-->

Criminology 2013 December UGC NET Solved Question Paper III - Download



Criminology 2013 December UGC NET Solved Question Paper III -  Download 



1. Pre-sentence report is required to release an offender on





(A) Parole





(B) Premature release





(C) Probation





(D) Bail





Answer: (C)











2. How many High Courts are there in India?





(A) 10 to 15





(B) 15 to 20





(C) 20 to 25





(D) 25 to 30





Answer: (C)











3. Which treatise is Kautilya credited to have authored?





(A) Dharmashashtra





(B) Manusmriti





(C) Arthshashtra





(D) Ayurvigyan





Answer: (C)











4. Which among the following is an economic offence?





(A) Auto theft





(B) Robbery





(C) Embezzlement





(D) Money laundering





Answer: (D)











5. Who has postulated the concept of ‘Born Criminal’?





(A) Godard





(B) Lombroso





(C) Garofalo





(D) Darwin





Answer: (B)











6. Who has linked levels of intelligence with juvenile delinquency?





(A) Cattell





(B) Allport





(C) Binet





(D) Eysenck





Answer: (B)











7. Which theory has been propounded by Robert Merton?





(A) Class conflict





(B) Anomie theory





(C) Culture conflict





(D) Differential opportunity theory





Answer: (B)











8. What does the term Kleptomania mean?





(A) Urge to hurt others





(B) Urge for criminal conspiracy





(C) Urge for sexual gratification





(D) Urge of commit theft





Answer: (D)











9. The term ‘Zero Tolerance’ is related to





(A) Policing





(B) Treatment of Drug addicts





(C) Corruption





(D) Night Patrolling





Answer: (A)











10. What is a Hypothesis?





(A) Proposition





(B) Presumption





(C) Postulate





(D) All the above





Answer: (D)











11. Which software among the following is good for research - data analysis?





(A) MS PowerPoint





(B) Adobe Reader





(C) Tally





(D) MS Excel





Answer: (D)











12. Which statistical measure brings out the dispersion of a variable in a statistical series?





(A) Rank Correlation





(B) Standard Deviation





(C) Arithmetic Mean





(D) Chi-square





Answer: (B)











13. Which country is known for the production of Cocaine?





(A) Algeria





(B) Colombia





(C) Iran





(D) Vietnam





Answer: (B)











14. Among the following which psychotropic substance is an opium derivative?





(A) Ganja





(B) Brandy





(C) Heroin





(D) Cocain





Answer: (C)











15. According to official figures, which state in India has the lowest rate of crime against Schedule Castes?





(A) Arunachal Pradesh





(B) Bihar





(C) Chhattisgarh





(D) Gujarat





Answer: (A)











16. How many members does a Child Welfare Committee under the J.J. Act have?





(A) Three members





(B) Four members





(C) Five members





(D) Six members





Answer: (C)











17. After enquiry, Juvenile Justice Board can pass orders regarding the juvenile for





(A) Admonition





(B) Probation





(C) Term in Special Home





(D) Any of the above





Answer: (D)











18. For dealing with children, what police organisation is specified under the J.J. Act?





(A) Juvenile Aid Police Unit





(B) Juvenile Activity Club





(C) Special Juvenile Police Unit





(D) Juvenile Aid Bureau





Answer: (C)











19. In India, what punishment can be awarded to those below eighteen years of age and found guilty of homicide?





(A) Detention for three years





(B) Imprisonment of ten years





(C) Life imprisonment





(D) Death penalty





Answer: (A)











20. In the 19th century, which country used to burn to death those suspected to practice witchcraft?





(A) Brazil





(B) South Africa





(C) France





(D) Great Britain





Answer: (D)











21. In which state was first open-air camp or jail set up in India?





(A) Assam





(B) Gujarat





(C) Madhya Pradesh





(D) Uttar Pradesh





Answer: (D)











22. Which country first started probation to offenders?





(A) Great Britain





(B) France





(C) Australia





(D) United States of America





Answer: (D)











23. Who is competent to commute death penalty to life imprisonment?





(A) Director General of Prisoners





(B) Chief Minister





(C) Prime Minister





(D) President of India





Answer: (D)











24. Borstal School is meant for





(A) Delinquents below 10 years





(B) Adolescent offenders





(C) Female offenders





(D) Adult offenders





Answer: (B)











25. Which officer has to record a confession of a person if it is to be of evidentiary value?





(A) Investigating Officer





(B) Gazetted Officer





(C) Magistrate





(D) Deputy Commissioner





Answer: (C)











26. Who has authored the book, ‘The Criminal and his Victim’?





(A) Enrico Ferri





(B) Charles Goring





(C) Glueck





(D) Von Hentig





Answer: (D)











27. The term primary deviance is used in the





(A) Labelling Theory





(B) Social Learning Theory





(C) Containment Theory





(D) Anomie Theory





Answer: (A)











28. Under which law are crime victims belonging to Scheduled Castes and Tribes provided compensation by government?





(A) Indian Penal Code





(B) Protection of Civil Rights Act





(C) SC/ST (Prevention of the Atrocities) Act





(D) Evidence Act





Answer: (C)











29. Broadly speaking, criminology, as a science deals with





(A) The study of crime





(B) The study of those who commit crime





(C) The study of penal systems





(D) All of the above





Answer: (D)











30. Assertion (A): There is no international consensus as to what constitution ‘crime’, in the International arena.





Reason (R): Security international co-operation against particular states is often very difficult to achieve. Nations such as India, China among others are not even signatories to the International Criminal Court.





Codes:





(A) (A) is correct, but (R) is wrong.





(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct.





(C) (A) is wrong, but (R) is correct.





(D) Both (A) and (R) are wrong.





Answer: (B)











31. Which of the following is a form of Cyber Crime?





(A) Software





(B) Hacking





(C) Hardware





(D) None of the above





Answer: (B)











32. Which of the following is not a counter-terrorism policy?





(A) Increase physical security





(B) To encourage terrorism





(C) To increase powers of security forces





(D) To increase procedural security





Answer: (B)











33. Which of the following is not an original crime?





(A) Child Trafficking





(B) Smuggling of Narcotic Drugs





(C) Organ Trafficking





(D) Riot





Answer: (D)











34. Production, distribution and role of illicit drugs is called





(A) Drug trafficking





(B) Drug dependence





(C) Alcohol use





(D) None of the above





Answer: (A)











35. Which among the following is not a technique of neutralization?





(A) Denial of responsibility





(B) Denial of injury





(C) Denial of the victim





(D) Denial of involvement





Answer: (D)











36. Who is the author of the book ‘The Culture of Control’?





(A) David Garland





(B) Carls Smart





(C) John Braithwaite





(D) Grabosky





Answer: (B)











37. Which of the following is/are experienced by victims of crime?





(A) Physical loss





(B) Psychological impact





(C) Financial Impact





(D) All of the above





Answer: (D)











38. Which among the following is related to laws on obscenity and indecency?





(A) Phising





(B) Cyber-pornography





(C) Nigerian scams





(D) Stalking





Answer: (B)











39. Criminologists refer to “hidden crimes” as





(A) Crimes in jungles





(B) Crimes in slums





(C) Unreported crimes





(D) Female infanticide





Answer: (C)











40. Which of the following does the definition of crime include?





(A) Act of Commission





(B) Criminal Intention





(C) Act of Omission





(D) All of the above





Answer: (D)











41. Who among the following is related to situational crime prevention?





(A) Donald Clerk





(B) Ronald Clark





(C) John Cohen





(D) Albert Cohen





Answer: (B)











42. Kobe police system is operational in which country





(A) Korea





(B) China





(C) Japan





(D) Philippines





Answer: (C)











43. Who among the following is not a Radical Criminologist?





(A) Richard Quinney





(B) William Chambliss





(C) Taylor





(D) Sellin





Answer: (D)











44. The Philosophy of Utilitarianism is concerned with





(A) Positive school of criminology





(B) Radical school of criminology





(C) Chicago school of criminology





(D) Classical school of criminology





Answer: (D)











45. Who are the protagonists of ‘Techniques of neutralisation’ in criminology?





(A) Alison and Canter





(B) Sykes and Matza





(C) Sutherland and Cressey





(D) Aldee and Worrall





Answer: (B)











46. Failure to achieve goals through institutionalized means is the focus of which sociological theory?





(A) Social control theory





(B) Strain theory





(C) Subcultural theory





(D) Routine activities theory





Answer: (B)











47. Who authored the book “Physique and Delinquency”?





(A) Bandura and Bandura





(B) Glueck and Glueck





(C) Gatrell and Hadden





(D) Cloward and Ohlin





Answer: (B)











48. Who is the author of the book “Crime and Everyday Life”?





(A) Ferguson





(B) Fattah





(C) Felson





(D) Ferraro





Answer: (C)











49. Probation is





(A) Determinate sentencing





(B) Indeterminate sentencing





(C) Suspended sentencing





(D) Custodial sentencing





Answer: (C)











50. How many types of subcultures have been identified by Cloward and Ohlin to explain delinquent gangs?





(A) Two





(B) Three





(C) Four





(D) Five





Answer: (B)











51. Who among the following explained causes for crime from Marxist Orientation?





(A) Larry Brown





(B) John Brathwaire





(C) Larry Sherman





(D) William Chambliss





Answer: (D)











52. Who argued that when conflict emerges criminalization is the inevitable consequence?





(A) Austin Turk





(B) James Wilson





(C) John Mckay





(D) Charles Murray





Answer: (A)











53. Which among the following theories is related to Crime Prevention?





(A) Differential Association Theory





(B) Culture Conflict Theory





(C) Rational Choice Theory





(D) Differential Reinforcement Theory





Answer: (C)











54. Withdrawal symptom is related to





(A) Maturing out of crime





(B) Drug dependence





(C) Discharge from prison





(D) Release on ticket of leave





Answer: (B)











55. Among the following schools of thoughts in criminology, which assumes that criminals are rational actors?





(A) Radical School of Criminology





(B) Positive School of Criminology





(C) Classical School of Criminology





(D) Chicago School of Criminology





Answer: (C)











56. An approach to punishment which stresses the importance of crime prevention through incarceration/imprisonment is known as





(A) Incapacitation





(B) Retribution





(C) Desistance





(D) Redemption





Answer: (A)











57. Who among the following is a radical criminogist?





(A) David Levi





(B) John Cohen





(C) Jock Young





(D) John Mckay





Answer: (C)











58. What does Green Criminology deal with?





(A) Crimes against children





(B) Crimes against elders





(C) Environmental crimes





(D) Crimes against the disabled





Answer: (C)











59. Which among the following is not related to hate crime?





(A) Ethnic violence





(B) Communal violence





(C) Caste conflict





(D) Crime by the unemployed





Answer: (D)











60. “Penal populism” is the term refers to





(A) Increasing involvement of NGOs in prison programmes





(B) Growing politicisation of crime control





(C) Dealing with increasing prison population





(D) Making punishment more popular





Answer: (B)











61. If someone begins to employ their deviant identify as the basis for their action, it is known as





(A) Moral Panic





(B) Secondary Deviance





(C) Primary Deviance





(D) Impact Deviance





Answer: (B)











62. The process whereby the parties in a particular offence come together to resolve collectively is known as





(A) ‘Just Desert’





(B) Community Justice





(C) Retributive Justice





(D) Restorative Justice





Answer: (D)











63. With what approach is Otto Pollak identified with?





(A) Radical Criminology





(B) Feminist Criminology





(C) Conflict Criminology





(D) Positive Criminology





Answer: (B)











64. Which among the following is an odd penal approach?





(A) Reformation





(B) Rehabilitation





(C) Reintegration





(D) Retribution





Answer: (D)











65. Criminal behaviour had been explained from the perspective of Psychoanalysis by





(A) Jung





(B) Young





(C) Franklin





(D) Felson





Answer: (A)











66. Which committee examined the after care programmes in prison?





(A) Krishna Iyer Committee





(B) Gore Committee





(C) Verma Committee





(D) Saxena Committee





Answer: (B)











67. Victimization survey had its origins in





(A) Canada





(B) Australia





(C) America





(D) India





Answer: (C)











68. Assertion (A): The essence of the victimization survey is the standard sample survey.





Reason (R): The objective of a victimization survey, is generally to seek to interview a representative sample of a particular population to ask them a series of questions about their experience of victimization.





Codes:





(A) (A) is correct, but (R) is wrong.





(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct.





(C) (A) is wrong, but (R) is correct.





(D) Both (A) and (R) are wrong.





Answer: (B)











69. The branch of law that defines crimes and their punishment is known as





(A) Substantive Law





(B) Procedural Law





(C) Civil Law





(D) Administrative Law





Answer: (A)











70. Studying the link between different crimes and criminals is known as





(A) Criminalistics





(B) Crime typology





(C) Crime mapping





(D) Cartography





Answer: (B)











71. Which among the following is not a property offence?





(A) Theft





(B) Embezzlement





(C) Arson





(D) Robbery





Answer: (C)











72. Which among the following is an economic offence?





(A) Cattle theft





(B) Riot





(C) Rape





(D) Drug adulteration





Answer: (D)











73. Which proclivity among the following is linked with crimes of violence?





(A) Rationalisation





(B) Aggression





(C) Projection





(D) Sublimation





Answer: (B)











74. The snow-ball technique is used in which research procedure?





(A) Sampling





(B) Data collection





(C) Data analysis





(D) Interpretation and Report





Answer: (A)











75. In the Vishakha case, the Supreme Court has laid down the guidelines related to





(A) Crimes against minorities





(B) Crimes against children





(C) Sexual harassment of women





(D) Crimes against communities





Answer: (C)


Related Posts

Post a Comment

Labels

General Knowledge 902 General Studies 719 Central Govt. Job 308 General Tamil 177 Mock Test 133 PAPER - I 120 Civics 101 Indian Constitutions 91 Library Science Quiz 80 Anna University Jobs 72 Library and Information Science Paper II 71 Librarian Jobs 69 Computer Science Quiz 64 History Quiz 59 General English 56 NEET 2017 Model Questions 53 Geography 45 Library and Information Science 35 Computer Science 34 Computer Science PAPER - III 32 History Paper II 32 6th Tamil 30 Computer Science PAPER - II 22 Library and Information Science Paper III 19 PAPER - II 18 10th Science 17 General Science Mock Test 17 Life Science Quiz 17 6th Standard Science 16 9th Science 14 Nobel Awards 14 CBSC NET 13 History Mock Test 13 PAPER - III 13 Medical Physicist 12 Economics Paper II 10 8th Science 9 7th Tamil 8 Commerce Paper-2 8 Economics Paper III 8 History Paper III 8 NCERT Text Book 8 General Tamil Quiz 7 Home Science Paper II 7 Labour Welfare Paper III 7 8th Tamil 6 Anthropology Paper II 6 Anthropology Paper III 6 Arab Culture and Islamic Studies Paper II 6 Arab Culture and Islamic Studies Paper III 6 Archaeology Paper II 6 Archaeology Paper III 6 Comparative Literature Paper II 6 Comparative Literature Paper III 6 Comparative Study of Religions Paper II 6 Comparative Study of Religions Paper III 6 Criminology Paper II 6 Criminology Paper III 6 Education Paper - II 6 Education Paper - III 6 English Paper - II 6 English Paper - III 6 Environmental Sciences Paper - II 6 Environmental Sciences Paper - III 6 Forensic Science Paper II 6 Forensic Science Paper III 6 Geography Paper II 6 Geography Paper III 6 Home Science Paper III 6 Human Rights and Duties Paper II 6 Human Rights and Duties Paper III 6 Indian Culture Paper - II 6 Indian Culture Paper - III 6 International and Area Studies Paper II 6 International and Area Studies Paper III 6 Labour Welfare Paper II 6 Law Paper - II 6 Law Paper - III 6 Management Paper - II 6 Management Paper - III 6 Mass Communication Paper II 6 Mass Communication Paper III 6 Museology and Conservation Paper II 6 Museology and Conservation Paper III 6 Music Paper II 6 Music Paper III 6 Performing Arts Paper II 6 Performing Arts Paper III 6 Philosophy Paper II 6 Philosophy Paper III 6 Physical Education Paper - II 6 Physical Education Paper - III 6 10th Tamil 5 Commerce Paper-3 5 Folk Literature Paper II 5 Folk Literature Paper III 5 Geography Mock Test 5 Linguistics Paper II 5 Linguistics Paper III 5 7th Science 4 9th Tamil 4 Chemistry 4 Geography Quiz 4 11th Tamil 3 6th Standard History 3 7th Tamil Mock Test 3 9th standard Tamil Quiz 3 CSIR-NET - Chemistry 3 Computer Science Video 2 Mathematics Paper II 2 CSIR-NET - Physics 1 Civil Engineer Mock Test 1 Computer Science Paper II 1 General Knowledge Mock Test 1 Geology 1 Interview Questions 1 January Current Affairs - 2016 1 LIS Questions 1 Library Science Paper II 1 Life Science 1 Life Science Paper II 1 Mathematics Quiz 1
Subscribe Our Posting