-->

International and Area Studies 2012 June UGC NET Solved Question Paper II



International and Area Studies 2012 June UGC NET Solved Question Paper II





1. A situation in which significant power is distributed among three or more





States is known as





(A) Bi polarity





(B) Multiculturalism





(C) Balance of Power





(D) Multi-polarity





Answer: (D)











2. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R).





Assertion (A): According to Democratic Peace Theory, it privileges democracy over other forms of government.





Reason (R): Democratic States will not go to war with other democracies.





(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).





(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).





(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.





(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.





Answer: (A)











3. Match List – I of Authors with List – II of Books:





List – I                                    List – II





(Authors)                                 (Books)





(a) Hans. J. Morganthau          (i) Power and Interdependence





(b) Kenneth W. Waltz             (ii) The Anarchical Society





(c) Joseph Nye                        (iii) Politics among Nations





(d) Headley Bull                     (iv) Man, State and War





Codes:





        (a) (b) (c) (d)





(A) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)





(B) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii)





(C) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)





(D) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)





Answer: (B)











4. Arrange the following theorists in their ascending chronological order. Use the codes given below:





(i) Thomas Schelling





(ii) Niccolo Machiavelli





(iii) Michael Focault





(iv) David Held





Codes:





(A) (iii), (iv), (ii), (i)





(B) (ii), (i), (iii), (iv)





(C) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)





(D) (iv), (iii), (i), (ii)





Answer: (B)











5. Weak States generally share all the following characteristics except:





(A) Poverty





(B) A widespread sense of legitimacy





(C) Deep ethnic divides





(D) Lack of innovation





Answer: (B)











6. Match the following from the Tables – I and II with the help of the codes given below:





Table – I                      Table – II





(Country)                    (Events)





(a) Japan                      (i) Union Carbide Disaster





(b) Indonesia               (ii) Fukushima Nuclear Disaster





(c) India                      (iii) Tsunami 2004





(d) Soviet Union         (iv) Chernobyl Disaster





Codes:





       (a) (b) (c) (d)





(A) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)





(B) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)





(C) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)





(D) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)





Answer: (C)











7. Arrange the following doctrines in an ascending chronological order:





(i) Bush Doctrine





(ii) Nixon Doctrine





(iii) Truman Doctrine





(iv) Carter Doctrine





Codes:





(A) (iv), (i), (iii), (ii)





(B) (i), (iv), (ii), (iii)





(C) (ii), (iii), (i), (iv)





(D) (iii), (ii), (iv), (i)





Answer: (D)











8. ‘Acid Rains’ is considered as one of the following:





(A) Chemical accidents





(B) Chemical chain reaction





(C) Deforestation





(D) Heavy chemical industrialization and acidic formation in the atmosphere





Answer: (D)











9. Which of the following technologies led to process of Globalisation?





(A) Information and Communication Technology





(B) Remote Sensing





(C) Radio Detection





(D) Computerisation





Answer: (A)











10. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R).





Assertion (A): Climate change has the potential to affect security as it threatens to increase existing tensions between developed and developing countries.





Reason (R): Shortages of vital resources like food and water can create a mass movement of refugees.





(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).





(B) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).





(C) (A) is true but (R) is false.





(D) (A) is false but (R) is true.





Answer: (A)











11. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R).





Assertion (A): Economic globalization is both “intensified interdependence” and the “creation of a global economy”.





Reason (R): Economic globalization is an uneven, hierarchical process, where economic power is increasingly concentrated in leading industrialized countries.





(A) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).





(B) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).





(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.





(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.





Answer: (A)











12. The World Bank limits the sovereignty of States whenever it





(A) Imposes conditions on loans to States.





(B) Consults with member States.





(C) Fails to consult with member States.





(D) Taxes member States.





Answer: (A)











13. When Rupert Murdoch, who owns satellite television networks, agrees to eliminate some political news from broadcasts to China, he is





(A) Limiting the sovereignty of States.





(B) Merely making an economic decision.





(C) Implementing policy of the Chinese State.





(D) Expressing approval of US attempts to sanction China for human rights abuses.





Answer: (B)











14. Match List – I with List – II with the help of the codes given below:





List – I                                    List – II





(IPE theorists)                         (Theories)





(a) Adam Smith                      (i) Neo-Marxism





(b) Alexander Hamilton          (ii) World systems





(c) Andre Guntur Frank          (iii) Mercantilism





(d) Immanuel Wallerstein       (iv) Economic Liberalism





Codes:





        (a) (b) (c) (d)





(A) (i) (ii) (iv) (iii)





(B) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)





(C) (iii) (i) (ii) (iv)





(D) (ii) (iv) (iii) (i)





Answer: (B)











15. Choose the correct chronological order on the basis of the codes given below:





(A) Kennedy Rounds – Tokyo Rounds – Uruguay Rounds – Doha Rounds





(B) Tokyo Rounds – Kennedy Rounds – Doha Rounds – Uruguay Rounds





(C) Kennedy Rounds – Uruguay Rounds – Tokyo Rounds – Doha Rounds





(D) Uruguay Rounds – Kennedy Rounds – Doha Rounds – Tokyo Rounds





Answer: (A)











16. Which one of the following is not a part of Human Security?





(A) Freedom from Want





(B) Freedom from Fear





(C) Protection and empowerment of people





(D) Security through arms





Answer: (D)











17. Which one of the following is called a ‘Mini Thermonuclear Bomb’?





(A) Fission Bombs





(B) Fusion Bombs





(C) Neutron Bombs





(D) HE Bombs





Answer: (C)











18. Match the following in List – I and List – II with the help of the code given below:





List – I            List – II





(Country)        (Weapon)





(a) USA           (i) Styx





(b) Israel          (ii) MX





(c) Pakistan     (iii) Agni-5





(d) India          (iv) Hatf-4





Codes:





        (a) (b) (c) (d)





(A) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)





(B) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)





(C) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii)





(D) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)





Answer: (B)











19. Arrange the following events in correct chronological order with the help of the code given below:





(A) Treaty of Rerotonga – Treaty of Tlatelolco Treaty – CW Convention – Canberra Commission





(B) C W Convention – Canberra Commission – Treaty of Rerotonga – Treaty of Tlatelolco





(C) Treaty of Rerotonga – Canberra Commission – C W Convention – Treaty of Tlatelolco





(D) Treaty of Tlatelolco – CW Convention – Treaty of Rerotonga – Canberra Commission





Answer: (B)











20. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R).





Assertion (A): The transnational criminal organizations are becoming increasingly important.





Reason (R): Their linkages with terrorism, drug trafficking, human trafficking and money laundering operations is accountable.





(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is correct explanation of (A).





(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).





(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.





(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.





Answer: (A)











21. Which one of the following terrorist organisations is not active in India?





(A) JEM





(B) IM





(C) ULFA





(D) Hamas





Answer: (D)











22. In which of the following South Asian countries, India and the United States openly joined hands to manage domestic political conflict recently in early 2012?





(A) Pakistan





(B) Bangladesh





(C) Maldives





(D) Nepal





Answer: (C)











23. Match the following river water pacts in Table – I and signing countries in Table – II with the help of the codes given below:





Table – I                                              Table – II





(River Pacts)                                       (Signing Countries)





(a) Ganga Water Sharing                    (i) India-Nepal





(b) Chukha river Valley Project          (ii) India- Bangladesh





(c) Indus Water sharing                      (iii) India-Bhutan





(d) Mahakali River Project                  (iv) India-Pakistan





Codes:





        (a) (b) (c) (d)





(A) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii)





(B) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)





(C) (i) (iv) (ii) (iii)





(D) (iv) (i) (iii) (ii)





Answer: (B)











24. Identify the following events in correct chronological order with the help of the codes given below:





(A) Indo-Soviet Treaty – Bandung Conference – Shimla Agreement – Tashkent Agreement





(B) Bandung Conference – Tashkent Agreement, Indo-Soviet Treaty Shimla Agreement





(C) Tashkent Agreement – Indo- Soviet Treaty – Shimla Agreement – Bandung Conference





(D) Shimla Agreement – Bandung Conference – Tashkent Agreement – Indo-Soviet Treaty





Answer: (B)











25. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R).





Assertion (A): Non-Alignment as a foreign policy strategy in a depolarized and a post-cold war world is redundant.





Reason (R): Non-aligned Movement is relevant in a North- South framework.





(A) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).





(B) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).





(C) (A) is true (R) is false.





(D) (A) is false (R) is true.





Answer: (A)











26. ‘One for all, all for one’ is a concept related to the following:





(A) Collective security





(B) Collective defence





(C) Regional economic groupings





(D) Formation of military alliances





Answer: (A)











27. Who coined the term ‘Cyber Space’?





(A) William Gibson





(B) William Jones





(C) William Mitchell





(D) John Gibson





Answer: (A)











28. The principle on which Humanitarian Intervention works





(A) Right to Intervene





(B) Right to Protect





(C) Right to Withdraw





(D) Right to Dominate





Answer: (B)











29. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer from the codes given below:





List – I                                    List – II





(a) Realism                              (i) Genealogy





(b) Liberalism                          (ii) Balance of Power





(c) Social constructivism         (iii) Collective Security





(d) Post structuralism              (iv) Cultures of Anarchy





Codes:





        (a) (b) (c) (d)





(A) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)





(B) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)





(C) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)





(D) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)





Answer: (A)











30. Assertion (A): “If the sovereignty offers the legal foundation nationalism offers the essential socio-psychological base for the State.”





Reason (R): Sovereignty defines only formal jurisdiction of a State, nationalism accords emotional bonds that ensures stability of the State.





(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct.





(B) Both (A) and (R) are wrong.





(C) (A) is wrong (R) is correct.





(D) (A) is correct (R) is wrong.





Answer: (A)











31. Identify the country to which Northern Alliance relates to.





(A) Afghanistan





(B) Pakistan





(C) Nepal





(D) Bhutan





Answer: (A)











32. Maldives’ President Mohammed Nasheed lost power in a coup staged in





(A) February 2011





(B) March 2011





(C) February 2012





(D) March 2012





Answer: (C)











33. What is the correct sequence of the following–leaders of Myanmar– chronologically from the earliest?





(i) Aung San Sun Kyi





(ii) General Aung San





(iii) U Nu





(iv) Ne Win





Select the correct answer from the codes given below:





Codes:





(A) (iv), (i), (ii), (iii)





(B) (iii), (iv), (ii), (i)





(C) (ii), (iii), (iv), (i)





(D) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)





Answer: (C)











34. Match the following using the codes given below:





List – I                                    List – II





(a) Ho Chi Minh                      (i) Myanmar





(b) Suharto                              (ii) Vietnam





(c) Ang San Su Kyi                 (iii) Malaysia





(d) Mohathir Mohammad       (iv) Indonesia





Codes:





        (a) (b) (c) (d)





(A) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)





(B) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)





(C) (iv) (i) (iii) (ii)





(D) (i) (ii) (iv) (iii)





Answer: (B)











35. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R).





Assertion (A): Americans withdrew from Vietnam after the Paris Agreement of 1973 on account of political and strategic factors.





Reason (R): American involvement in Vietnam has been ‘machine-intensive’. Added to this was the topographical problems, domestic pressure and public opinion.





(A) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).





(B) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).





(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.





(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.





Answer: (B)











36. Boris Yeltsin’s Policy of ‘Shock Therapy’ signifies





(A) Imposition of emergency





(B) Banning of political parties





(C) Transforming the socialist economy into free market economy





(D) Isolationism





Answer: (C)











37. The 2012 Russian Presidential election was held on





(A) March 22, 2012





(B) March 12, 2012





(C) March 4, 2012





(D) March 9, 2012





Answer: (C)











38. Identify the group of the following countries that renounced nuclear weapons after the disintegration of the Soviet Union:





(A) Ukraine, Belarus, Uzbekistan





(B) Ukraine, Kazakhstan, Belarus





(C) Belarus, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan





(D) Ukraine, Estonia, Belarus





Answer: (B)











39. Which of the following countries has been directly interested in the Northern Alliance in Central-West Asian context?





(A) Ukraine





(B) China





(C) Russia





(D) Kazakhstan





Answer: (C)











40. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R).





Assertion (A): The Soviet Union disintegrated in 1991.





Reason (R): Domestic factors were largely responsible.





(A) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).





(B) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).





(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.





(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.





Answer: (B)











41. Name the agreement through which Sudan Conflict was resolved in 2005.





(A) Agreement on Peace and Friendship





(B) Comprehensive Peace Agreement





(C) Permanent Treaty of Peace





(D) Ceasefire Agreement of 2005





Answer: (B)











42. Which one of the following was tactically operationalised in the Gulf War II?





(A) Shock and Awe Tactics





(B) Web Defence





(C) Blitzkrieg tactics





(D) Steamroller tactics





Answer: (A)











43. Who were the signatories of ‘Declaration of Principles’ between Palestine and Israel on 13 September 1993?





(A) Shimon Peres and Mahmood Abbas





(B) M. Begin and Anwar Sadat





(C) Shimon Peres and Yasser Arafat





(D) Shimon Peres and A. Nasser





Answer: (A)











44. Match the following by using the codes given below.





List – I                                                                                                            List – II





(a) Creation of Israel                                                                                       (i) 1978





(b) Camp David Accord                                                                                 (ii) 1948





(c) UN recognizes the PLO as legitimate representative of Palestine            (iii) 1974





(d) Islamic Revolution in Iran                                                                         (iv) 1979





Codes:





         (a) (b) (c) (d)





(A) (iii) (i) (ii) (iv)





(B) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)





(C) (iv) (ii) (i) (iii)





(D) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)





Answer: (B)











45. Arrange the following events in Africa in chronological order and give correct answer by using the codes given below:





(i) Formation of the OAU





(ii) Slave Trade





(iii) Partition of Africa





(iv) De-colonisation of Africa





Codes:





(A) (ii), (iii), (iv), (i)





(B) (iii), (iv), (i), (ii)





(C) (i), (iii), (iv), (ii)





(D) (ii), (iv), (iii), (i)





Answer: (A)











46. Match the following Lists – I and II with the help of codes given below:





List – I                        List – II





(a) Brazil                     (i) Justicialist Party





(b) Argentina               (ii) Renovacion National





(c) Chile                      (iii) Partido Accion Nacional





(d) Mexico                  (iv) Partido Progressita





Codes:





        (a) (b) (c) (d)





(A) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)





(B) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)





(C) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)





(D) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)





Answer: (A)











47. The US Seal Operation against Osama Bin Laden at Abbottabad (Pakistan) was code-named as





(A) Operation Jeronimo





(B) Operation Green Hunt





(C) Operation Justice





(D) Operation Endeavour





Answer: (A)











48. The sixth OAS Summit of 2012 was held in





(A) Havana (Cuba)





(B) Cartagena (Colombia)





(C) Santiago (Chile)





(D) Buenos Aires (Argentina)





Answer: (B)











49. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R).





Assertion (A): Mexico’s post-revolutionary regime is called ‘pragmatic’ authoritarianism.





Reason (R): The PRI did not institute a mobilizational dictatorship that tried to coerce its subjects into ideological uniformity.





(A) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is the correct explanation of (A).





(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).





(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.





(D) (A) is false (R) is true.





Answer: (A)











50. The EU Convention on Cyber Crimes was adopted in the year





(A) 2000





(B) 2003





(C) 2005





(D) 2001





Answer: (D)


Related Posts

Post a Comment

Labels

General Knowledge 902 General Studies 719 Central Govt. Job 308 General Tamil 177 Mock Test 133 PAPER - I 120 Civics 101 Indian Constitutions 91 Library Science Quiz 80 Anna University Jobs 72 Library and Information Science Paper II 71 Librarian Jobs 69 Computer Science Quiz 64 History Quiz 59 General English 56 NEET 2017 Model Questions 53 Geography 45 Library and Information Science 35 Computer Science 34 Computer Science PAPER - III 32 History Paper II 32 6th Tamil 30 Computer Science PAPER - II 22 Library and Information Science Paper III 19 PAPER - II 18 10th Science 17 General Science Mock Test 17 Life Science Quiz 17 6th Standard Science 16 9th Science 14 Nobel Awards 14 CBSC NET 13 History Mock Test 13 PAPER - III 13 Medical Physicist 12 Economics Paper II 10 8th Science 9 7th Tamil 8 Commerce Paper-2 8 Economics Paper III 8 History Paper III 8 NCERT Text Book 8 General Tamil Quiz 7 Home Science Paper II 7 Labour Welfare Paper III 7 8th Tamil 6 Anthropology Paper II 6 Anthropology Paper III 6 Arab Culture and Islamic Studies Paper II 6 Arab Culture and Islamic Studies Paper III 6 Archaeology Paper II 6 Archaeology Paper III 6 Comparative Literature Paper II 6 Comparative Literature Paper III 6 Comparative Study of Religions Paper II 6 Comparative Study of Religions Paper III 6 Criminology Paper II 6 Criminology Paper III 6 Education Paper - II 6 Education Paper - III 6 English Paper - II 6 English Paper - III 6 Environmental Sciences Paper - II 6 Environmental Sciences Paper - III 6 Forensic Science Paper II 6 Forensic Science Paper III 6 Geography Paper II 6 Geography Paper III 6 Home Science Paper III 6 Human Rights and Duties Paper II 6 Human Rights and Duties Paper III 6 Indian Culture Paper - II 6 Indian Culture Paper - III 6 International and Area Studies Paper II 6 International and Area Studies Paper III 6 Labour Welfare Paper II 6 Law Paper - II 6 Law Paper - III 6 Management Paper - II 6 Management Paper - III 6 Mass Communication Paper II 6 Mass Communication Paper III 6 Museology and Conservation Paper II 6 Museology and Conservation Paper III 6 Music Paper II 6 Music Paper III 6 Performing Arts Paper II 6 Performing Arts Paper III 6 Philosophy Paper II 6 Philosophy Paper III 6 Physical Education Paper - II 6 Physical Education Paper - III 6 10th Tamil 5 Commerce Paper-3 5 Folk Literature Paper II 5 Folk Literature Paper III 5 Geography Mock Test 5 Linguistics Paper II 5 Linguistics Paper III 5 7th Science 4 9th Tamil 4 Chemistry 4 Geography Quiz 4 11th Tamil 3 6th Standard History 3 7th Tamil Mock Test 3 9th standard Tamil Quiz 3 CSIR-NET - Chemistry 3 Computer Science Video 2 Mathematics Paper II 2 CSIR-NET - Physics 1 Civil Engineer Mock Test 1 Computer Science Paper II 1 General Knowledge Mock Test 1 Geology 1 Interview Questions 1 January Current Affairs - 2016 1 LIS Questions 1 Library Science Paper II 1 Life Science 1 Life Science Paper II 1 Mathematics Quiz 1
Subscribe Our Posting