September UGC NET Solved Question Paper II



International and Area Studies 2013 September UGC NET Solved Question Paper II





1. Which one of the following theoretical positions you will associate with the statement that “Economic globalization is an uneven, hierarchical process, where economic power is increasingly concentrated in leading industrialized countries”?





(A) Marxism





(B) Realism





(C) Neo-Marxism





(D) Post-structuralism





Answer: (C)











2. From the names given below, identify the Radical Dependency Theorists:





(A) A.G. Frank and J.M. Keynes





(B) Samir Amin and F.H. Cardoso





(C) J.M. Keynes and F.H. Cardoso





(D) A.G. Frank and Samir Amin





Answer: (D)











3. Assertion (A): Post-positivists are critical of any established truth valid for all.





Reason (R): The task is to examine the world from a large variety of political, social, cultural, economic, other and gendered perspectives.





Codes:





(A) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).





(B) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).





(C) (A) is true, (R) is false.





(D) (A) is false, (R) is true.





Answer: (B)











4. Match the following thinkers in List – I with their theories in List – II and give the correct with the help of code given below:





List – I (Thinkers)                                                       List – II (Theories)





a. Danial Deudney                                                      i. Sociological Liberalism





b. Michael Doyle                                                         ii. Structural Liberalism





c. Woodrow Wilson                                                    iii. Republican Liberalism





d. Karl Deutsch                                                           iv. Institutional Liberalism





Codes:





a          b          c          d





(A)       iii         ii          i           iv





(B)       ii          iii         iv         i





(C)       i           iv         ii          iii





(D)       iv         i           iii         ii





Answer: (B)











5. Arrange the following books in the chronological ascending order of their publication:





i. The Strategy of Conflict





ii. Theory of International Politics





iii. The Tragedy of Great Power Politics





iv. A Liberal World Order in Crisis





Codes:





(A) iii iv i ii





(B) iv iii ii i





(C) i ii iv iii





(D) ii i iii iv





Answer: (D)











6. Who described the environmental threats as ‘threats without enemies’?





(A) Gwyn Prins





(B) B. Buzan





(C) De Wilde





(D) Simon Dalby





Answer: (A)











7. Assertion (A): The restrictive immigration policy in many EU States reflects racial and religious prejudices.





Reason (R): They feared that the absorption of immigrants will dilute their culture and nationalism.





Codes:





(A) (A) is not correct, (R) is correct.





(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct.





(C) (A) is correct but (R) is not correct.





(D) Both (A) and (R) are not correct.





Answer: (B)











8. The new globalizers, according to the terminology of World Bank, refer to countries





(A) who have best taken advantage of global economic integration.





(B) who made progress towards poverty alleviation.





(C) who are alternatively formulating their own economic rules.





(D) who promoting inclusive growth.





Answer: (A)











9. Assertion (A): The central focus of International Relations is not evil, but tragedy.





Reason (R): States often share common interests, but the structure of the situation prevents them from bringing about the mutually desired situation.





Select the correct answer from the code given below:





Codes:





(A) (A) is correct, but (R) is not correct.





(B) (A) is not correct, but (R) is correct.





(C) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).





(D) Both (A) and (R) are not correct.





Answer: (C)











10. Match the following authors in Table – I with their writings in Table – II, with the help of correct code given below:





Table – I (Authors)                                         Table – II (Writings)





a. Alexander Hamilton                                    i. The National System of Political Economy





b. Friedrich List                                              ii. After Hegemony: Cooperation and Discord in the World Political Economy





c. Susan Strange                                              iii. Report on Manufacturers





d. Robert Keohane                                          iv. Casino Capitalism





Codes:





a          b          c          d





(A)       iii         i           iv         ii





(B)       i           ii          iii         iv





(C)       ii          iv         i           iii





(D)       iv         iii         ii          i





Answer: (A)











11. Choose the correct ascending chronological order on the basis of the code given below:





(A) Group 77, SAARC, ASEAN, APEC





(B) ASEAN, Group 77, SAARC, APEC





(C) ASEAN, SAARC, Group 77, APEC





(D) Group 77, ASEAN, SAARC, APEC





Answer: (D)











12. Economic globalization is conceived as having three logics:





(A) technical, economics and politics





(B) structural, economic and social





(C) technical, structural and procedural





(D) politics, economics and sociology





Answer: (A)











13. The current world economic order displays attributes, such as





(A) Secular trend





(B) Short-term capital flows





(C) Deepening of market integration





(D) All the above





Answer: (D)











14. Assertion (A): The nation state has always suffered from a limited capacity to deal with genuinely global problems.





Reason (R): The tragedy of the commons provides a compelling model of the consequences of this lack of capacity, pointing to the need for effective and democratic institutions of global governance.





Codes:





(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).





(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is the correct explanation of (A).





(C) (A) is true, (R) is false.





(D) (A) is false, (R) is true.





Answer: (A)











15. Identify the correct code for the Assertion (A) and Reason (R) as given below:





Assertion (A): In a globalised world, terrorism has crossed national frontiers and has acquired international dimensions.





Reason (R): Mobility, fire power and interconnectedness through information and communication technologies have enabled terrorists to strike everywhere and anywhere in the world.





Codes:





(A) Both (A) and (R) are not correct.





(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct, and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).





(C) (A) is correct, but (R) is not correct.





(D) (A) is not correct, but (R) is correct.





Answer: (B)











16. Negation of shooting war is called as





(A) Unconventional war





(B) Sub-national war





(C) Proxy war





(D) Cold war





Answer: (D)











17. Who, among the following, claimed that ‘nuclear weapons provided the glue that had held the Western alliance together’?





(A) Henry Kissinger





(B) James Schlesinger





(C) Robert McNamara





(D) George P. Shultz





Answer: (B)











18. Who, among the following, categorised nuclear weapon as ‘Absolute weapon’ in the immediate aftermath of the destruction of Hiroshima and Nagasaki?





(A) Bernard Brodie





(B) Herman Kahn





(C) Henry Kissinger





(D) Stephen Waltz





Answer: (A)











19. Match the following from Table – I (Country) and Table – II (Missiles) by using the correct code given below:





Table – I (Country)                                         Table – II (Missiles)





a. India                                                            i. Patriot





b. U.S.A.                                                         ii. SS-20





c. Pakistan                                                       iii. Hatf-IV





d. Russia                                                         iv. Agni-V





Codes:





a          b          c          d





(A)       iv         i           iii         ii





(B)       ii          iii         iv         i





(C)       iii         iv         ii          i





(D)       i           ii          iv         iii





Answer: (A)











20. Which one of the following countries is employing the ‘String of Pearls’ strategy against India?





(A) China





(B) U.S.A.





(C) Japan





(D) Russia





Answer: (A)











21. Arrange the following in chronological order according to their establishment using code given below:





i. BIMSTEC





ii. ASEAN





iii. SAARC





iv. BRICS





Codes:





(A) i iii ii iv





(B) i ii iii iv





(C) ii iii i iv





(D) iii iv i ii





Answer: (C)











22. Match the following books in List – I with the authors in List – II with the code given below:





List – I (Books)                                                           List – II (Author)





a. Does the Elephant Dance?                                      i. Chinmaya R. Gharekhan





b. India: Emerging Power                                           ii. David Mallone





c. The Horseshoe Table                                               iii. Shashi Tharoor





d. Pax Indica                                                               iv. Stephen Cohen





Codes:





a          b          c          d





(A)       i           ii          iv         iii





(B)       ii          iv         i           iii





(C)       iii         i           ii          iv





(D)       iv         iii         i           ii





Answer: (B)











23. Identify the correct code for the Assertion (A) and Reason (R) as given below:





Assertion (A): India should not contemplate retaliation even if there is another 26/11 or Mumbai – type attack. This is nothing short of Pakistan’s nuclear blackmail. Not different from the irresponsible behaviour one witnesses in North Korea.





Reason (R): Pakistan believes that it has brought down the threshold of nuclear use to the theatre level by miniaturisation and development of tactical nuclear weapons.





Codes:





(A) Both (A) and (R) are not correct.





(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).





(C) (A) is correct, but (R) is not correct.





(D) (A) is not correct, but (R) is correct.





Answer: (B)











24. ‘One for all, all for one’ signifies one of the following:





(A) Collective Defence





(B) Collective Security





(C) Military Alliance





(D) Regional Economic Grouping





Answer: (B)











25. Which one of the following countries, calls its coastal regions collectively as ‘Golden Coast’?





(A) China





(B) Thailand





(C) Malaysia





(D) Vietnam





Answer: (A)











26. Match the Countries in List – I with their Ports in List – II from the code given below:





List – I (Countries)                                                     List – II (Ports)





a. Pakistan                                                                   i. Chittagong





b. Sri Lanka                                                                 ii. Sittwe





c. Bangladesh                                                              iii. Trincomalle





d. Myanmar                                                                 iv. Gwador





Codes:





a          b          c          d





(A)       i           iv         ii          iii





(B)       ii          i           iii         iv





(C)       iii         ii          iv         i





(D)       iv         iii         i           ii





Answer: (D)











27. The name of the incumbent Secretary General of ASEAN is





(A) Rodolto Severino





(B) Le Luong Minh





(C) Ong Keng Yong





(D) Surin Pitswan





Answer: (C)











28. The first Asian astronaut was from one of the following countries:





(A) India





(B) China





(C) Vietnam





(D) Japan





Answer: (C)











29. Identify the correct code for the following Assertion (A) and Reason (R):





Assertion (A): Regional trade agreements enhance the attractiveness of economies to potential foreign investors, in South and Southeast Asia.





Reason (R): In an integrated global economy these agreements have become more important when countries are competing as preferred hosts for foreign investors.





Codes:





(A) (A) is not correct, but (R) is correct.





(B) (A) is correct, but (R) is not the right answer.





(C) Both (A) and (R) are true.





(D) Both (A) and (R) are not true.





Answer: (C)











30. Which one of the outside powers helped Vietnam to invade Cambodia?





(A) The United States of America





(B) China





(C) The Soviet Union





(D) France





Answer: (C)











31. In which CIS country did the Andijan ethnic clashes take place in 2005?





(A) Kazakhstan





(B) Tajikistan





(C) Uzbekistan





(D) Kyrgyzstan





Answer: (C)











32. Identify the correct code for Assertion (A) and Reason (R) as given below:





Assertion (A): Andropov advocated ‘Taking the fight to the enemy as a foreign policy approach’.





Reason (R): This was in continuation with the Brezhnev doctrine as part of the Cold War strategy.





Codes:





(A) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).





(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is the correct explanation of (A).





(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.





(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.





Answer: (B)











33. Match the names of the Foreign Ministers given in List – I with their countries in List – II with the help of the code given below:





List – I (Foreign Minister)                                                      List – II (Country)





a. Elma Mammadyarov                                                           i. Belarus





b. Iurie Leanca                                                                        ii. Azerbaijan





c. Vladimir Makei                                                                   iii. Moldova





d. Erlan A. Idrissov                                                                iv. Kazakhstan





Codes:





a          b          c          d





(A)       ii          iii         i           iv





(B)       iii         ii          iv         i





(C)       iv         i           ii          iii





(D)       i           iv         iii         ii





Answer: (A)











34. Arrange the following events in an ascending chronological order with the help of given code:





i. U2 incident





ii. Helsinki Conference on Security and Co-operation in Europe.





iii. Nikita Khrushchev ousted from Soviet Leadership





iv. Nuclear Test Ban Treaty signed





Codes:





(A) ii i iii iv





(B) i iv iii ii





(C) iv ii i iii





(D) iii iv ii i





Answer: (B)











35. Which one of the following connects Red Sea and Persian Gulf?





(A) Bab-el-Mandeb





(B) Gulf of Akaba





(C) Suez Canal





(D) Galilee Sea





Answer: (A)











36. Arrange the following events in an ascending chronological order with the help of given code:





i. Formation of the PLO





ii. Iran-Iraq War





iii. Baghdad Pact





iv. Islamic Revolution in Iran





Codes:





(A) iv iii ii i





(B) iii i iv ii





(C) ii iii i iv





(D) i ii iii iv





Answer: (B)











37. Match the following Leaders given in List – I with their Countries given in List – II with the help of given code:





List – I (Leaders)                                                                    List – II (Countries)





a. Kwame Nkrumah                                                                i. Kenya





b. Julius Nyerere                                                                     ii. Ghana





c. Jomo Kenyatta                                                                    iii. Zambia





d. Kenneth Kauda                                                                  iv. Tanzania





Codes:





a          b          c          d





(A)       ii          iv         i           iii





(B)       iii         i           ii          iv





(C)       iv         ii          iii         i





(D)       i           iii         iv         ii





Answer: (A)











38. When did Israel occupied West Bank?





(A) The 1956 War between Israel and Egypt





(B) 1967 Arab-Israel War





(C) 1983 Israel-Lebanon War





(D) 1973 Arab-Israel War





Answer: (B)











39. Match the following countries (I) with their boundary disputes (II):





List – I (Countries)                                                                 List – II (Disputes)





a. Tanzania-Malawi                                                                 i. Aozou strip





b. Chad-Libya                                                                         ii. Lake Malawi





c. Lesotho-South Africa                                                         iii. Kasikili Island





d. Namibia- Botswana                                                                        iv. Transkei





Codes:





a          b          c          d





(A)       iii         i           ii          iv





(B)       iv         ii          iii         i





(C)       ii          i           iv         iii





(D)       i           iii         ii          iv





Answer: (C)











40. The United States launched the Global War on Terror after 9/11 firstly against one of the following:





(A) Afghanistan’s Taliban and Al Qaeda





(B) Saddam rule in Iraq





(C) Gaddafi rule in Libya





(D) Asad’s rule in Syria





Answer: (A)











41. Match the following Countries (I) with their Presidents (II) on the basis of code given below:





List – I (Countries)                                                                 List – II (President)





a. Bolivia                                                                                 i. Evo Morales





b. Colombia                                                                             ii. Andres Pastrana





c. Ecuador                                                                               iii. Rafael Correa





d. Peru                                                                                     iv. Alberto Fujinori





Codes:





a          b          c          d





(A)       i           ii          iii         iv





(B)       iii         i           iv         ii





(C)       ii          iv         i           iii





(D)       iv         ii          i           iii





Answer: (A)











42. The terrorists accountable for Boston bombing on 15 April 2013 originally belong to one of the following:





(A) Bolivia





(B) Chechnya





(C) Ukraine





(D) Belarus





Answer: (B)











43. Identify the correct code for the Assertion (A) and Reason (R) as given below:





Assertion (A): In anarchic international milieu, States maintain military capabilities for their own defence.





Reason (R): In war time or tension-prone environment, there is clear-cut military advantages gained from having larger armed forces and superior weapon systems or military doctrines.





Codes:





(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct, (R) is correct explanation of (A).





(B) (A) is correct, but (R) is not correct.





(C) (A) is not correct, but (R) is correct.





(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.





Answer: (A)











44. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). Identify the correct code for them.





Assertion (A): International law of human rights provides an elaborate structure of rights that cover civil, political, economic, social and cultural rights and other rights.





Reason (R): It intended to promote an acceptable standard of human life.





Codes:





(A) (A) is right, but (R) is not the right answer.





(B) (A) and (R) both are correct.





(C) (A) is not right, but (R) is correct.





(D) (A) and (R) are incorrect.





Answer: (B)











45. The concept of ‘intergenerational equity’ was popularised by Brundtland Commission Report in the following year:





(A) 1992





(B) 1985





(C) 1987





(D) 1996





Answer: (C)











46. Match the following conventions in List – I with years in List – II, with the help of the code given below:





List – I (Conventions)                                                                                     List – II (Years)





a. Convention on Diplomatic Relations                                                          i. 1982





b. Convention on the Elimination of Discrimination against Women            ii. 1992





c. Convention on the Laws of the Sea                                                                        iii. 1961





d. Convention on Biological Diversity                                                           iv. 1979





Codes:





a          b          c          d





(A)       i           ii          iv         iii





(B)       iii         iv         i           ii





(C)       ii          i           iii         iv





(D)       iv         iii         ii          i





Answer: (B)











47. The UN Secretary General’s Report to the General Assembly in 2010 emphasised on





(A) State Sovereignty





(B) Preventive Diplomacy





(C) Human Security





(D) Humanitarian Intervention





Answer: (C)











48. The changing global context made India’s foreign policy shift from





(A) Bialignment – Nonalignment – Multialignment





(B) Nonalignment – Regional alignment – Multialignment





(C) Regional alignment – Multialignment – Unilateralism





(D) Nonalignment – Bialignment – Multialignment





Answer: (D)











49. Arrange the following personalities in an ascending chronological order:





i. Mao Ze Dong





ii. Deng Xiao Ping





iii. Hu Jintao





iv. Jiang Zemin





Codes:





(A) i ii iii iv





(B) i ii iv iii





(C) i iii ii iv





(D) iii ii i iv





Answer: (B)











50. Galicia, a province which is striving for its independence, is a part of





(A) Germany





(B) Italy





(C) France





(D) Spain





Answer: (D)


Related Posts

Post a Comment

Labels

General Knowledge 899 General Studies 718 Central Govt. Job 306 General Tamil 172 Mock Test 133 PAPER - I 120 Civics 101 Indian Constitutions 91 Library Science Quiz 80 Library and Information Science Paper II 71 Anna University Jobs 68 Librarian Jobs 65 Computer Science Quiz 64 History Quiz 59 General English 56 NEET 2017 Model Questions 53 Geography 45 Library and Information Science 35 Computer Science 34 Computer Science PAPER - III 32 History Paper II 32 6th Tamil 30 Computer Science PAPER - II 22 Library and Information Science Paper III 19 PAPER - II 18 10th Science 17 General Science Mock Test 17 Life Science Quiz 17 6th Standard Science 16 9th Science 14 Nobel Awards 14 CBSC NET 13 History Mock Test 13 PAPER - III 13 Medical Physicist 12 Economics Paper II 10 8th Science 9 7th Tamil 8 Commerce Paper-2 8 Economics Paper III 8 History Paper III 8 NCERT Text Book 8 General Tamil Quiz 7 Home Science Paper II 7 Labour Welfare Paper III 7 8th Tamil 6 Anthropology Paper II 6 Anthropology Paper III 6 Arab Culture and Islamic Studies Paper II 6 Arab Culture and Islamic Studies Paper III 6 Archaeology Paper II 6 Archaeology Paper III 6 Comparative Literature Paper II 6 Comparative Literature Paper III 6 Comparative Study of Religions Paper II 6 Comparative Study of Religions Paper III 6 Criminology Paper II 6 Criminology Paper III 6 Education Paper - II 6 Education Paper - III 6 English Paper - II 6 English Paper - III 6 Environmental Sciences Paper - II 6 Environmental Sciences Paper - III 6 Forensic Science Paper II 6 Forensic Science Paper III 6 Geography Paper II 6 Geography Paper III 6 Home Science Paper III 6 Human Rights and Duties Paper II 6 Human Rights and Duties Paper III 6 Indian Culture Paper - II 6 Indian Culture Paper - III 6 International and Area Studies Paper II 6 International and Area Studies Paper III 6 Labour Welfare Paper II 6 Law Paper - II 6 Law Paper - III 6 Management Paper - II 6 Management Paper - III 6 Mass Communication Paper II 6 Mass Communication Paper III 6 Museology and Conservation Paper II 6 Museology and Conservation Paper III 6 Music Paper II 6 Music Paper III 6 Performing Arts Paper II 6 Performing Arts Paper III 6 Philosophy Paper II 6 Philosophy Paper III 6 Physical Education Paper - II 6 Physical Education Paper - III 6 10th Tamil 5 Commerce Paper-3 5 Folk Literature Paper II 5 Folk Literature Paper III 5 Geography Mock Test 5 Linguistics Paper II 5 Linguistics Paper III 5 7th Science 4 9th Tamil 4 Chemistry 4 Geography Quiz 4 11th Tamil 3 6th Standard History 3 7th Tamil Mock Test 3 9th standard Tamil Quiz 3 CSIR-NET - Chemistry 3 Computer Science Video 2 Mathematics Paper II 2 CSIR-NET - Physics 1 Civil Engineer Mock Test 1 Computer Science Paper II 1 General Knowledge Mock Test 1 Geology 1 Interview Questions 1 January Current Affairs - 2016 1 LIS Questions 1 Library Science Paper II 1 Life Science 1 Life Science Paper II 1 Mathematics Quiz 1
Subscribe Our Posting