-->

Criminology 2013 September UGC NET Solved Question Paper III - Download



Criminology 2013 September UGC NET Solved Question Paper III -  Download 



1. Who mostly commits ‘White Collar Crimes’?





(A) Criminal tribe





(B) Persons of high status





(C) Business persons





(D) Illiterate persons





Answer: (B)











2. Which among the following is not a cyber crime?





(A) Embezzlement





(B) Phishing





(C) Hacking





(D) Cracking





Answer: (A)











3. Which is the main law that deals with the offence of untouchability?





(A) Protection of Civil Rights Act





(B) Indian Penal Code





(C) Human Rights Act





(D) Food Adulteration Act





Answer: (A)











4. Which category of persons can be charged for corrupt practices?





(A) Business executives





(B) Criminal syndicates





(C) Smugglers





(D) Public Servants





Answer: (D)











5. Match the items in List-I with items in List-II.





List – I                                                                                    List - II





I. Ectomorph                                                                           (a) Shaw





II. Delinquency Area                                                              (b) Becker





III. Anomie                                                                             (c) Sheldon





IV. Labelling Theory                                                              (d) Durkheim





Codes:





      (I) (II) (III) (IV)





(A) (b) (a) (d) (c)





(B) (d) (a) (c) (b)





(C) (a) (b) (c) (d)





(D) (c) (a) (d) (b)





Answer: (D)











6. To identify morphological characteristics of criminals, Lombroso carried out his study on which set of people?





(A) Soldiers





(B) Prisoners





(C) Delinquent children





(D) None of the above





Answer: (B)











7. Who among the following is associated with the Cartographic School in Criminology?





(A) Malthus





(B) Lange





(C) Gall





(D) Guerry





Answer: (D)











8. Who has propounded the Theory of Delinquent Subculture?





(A) Sutherland





(B) Sellin





(C) Cohen





(D) Merton





Answer: (C)











9. Among the following, who has propounded Anomie Theory to explain delinquent and criminal behaviour?





(A) Sutherland





(B) Cohen





(C) Miller





(D) Merton





Answer: (D)











10. Assertion (A): For the redressal of personal and group grievance, people are sometimes willing to take law into their own hands and indulge in violence.





Reason (R): Police and judicial procedures are slow, time consuming and sometimes expensive, for the aggrieved persons.





Codes:





(A) Both (A) and (R) are wrong.





(B) Both (A) and (R) are true.





(C) (A) is true, but (R) is wrong.





(D) (A) is wrong, but (R) is true.





Answer: (B)











11. Who among the following has propounded that “Social structures exert pressures on some persons to behave in non-conforming, rather than conforming ways”?





(A) Sutherland





(B) Merton





(C) Durkheim





(D) Matza





Answer: (B)











12. How many chromosomes do human beings have?





(A) 46





(B) 60





(C) 86





(D) 101





Answer: (A)











13. Among the following, which name is associated with the study of ‘Family Tree’ in crime causation?





(A) Sheldon





(B) Kretschmer





(C) Hooton





(D) Dugdale





Answer: (D)











14. What does the term Kleptomania mean?





(A) Compulsive cheating





(B) Compulsive stealing





(C) Compulsive hurting





(D) Compulsive tresspassing





Answer: (B)











15. What does the term ‘Sadism’ mean?





(A) Derive pleasure from drinking.





(B) Derive pleasure from ball room dancing.





(C) Derive pleasure by hurting others.





(D) Derive pleasure from peer group gossiping.





Answer: (C)











16. What does the term ‘Hypothesis’ mean?





(A) Proposition





(B) Theory





(C) Principle





(D) Perspective





Answer: (A)











17. The sampling design which ensures planned representation of different segments of a universe is called





(A) Stratified random sample





(B) Accidental sample





(C) Systematic sample





(D) ‘Snow ball’ sample





Answer: (A)











18. What does the statistics of standard deviation measure?





(A) Variance





(B) Association





(C) Dispersion of data





(D) Inter-relationship





Answer: (C)











19. According to Merton, modes of adaptation, arise due to adaptation to





(A) Retreatism and goals





(B) Goals and means





(C) Means and conformity





(D) Ritualism and means





Answer: (B)











20. Who is associated with the statement – “Visibility of crime may also be a factor, for a person to get labelled as a criminal”?





(A) Simon Dinitz





(B) Becker





(C) Beccaria





(D) Sutherland





Answer: (B)











21. Assertion (A): It is impossible to estimate the extent of white collar crime.





Reason (R): The extent of white collar crime is unknown because much of it goes undetected and goes unreported.





Codes:





(A) (A) is correct, but (R) is wrong.





(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct.





(C) (A) is wrong, but (R) is correct.





(D) Both (A) and (R) are wrong.





Answer: (B)











22. Several hypotheses that can be derived from differential association have been examined by





(A) Simon Dinitz





(B) Daniel Glaser





(C) Walter Reckless





(D) Howard Backer





Answer: (B)











23. Which one of the following is not connected with the ‘Conflict Theory’ in Criminology?





(A) Taylor





(B) Reckless





(C) Walton





(D) Young





Answer: (B)











24. Find the odd one in the series.





(A) Central Prison





(B) Probation





(C) Special home





(D) Corporal punishment





Answer: (D)











25. Which one of the following is not correctly matched?





(A) Karl Marx                                     –          Das Capital





(B) Intelligence Quotient (IQ)            –          Allport





(C) Inferiority Ncomplex                    –          Sutherland





(D) Atavism                                        –          Lombroso





Answer: (C)











26. Special homes under the Juvenile Justice Act, are for





(A) Spastic children





(B) Children in conflict with law





(C) Mentally retarded children





(D) Children in need of care and protection.





Answer: (B)











27. Among the following thinkers, who is associated with psychoanalysis?





(A) Freud





(B) Sutherland





(C) Thorndike





(D) None of the above





Answer: (A)











28. The guilty act or deed in Latin is termed as





(A) Actiones legis





(B) Adhoc





(C) Mens Rea





(D) Actus Reus





Answer: (D)











29. According to Juvenile Justice Act, “Child in need of care and protection” is





(A) without a home





(B) resides with a person who has killed, abused (or) neglected some other child.





(C) whose parent (or) guardian is unfit.





(D) all of the above.





Answer: (D)











30. A home (or) a ‘drop-in-centre’ established under the Junevile Justice Act is called





(A) Children’s home





(B) Special home





(C) Fit institution





(D) Shelter home





Answer: (D)











31. The children’s phone emergency out – reach service, in certain cities in India, is called





(A) Child expo





(B) Child line





(C) Child centre





(D) None of the above





Answer: (B)











32. Who among the following introduced the concept of Labelling Theory?





(A) Merton





(B) Drapkin





(C) Ohlin





(D) Becker





Answer: (D)











33. Use of ‘Lie Detector’ is linked with





(A) Blood circulation





(B) Respiratory rate





(C) Skin response





(D) All of the above





Answer: (D)











34. What does RDX refer to?





(A) A type of Computer Code





(B) A type of Explosive





(C) A type of Drug





(D) A type of Radio/FM





Answer: (B)











35. Cyber Forensic deals with





(A) Autopsy





(B) Computer Research





(C) Digital Evidence





(D) None of the above





Answer: (C)











36. Which one of the following is considered as a right of a victim?





(A) Bail





(B) Arrest





(C) Compensation





(D) None of the above





Answer: (C)











37. Which authority grants prisoners admission to open-air jail?





(A) Police





(B) Court





(C) Jail authorities





(D) None of the above





Answer: (C)











38. Which country among the following does not award death penalty to offenders?





(A) China





(B) United Kingdom





(C) Australia





(D) Russia





Answer: (B)











39. Who was the Chairperson of the ‘Committee on Women Prisoners 1986-87”?





(A) Justice A.N. Mulla





(B) Justice Krishna Iyer





(C) Justice A.S. Anand





(D) Justice Sujata Manohar





Answer: (B)











40. Among the following which country awards death penalty to offenders by firing squad?





(A) Pakistan





(B) Saudi Arabia





(C) United States of America





(D) China





Answer: (D)











41. Under which law in India, probation to offenders cannot be granted?





(A) Indian Penal Code





(B) J.J. Act





(C) N.D.P.S. Act





(D) Motor Vehicle Act





Answer: (C)











42. Which authority approves or grants “temporary release” to jail inmates?





(A) Police





(B) Prosecution





(C) Court





(D) Jail authority





Answer: (D)











43. From which botanical source brown sugar is derived?





(A) Cannabis Indica





(B) Papaver Somniferum





(C) Cocoa





(D) Tektona Grandis





Answer: (B)











44. Which of the following is a victimless crime?





(A) Murder





(B) Gambling





(C) Riot





(D) Robbery





Answer: (B)











45. In India, periodical data on crime, is compiled and published by





(A) National Institute of Social Defence.





(B) National Crime Records Bureau.





(C) Bureau of Police Research & Development.





(D) National Institute of Criminology & Forensic Science.





Answer: (B)











46. Cesare Beccaria was influenced by





(A) Free will





(B) Hedonism





(C) Social contract





(D) All of the above





Answer: (D)











47. Which of the following is not a right under the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child?





(A) Right to survival





(B) Right to development





(C) Right to vote





(D) Right to participate





Answer: (C)











48. Who is the author of the book, “The Penalty of Death’?





(A) Donald Cressey





(B) Hary Elmer Barnes





(C) Thorsten Sellin





(D) John Reid





Answer: (C)











49. Routine Activity Theory was propounded by





(A) Sykes and Matza





(B) Cohen and Felson





(C) Elliot & Voss





(D) Miller and Brunson





Answer: (B)











50. The book entitled ‘Social Disorganisation’ was authored by





(A) Show & Mckay





(B) Reckless & Dinitz





(C) Elliott & Merrill





(D) None of the above





Answer: (C)











51. Pre-sentence report is submitted by





(A) Investigation Officer





(B) Probation Officer





(C) Public Prosecutor





(D) Psychologist





Answer: (B)











52. Which of the following Court can issue writ for enforcement of Fundamental Rights?





(A) Judicial Magistrate Court





(B) Munsif Court





(C) Chief Judicial Magistrate Court





(D) High Court





Answer: (D)











53. Which of the following is a Substantive Law?





(A) Code of Criminal Procedure





(B) Indian Penal Code





(C) Indian Evidence Act





(D) None of the above





Answer: (B)











54. The book entitled ‘Social Reality of Crime’ has been written by





(A) Karl Marx





(B) William Chambliss





(C) Richard Quinney





(D) None of the above





Answer: (C)











55. Hans von Hentig published a book entitled





(A) Victinologica





(B) Victim Compensation





(C) The Criminal and his Victim





(D) The Crime Victim





Answer: (C)











56. Assertion (A): Victimology is an academic scientific discipline which studies data that describes phenomena and causal relationships related to victimization.





Reason (R): Victimology includes the study of precursor, vulnerabilities, events, impacts, recoveries and responses by people, organizations and cultures related to victimizations.





Codes:





(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation.





(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation.





(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.





(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.





Answer: (A)











57. Arithmetic mean in the series, 10, 20, 30, 40, 50 will be ____





(A) 10





(B) 30





(C) 50





(D) None of the above





Answer: (B)











58. Who among the following examined the prison conditions in India as an UN Expert?





(A) Suzanne Ageton





(B) Walter Reckless





(C) Cyril Burt





(D) Francis T. Cullen





Answer: (B)











59. Borstal School is meant for





(A) Insane offenders





(B) Young offenders





(C) Adult offenders





(D) Female offenders





Answer: (B)











60. Which among the following is not a function of a court, in India?





(A) Probation





(B) Parole





(C) Compensation





(D) Release on bail





Answer: (B)











61. According to the Dowry Prohibition Act, 1961 which of the following constitute ‘dowry’?





(A) Giving dowry





(B) Taking dowry





(C) Abetting dowry





(D) All of the above





Answer: (D)











62. According to Dowry Prohibition Act, 1961, dowry means property/valuables, given (or) agreed to be given





I. By one party of marriage to another.





II. Parents of either marriage party.





III. To either party of the marriage.





IV. Includes dower/mehar under Muslim personal law.





Find the correct combination using the codes given below:





Codes:





(A) I is correct.





(B) II, III & IV are correct.





(C) II & III are correct.





(D) I, II and III are correct.





Answer: (D)











63. According to the United Nations, ‘honour killings’ are reported in ____.





(A) Pakistan





(B) Turkey





(C) India





(D) All of the above





Answer: (D)











64. In Statistics, standard deviation, is represented by





(A) Δ (Delta)





(B) σ (sigma)





(C) μ (Miu)





(D) None of the above





Answer: (B)











65. According to the Supreme Court Judgement on Vishaka’s case, sexual harassment at workplace constitutes





(A) Sexual demands by any means.





(B) Passing lewd comments (or) gestures.





(C) Showing pornography.





(D) All of the above.





Answer: (D)











66. The Law, in India, which deals with trafficking in women in relation to commercial sex is





I. Police Act





II. Immoral Traffic Prevention Act





III. Indian Penal Code





IV. Excise Act





Find the correct combination using the codes given below:





Codes:





(A) I and II are correct.





(B) II and III are correct.





(C) III and IV are correct.





(D) None of the above.





Answer: (B)











67. According to Indian Penal Code, preparation to commit the following offence is punishable.





(A) Murder





(B) Rape





(C) Robbery





(D) Dacoity





Answer: (D)











68. The toll-free telephone number ‘1098’ helps which category of persons in distress?





(A) Women





(B) Children





(C) Elderly people





(D) None of the above





Answer: (B)











69. Crime victim is a person who has suffered, due to crime





(A) Physically





(B) Financially





(C) Emotionally





(D) All of the above





Answer: (D)











70. The Father of Victimology, generally refers to





(A) Sutherland





(B) Durkheim





(C) Marx





(D) Mendelsohn





Answer: (D)











71. Prison Statistics in India is published by





(A) Bureau of Police Research & Development.





(B) National Institute of Criminology Forensic Science.





(C) National Crime Records Bureau.





(D) National Institute of Social Defence.





Answer: (C)











72. According to Indian Penal Code, ‘accident’ comprises





(A) No criminal intention





(B) Act of misfortune





(C) Lawful act





(D) All of the above





Answer: (D)











73. Police Diary is written by





(A) Superintendent of Police





(B) City Inspector





(C) Officer incharge of Police Station





(D) Head Constable





Answer: (C)











74. Unlawful act of a child under the following age is not an offence under Indian Penal Code (IPC).





(A) 5 years





(B) 7 years





(C) 9 years





(D) 12 years





Answer: (B)











75. In India, right of private defence to body extends to





(A) Own body





(B) Relatives





(C) Friends





(D) Any person





Answer: (D)


Related Posts

Post a Comment

Labels

General Knowledge 902 General Studies 719 Central Govt. Job 308 General Tamil 177 Mock Test 133 PAPER - I 120 Civics 101 Indian Constitutions 91 Library Science Quiz 80 Anna University Jobs 72 Library and Information Science Paper II 71 Librarian Jobs 69 Computer Science Quiz 64 History Quiz 59 General English 56 NEET 2017 Model Questions 53 Geography 45 Library and Information Science 35 Computer Science 34 Computer Science PAPER - III 32 History Paper II 32 6th Tamil 30 Computer Science PAPER - II 22 Library and Information Science Paper III 19 PAPER - II 18 10th Science 17 General Science Mock Test 17 Life Science Quiz 17 6th Standard Science 16 9th Science 14 Nobel Awards 14 CBSC NET 13 History Mock Test 13 PAPER - III 13 Medical Physicist 12 Economics Paper II 10 8th Science 9 7th Tamil 8 Commerce Paper-2 8 Economics Paper III 8 History Paper III 8 NCERT Text Book 8 General Tamil Quiz 7 Home Science Paper II 7 Labour Welfare Paper III 7 8th Tamil 6 Anthropology Paper II 6 Anthropology Paper III 6 Arab Culture and Islamic Studies Paper II 6 Arab Culture and Islamic Studies Paper III 6 Archaeology Paper II 6 Archaeology Paper III 6 Comparative Literature Paper II 6 Comparative Literature Paper III 6 Comparative Study of Religions Paper II 6 Comparative Study of Religions Paper III 6 Criminology Paper II 6 Criminology Paper III 6 Education Paper - II 6 Education Paper - III 6 English Paper - II 6 English Paper - III 6 Environmental Sciences Paper - II 6 Environmental Sciences Paper - III 6 Forensic Science Paper II 6 Forensic Science Paper III 6 Geography Paper II 6 Geography Paper III 6 Home Science Paper III 6 Human Rights and Duties Paper II 6 Human Rights and Duties Paper III 6 Indian Culture Paper - II 6 Indian Culture Paper - III 6 International and Area Studies Paper II 6 International and Area Studies Paper III 6 Labour Welfare Paper II 6 Law Paper - II 6 Law Paper - III 6 Management Paper - II 6 Management Paper - III 6 Mass Communication Paper II 6 Mass Communication Paper III 6 Museology and Conservation Paper II 6 Museology and Conservation Paper III 6 Music Paper II 6 Music Paper III 6 Performing Arts Paper II 6 Performing Arts Paper III 6 Philosophy Paper II 6 Philosophy Paper III 6 Physical Education Paper - II 6 Physical Education Paper - III 6 10th Tamil 5 Commerce Paper-3 5 Folk Literature Paper II 5 Folk Literature Paper III 5 Geography Mock Test 5 Linguistics Paper II 5 Linguistics Paper III 5 7th Science 4 9th Tamil 4 Chemistry 4 Geography Quiz 4 11th Tamil 3 6th Standard History 3 7th Tamil Mock Test 3 9th standard Tamil Quiz 3 CSIR-NET - Chemistry 3 Computer Science Video 2 Mathematics Paper II 2 CSIR-NET - Physics 1 Civil Engineer Mock Test 1 Computer Science Paper II 1 General Knowledge Mock Test 1 Geology 1 Interview Questions 1 January Current Affairs - 2016 1 LIS Questions 1 Library Science Paper II 1 Life Science 1 Life Science Paper II 1 Mathematics Quiz 1
Subscribe Our Posting