-->

Human Rights and Duties 2012 June UGC NET Solved Question Paper II



Human Rights and Duties 2012 June UGC NET Solved Question Paper II





1. The United Nations Commission on Human Rights (UNCHR) was established on





(A) 10th December 1946





(B) 10th December 1947





(C) 10th December 1948





(D) 10th December 1949





Answer: (A)











2. In 1948 the OAS charter for the protection and promotion of Human Rights was adopted in





(A) Bogota





(B) Vienna





(C) Strasbourg





(D) San Jose





Answer: (A)











3. The Right to be registered as a voter is a





(A) Constitutional Right





(B) Fundamental Right





(C) Legal Right





(D) Human Right





Answer: (A)











4. The Anti-Slavery Society was founded in 1837 by





(A) P. Archer





(B) J. Peter





(C) P. Benenson





(D) D. Wilson





Answer: (A)











5. UN Charter had been adopted at San Francisco on





(A) June 23, 1945





(B) June 25, 1945





(C) June 27, 1945





(D) June 29, 1945





Answer: (B)











6. The World Summit for Social Development (WSSD) was held in March 1995 in





(A) Copenhagen





(B) Helsinki





(C) Hague





(D) Vienna





Answer: (A)











7. The objectives resolution was moved by Jawaharlal Nehru in the Constituent Assembly on





(A) December 13, 1946





(B) December 18, 1946





(C) November 16, 1946





(D) November 28, 1946





Answer: (A)











8. Who is the present Chairperson of National Commission for Women?





(A) Girija Vyas





(B) Mohini Giri





(C) Mamta Sharma





(D) Pornima Advani





Answer: (C)











9. According to the Constitution of India, which one of the following rights cannot be taken away during emergency?





(A) Right to speak





(B) Right to freedom of movement





(C) Right to life





(D) Right to organise





Answer: (C)











10. The Indian Civil Liberties Union was founded in





(A) 1916





(B) 1926





(C) 1936





(D) 1946





Answer: (C)











11. Which of the following is not correct?





(A) Human rights are universal.





(B) Human rights are subjective.





(C) Human rights are Constitutional.





(D) Human rights are incontrovertible.





Answer: (C)











12. Which of the following are considered third generation rights?





(A) Individual Rights





(B) Collective Rights





(C) Political Rights





(D) Economic Rights





Answer: (B)











13. Name the author of the book “A Theory of Justice”.





(A) John Rauls





(B) Karl Marx





(C) James Mill





(D) Harlod J. Laski





Answer: (A)











14. Human Rights Watch (HRW) was initially known as





(A) Helsinki Watch





(B) Human Rights Initiative





(C) Human Rights Cell





(D) Human Rights Time





Answer: (A)











15. The Government of India has established National Handicapped Finance Development Corporation (NHFDC) under





(A) The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment





(B) The Ministry of Human Resource Development





(C) The Ministry of Women & Child Development





(D) The Ministry of Rural Development





Answer: (A)











16. Which of the following is not a correct statement?





(A) Vienna Conference affirmed Indivisibility of Human Rights.





(B) Each State and its people have a separate set of Human Rights to observe.





(C) It is through democracy that rights of individuals and groups are reconciled.





(D) NGOs participated in the formal proceedings of Human Rights Conference for the first time in Vienna World Conference.





Answer: (B)











17. Who among the following argued that rapid economic growth would lead towards more democratization?





(A) Samuel Huntington





(B) Jagdish Bhagwati





(C) Amartya Sen





(D) Vanhanen





Answer: (A)











18. Which of the following is not true?





(A) All Human Rights are for all.





(B) Human Rights are interdependent but hierarchical.





(C) The Vienna Congress recommended for UNHCR.





(D) States should see that domestic laws conform to standards of Human Rights.





Answer: (B)











19. The General Assembly of the United Nations can pass the resolution on human rights issues and





(A) Compel States to change their internal laws to include more human rights.





(B) Recommend and request new human rights standards for inclusion in State’s internal laws.





(C) Leave the matter to States as to how they deal with human rights issues.





(D) Look into enforcement and implementation of human rights with the States.





Answer: (B)











20. The Persian weekly named Miratul Akbar in 1822 was started by





(A) Ram Mohan Roy





(B) Surendranath Banerjee





(C) Gauri Charan Banerjee





(D) Hara Chandra Ghosh





Answer: (A)











21. Arrange in sequence the adoption of following Acts in India





(i) The protection of women from Domestic Violence Act.





(ii) The Dowry Prohibition Act.





(iii) The Child Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Act





(iv) Protection of Civil Rights Act





Codes:





(A) (ii), (iv), (iii), (i)





(B) (iv), (ii), (i), (iii)





(C) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)





(D) (iii), (iv), (ii), (i)





Answer: (A)











22. Arrange in sequence the time of the adoption of the following:





(i) International Slavery Convention





(ii) The French Declaration of Rights of Man and Citizens





(iii) The Geneva Red Cross Conventions





(iv) The English Bill of Rights





Codes:





(A) (ii), (i), (iv), (iii)





(B) (iii), (ii), (i), (iv)





(C) (iv), (ii), (i), (iii)





(D) (i), (iii), (ii), (iv)





Answer: (C)











23. Arrange the following Conferences in the order in which they were held:





(i) The World Summit for Social Development Copenhagen





(ii) United Nations Conference on Human Settlement Istanbul





(iii) World Conference on Human Rights Vienna





(iv) World Conference against Racism Durban





Codes:





(A) (i), (iii), (iv), (ii)





(B) (iii), (i), (ii), (iv)





(C) (ii), (iii), (i), (iv)





(D) (iv), (ii), (iii), (i)





Answer: (B)











24. Arrange the following events as per their order of adoption/declaration:





(i) French Declaration of the Rights of Man and the Citizens





(ii) The English Magna Carta





(iii) The English Bill of Rights





(iv) League of Nations Slavery Convention





Codes:





(A) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)





(B) (iii), (ii), (i), (iv)





(C) (ii), (i), (iv), (iii)





(D) (iii), (iv), (ii), (i)





Answer: (B)











25. Arrange the sequence of following Fundamental Rights in Part III of the Constitution following the 44th Amendment:





(i) Right to Freedom





(ii) Right against Exploitation





(iii) Right to Equality





(iv) Right to Freedom of Religion





Codes:





(A) (iii), (i), (ii), (iv)





(B) (ii), (iii), (iv), (i)





(C) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)





(D) (iii), (i), (iv), (ii)





Answer: (A)











26. Arrange in sequence the time of the adoption of the following instruments:





(i) Convention on the rights of the child





(ii) Convention on the political rights of women





(iii) Convention relating to the status of refugees





(iv) Convention against torture and other cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment





Codes:





(A) (i), (iii), (ii), (iv)





(B) (ii), (i), (iv), (iii)





(C) (iii), (ii), (iv), (i)





(D) (i), (iv), (iii), (ii)





Answer: (C)











27. Arrange the Acts with the respective year of passed:





(i) The persons with Disabilities Act





(ii) The Mental Health Act





(iii) The Rehabilitation Council of India Act





(iv) The National Trust Act





Codes:





(A) (iv), (iii), (i), (ii)





(B) (i), (ii), (iv), (iii)





(C) (ii), (iii), (i), (iv)





(D) (i), (iii), (iv), (ii)





Answer: (C)











28. Arrange the following Thinkers in order of their era:





(i) Rosa Luxemberg





(ii) J.S. Mill





(iii) Amartya Sen





(iv) B.R. Ambedkar





Codes:





(A) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)





(B) (ii), (i), (iv), (iii)





(C) (ii), (iii), (i), (iv)





(D) (i), (iii), (iv), (ii)





Answer: (B)











29. Arrange the sequence of the following Articles in the Indian Constitution:





(i) Equality before the law





(ii) Abolition of untouchability





(iii) Equal protection of the laws





(iv) Abolition of Titles





Codes:





(A) (i), (iii), (ii), (iv)





(B) (ii), (iv), (iii), (i)





(C) (iv), (iii), (i), (ii)





(D) (i), (ii), (iv), (iii)





Answer: (A)











30. Arrange the following Commissions in order of their creation:





(i) National Commission for Minorities





(ii) National Commission for Human Rights





(iii) National Commission for Scheduled Caste





(iv) National Commission for Protection of Child Rights





Codes:





(A) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)





(B) (ii), (iii), (i), (iv)





(C) (iv), (ii), (iii), (i)





(D) (iv), (iii), (ii), (i)





Answer: (A)











From Question Numbers 31 to 40 match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer with the help of codes given:





31. List – I                                                      List – II





(Event)                                                            (Year of occurrence)





(a) Vernacular Press Act                                 (i) 1892





(b) The Indian Council Act                             (ii) 1931





(c) Government of India Act                          (iii) 1878





(d) The Civil Disobedience Movement           (iv) 1935





Codes:





        (a) (b) (c) (d)





(A) (iii) (i) (ii) (iv)





(B) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)





(C) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)





(D) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)





Answer: (D)











32. List – I                                                                                          List – II





(Fundamental Rights)                                                                                     (Article No.)





(a) Right of Constitutional Remedy                                                   (i) 29





(b) Protection of interest of Minorities                                               (ii) 17





(c) Abolition of Untouchability                                                          (iii) 16





(d) Equality of Opportunities in the matters of public employment   (iv) 19





Codes:





       (a) (b) (c) (d)





(A) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)





(B) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)





(C) (i) (ii) (iv) (iii)





(D) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)





Answer: (B)











33. List – I                              List – II





(a) Bill of Rights                     (i) U.S.A.





(b) Directive Principles           (ii) Ireland





(c) Emergency Powers            (iii) Germany





(d) Residual powers                (iv) Canada





Codes:





       (a) (b) (c) (d)





(A) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)





(B) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)





(C) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)





(D) (iv) (ii) (iii) (i)





Answer: (B)











34. List – I                                                                  List – II





(a) The Hindu Marriages Act                                     (i) 1956





(b) The Hindu Succession Act                                    (ii) 1955





(c) The Dissolution of Muslim Marriages Act            (iii) 1937





(d) The Shariah Act                                                    (iv) 1939





Codes:





       (a) (b) (c) (d)





(A) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)





(B) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii)





(C) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)





(D) (iv) (ii) (iii) (i)





Answer: (C)











35. List – I                                          List – II





(a) Media Freedom                             (i) Article 17





(b) Right of Religious Minorities        (ii) Article 19





(c) Untouchability                               (iii) Article 14





(d) Equality                                         (iv) Article 30





Codes:





       (a) (b) (c) (d)





(A) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)





(B) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)





(C) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv)





(D) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)





Answer: (B)











36. List – I                  List – II





(a) Thomas Hobbes     (i) 384-322 BC





(b) Sophocles              (ii) 427–348





(c) Plato                       (iii) 495–406 BC





(d) Aristotle                (iv) 1588–1679





Codes:





        (a) (b) (c) (d)





(A) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)





(B) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)





(C) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv)





(D) (i) (iv) (ii) (iii)





Answer: (A)











37. List – I                                                      List – II





(a) Right to life                                               (i) A.K. Gopalan’s case





(b) Right to Education of Minorities              (ii) P.A. Inamdar’s case





(c) Basic features of Constitution                   (iii) Maneka Gandhi’s Case





(d) Preventive detention                                 (iv) Keshavananda Bharati case





Codes:





        (a) (b) (c) (d)





(A) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)





(B) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)





(C) (i) (ii) (iv) (iii)





(D) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)





Answer: (A)











38. List – I                                                                  List – II





(a) UN Peace Keeping Mission in Congo                   (i) 1960– 1964





(b) UN Peace Keeping Mission in Sinai                     (ii) 1993– 1996





(c) UN Peace Keeping Mission in Golan Heights      (iii) 1973– 1979





(d) UN Peace Keeping Mission in Rwanda                (iv) 1974





Codes:





       (a) (b) (c) (d)





(A) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv)





(B) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)





(C) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)





(D) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)





Answer: (D)











39. List – I                  List – II





(Indian Constitution) (International Convention on (ESCR) Economic, Social & Cultural Rights)





(a) Art. 39(f)               (i) Art. 7(a) (i) Fair wages & Equal remuneration





(b) Art. 41                   (ii) Art. 7(b) and 10(2) decent living





(c) Art. 39(d)               (iii) Art. 6(1) Right to wear





(d) Art. 42                   (iv) Art. 10(3) Special protection of children





Codes:





        (a) (b) (c) (d)





(A) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv)





(B) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)





(C) (ii) (iv) (iii) (i)





(D) (i) (iv) (ii) (iii)





Answer: (B)











40. List – I                                                                              List – II





(Economic, Social & Cultural Rights UDHR)                        (Indian Constitution)





(a) Right to proper social order (Art. 28)                                (i) Art. 39(d)





(b) Rights to Equal Pay for Equal Work (Art.23 (2))             (ii) Arts. 41 & 45





(c) Right to Education (Art. 26(1))                                         (iii) Art. 43





(d) Right to rest to leisure (Art. 24)                                        (iv) Art. 38





Codes:





       (a) (b) (c) (d)





(A) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv)





(B) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)





(C) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)





(D) (i) (ii) (iv) (iii)





Answer: (B)











41. Assertion (A): By and large, all religions deny women equal property rights.





Reason (R): Women are religious and are not interested in property. They only want to serve their family and make each member of family prosperous and healthy.





Codes:





(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).





(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).





(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.





(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.





Answer: (C)











42. Assertion (A): The State shall endeavour to protect and improve the environment and to safeguard the forests and wild life of the country.





Reason (R): Life is wild in forests and environment is polluted by wild animals.





Codes:





(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).





(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).





(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.





(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.





Answer: (C)











43. Assertion (A): Under the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989, the accused is not entitled to get anticipatory bail.





Reason (R): The Accused under the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989, is not a bailor or bailee.





Codes:





(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).





(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).





(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.





(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.





Answer: (B)











44. Assertion (A): Freedom of speech and expression includes freedom of media.





Reason (R): Media entertains and informs.





Codes:





(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).





(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).





(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.





(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.





Answer: (B)











45. Assertion (A): Corruption is cause of poverty and underdevelopment.





Reason (R): Poor are corrupt and underdeveloped.





Codes:





(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).





(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).





(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.





(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.





Answer: (C)











46. Assertion (A): All persons are equal before law.





Reason (R): All persons are equal.





Codes:





(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).





(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).





(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.





(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.





Answer: (C)











47. Assertion (A): Tourism is flourishing, more and more people are relocating from one country to other one.





Reason (R): Everyone has the right to leave any country, including his own and to return to his country, everyone has the right to seek and enjoy in other countries asylum from prosecution.





Codes:





(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).





(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).





(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.





(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.





Answer: (B)











48. Assertion (A): International Humanitarian Law was developed through many treaties concerning laws of war.





Reason (R): During war, international law is not humanitarian and treaties concerning laws are consigned to flames of war.





Codes:





(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).





(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).





(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.





(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.





Answer: (C)











49. Assertion (A): Religious and linguistic minorities need constitutional protection to protect their culture and educational institutions of their choice.





Reason (R): Religious and educational minorities have no culture and they are uneducated.





Codes:





(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).





(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).





(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.





(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.





Answer: (C)











50. Assertion (A): A disabled person is a legally privileged person.





Reason (R): Disability is defined as a condition grounded in the physiological, biological and intellectual impairment of an individual.





Codes:





(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).





(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).





(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.





(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.





Answer: (D)


Related Posts

Post a Comment

Labels

General Knowledge 902 General Studies 719 Central Govt. Job 308 General Tamil 177 Mock Test 133 PAPER - I 120 Civics 101 Indian Constitutions 91 Library Science Quiz 80 Anna University Jobs 72 Library and Information Science Paper II 71 Librarian Jobs 69 Computer Science Quiz 64 History Quiz 59 General English 56 NEET 2017 Model Questions 53 Geography 45 Library and Information Science 35 Computer Science 34 Computer Science PAPER - III 32 History Paper II 32 6th Tamil 30 Computer Science PAPER - II 22 Library and Information Science Paper III 19 PAPER - II 18 10th Science 17 General Science Mock Test 17 Life Science Quiz 17 6th Standard Science 16 9th Science 14 Nobel Awards 14 CBSC NET 13 History Mock Test 13 PAPER - III 13 Medical Physicist 12 Economics Paper II 10 8th Science 9 7th Tamil 8 Commerce Paper-2 8 Economics Paper III 8 History Paper III 8 NCERT Text Book 8 General Tamil Quiz 7 Home Science Paper II 7 Labour Welfare Paper III 7 8th Tamil 6 Anthropology Paper II 6 Anthropology Paper III 6 Arab Culture and Islamic Studies Paper II 6 Arab Culture and Islamic Studies Paper III 6 Archaeology Paper II 6 Archaeology Paper III 6 Comparative Literature Paper II 6 Comparative Literature Paper III 6 Comparative Study of Religions Paper II 6 Comparative Study of Religions Paper III 6 Criminology Paper II 6 Criminology Paper III 6 Education Paper - II 6 Education Paper - III 6 English Paper - II 6 English Paper - III 6 Environmental Sciences Paper - II 6 Environmental Sciences Paper - III 6 Forensic Science Paper II 6 Forensic Science Paper III 6 Geography Paper II 6 Geography Paper III 6 Home Science Paper III 6 Human Rights and Duties Paper II 6 Human Rights and Duties Paper III 6 Indian Culture Paper - II 6 Indian Culture Paper - III 6 International and Area Studies Paper II 6 International and Area Studies Paper III 6 Labour Welfare Paper II 6 Law Paper - II 6 Law Paper - III 6 Management Paper - II 6 Management Paper - III 6 Mass Communication Paper II 6 Mass Communication Paper III 6 Museology and Conservation Paper II 6 Museology and Conservation Paper III 6 Music Paper II 6 Music Paper III 6 Performing Arts Paper II 6 Performing Arts Paper III 6 Philosophy Paper II 6 Philosophy Paper III 6 Physical Education Paper - II 6 Physical Education Paper - III 6 10th Tamil 5 Commerce Paper-3 5 Folk Literature Paper II 5 Folk Literature Paper III 5 Geography Mock Test 5 Linguistics Paper II 5 Linguistics Paper III 5 7th Science 4 9th Tamil 4 Chemistry 4 Geography Quiz 4 11th Tamil 3 6th Standard History 3 7th Tamil Mock Test 3 9th standard Tamil Quiz 3 CSIR-NET - Chemistry 3 Computer Science Video 2 Mathematics Paper II 2 CSIR-NET - Physics 1 Civil Engineer Mock Test 1 Computer Science Paper II 1 General Knowledge Mock Test 1 Geology 1 Interview Questions 1 January Current Affairs - 2016 1 LIS Questions 1 Library Science Paper II 1 Life Science 1 Life Science Paper II 1 Mathematics Quiz 1
Subscribe Our Posting