-->

Library and Information Science MCQ


Indian national Bibliographical first appeared in

(A) 1947

(B) 1957

(C) 1967

(D) 1937

Answer: (B)



Who is the author of “Dictionary of anonymous and pseudonymous literature”

(A) S. Halkett & J. Laing

(B) Robert Proctor

(C) Ralph De sols

(D) Hanuman Sastri

Answer: (A)



Compton year book contains

(A) Political events

(B) Cultural events

(C) Outstanding events

(D) Economic events

Answer: (C)



Online Europa year book has a coverage since

(A) 1965

(B) 1975

(C) 1984

(D) 1985

Answer: (D)



Which of the following is a multi-subject gateway?

(A) Renardus

(B) Humbul

(C) Sapling

(D) EdWEb

Answer: (A)



Which of the following is a specialized information organization online tool?

(A) Mamma

(B) Dogpile

(C) Vivisimo

(D) Entireweb

Answer: (C)



Research periodicals are which category of sources?

(A) Primary

(B) Secondary

(C) Tertiary

(D) Non documentary.

Answer: (A)



Reference sources are those

(A) Which are large in size?

(B) Which are read at home easily?

(C) Which used to obtain particular information?

(D) Which are costly?

Answer: (C)



Who is the publisher of Encyclopedia of Library and information science?

(A) Boweker

(B) H.W.Wilson company

(C) M.Dekker

(D) H.W.Wilson

Answer: (C)



Retrospective search service is a type of

(A) Referral service

(B) Responsive service

(C ) CAS

(D) SDI

Answer: (B)



Which part of new encyclopedia Britannica is useful for ready references?

(A) Macropaedia

(B) Propaedia

(C ) Micropaedia

(D) Premedia

Answer: (B)



Year book are also known as

(A) Hand book

(B) annual

(C ) Directory

(D) Dictionary

Answer: (B)



What is India: A reference annual?

(A) Year Book

(B) Almonac

(C ) Gide book

(D) Hand book

Answer: (A)



What is Trade bibliography?

(A) List of Author Bibliography

(B) List of Special Bibliography

(C ) List of books in print or for sale compiled by a publisher

(D) List of books of trade Library

Answer: (C)



Who publishes INIS Atom Index?

(A) INIS (Viena)

(B) LC

(C) ICSU

(D) AGRIS

Answer: (A)



What is the meaning of E-Documents?

(A) All Documents other than printed

(B) Non-Paper documents

(C ) In electronic form such as Cassettes, CD- ROMs, etc.

(D) Audio visual tools

Answer (C)



Which of the following is not the documents?

(A) Manuscript

(B) Book

(C) Inscription

(D) Periodical

Answer: (C)



Generally the information sources are divided mainly in to following categories?

(A) Primary and secondary.

(B) Reference and information sources.

(C) Documentary and non-documentary

(D) Books and periodicals

Answer: (C )



What are non- documentary sources?

(A) Which are in printed form.

(B) Which are in not printed form

(C) Which are nor documents

(D) None of these

Answer: (B)



Today which type of information sources is most useful?

(A) Reference sources

(B) Documentary source

(C) Non- Documentary source

(D) Both the Documentary and Non- Documentary sources

Answer: (C)



Cover to cover translation is treated as

(A) Selective dissemination service

(B) Current awareness services

(C) On demand services

(D) Anticipatory services

Answer: (B)



What is the suitable reference sources to know about the information of a particular place?

(A) Directory

(B) Gazetteer

(C) Encyclopedia

(D) Year book

Answer: (B)



What is the suitable reference sources to find out the list of historical monuments of Delhi?

(A) Atlas

(B) Gazetteer

(C) Guide book

(D) Globe

Answer: (C)



What do you call a collection of maps, tables, charts, etc.?

(A) Globe

(B) Gazetteer

(C) Atlas

(D) Map

Answer: (C)



How many volumes Micropaedia of new Encyclopedia Britannica is published?

(A) 2

(B) 10

(C) 19

(D) 12

Answer: (B)



Encyclopedia Americana consists of

(A) 20 Volumes

(B) 25 Volumes

(C) 28 Volumes

(D) 30 Volumes

Answer: (D)



Which of the following are not the secondary sources?

(A) Encyclopedia

(B) Digest

(C) Thesis

(D) Text book

Answer: (C)



What is the publication frequency of books in print?

(A) Monthly

(B) Weekly

(C) Annually

(D) Quarterly

Answer: (C)



What is National bibliography?

(A) List of books of National Library

(B) List of books published in a particular Nation

(C) List of books written by National government

(D) List of books on a nation

Answer: (B)



What is world of learning?

(A) Directory

(B) Encyclopedia

(C) Dictionary

(D) Year book

Answer: (A)



What is the frequency of I.N.B.?

(A) Quarterly

(B) Monthly

(C) Weekly

(D) Annual

Answer: (B)



‘ Facts on File’ is a

(A) Weekly list

(B) Fortnightly

(C) Monthly

(D) Quarterly

Answer: (A)



The term “Information Service” is an improvised name …

(A) Administration

(B) Documentation

(C) Bibliography

(D) Reference service

Answer: (D)



Which terms was coined by S.R. Ranganathan for mobile libraries

(A) Moving library

(B) Library on wheels

(C) Library machine

(D) All of the above

Answer: (B)



Abstracting service provides…

(A) Abstract of articles

(B) Whole bibliographic description of articles

(C) Whole bibliographic description along

with abstracts of article

(D) Whole bibliographic sources

Answer: (C)



Which service demands the creation of a

‘user’ profile?

(A) CAS

(B) Information retrieval

(C) SDI

(D) Reference service

Answer: (C)



“Reference service is the contact between the right reader and the right book in the right personal way” was stated by…

(A) D J Fockett

(B) S R Ranganathan

(C) James I Wyer

(D) A.L.A Glossary of library terms

Answer: (B)



CAS is defined as

(A) A process of dissemination of information

(B) A process of information

(C) A process of dissemination of current information

(D) A simple information service

Answer: (C)



Feedback mechanism is a part of which service?

(A) Reprography service

(B) CAS

(C) Translation service

(D) SDI

Answer: (D)



Mobile library is a kind of which service?

(A) Reference service

(B) Extension service

(C) Ready reference service

(D) Long range reference service

Answer: (B)



The person who provides reference service is called

(A) Chief librarian

(B) Grade One Librarian

(C) Deputy Librarian

(D) Reference Librarian

Answer: (D)



Reading centre, story hours, exhibition and reading to literature are form of

(A) Extension service

(B) Service of Public library

(C) Both

(D) None

Answer: (A)



Who Invented the Dictionary Catalogue?

(A) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan

(B) C. A. Cutter

(C) D. B. Krishna Rao

(D) K. N. Raj

Answer: (B)



What is the another name of Added entries?

(A) Main entry

(B) Cross reference entry

(C) Secondary entries

(D) Subject entry

Answer: (C)



When was SLSH published?

(A) 1903

(B) 1897

(C) 1923

(D) 1933

Answer: (C)



When was MARC project completed?

(A) 1987

(B) 1967

(C) 1947

(D) 1968

Answer: (B)



Who defined notation as shorthand sign

(A) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan

(B) Benjamin A. Custer

(C) Immanuel Kant

(D) E. C. Richardson

Answer : (D)



Who enunciated the five fundamental categories

(A) Benjamin A. Custer

(B) Paul Otlet

(C) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan

(D) W. C. Sayers

Answer: (C)



Who enunciated the subject Classification

(A) J. D. Brown

(B) W. C. Sayers

(C) Benjamin A.Custer

(D) Frist Donker Duyvis

Answer: (A)



How many Auxiliary tables are there in DDC 23rd Edition

(A) 16

(B) 6

(C) 7

(D) 8

Answer: (B)



Colon classification was first published in

(A) 1905

(B) 1931

(C) 1933

(D) 1944

Answer: (C)



Phoenix schedules are part of which classification

(A) CC

(B) DDC

(C) UDC

(D) LCC

Answer: (B)



Sear’s List of Subject Headings (SLSH) is mainly useful for

(A) Small and medium libraries

(B) Special libraries

(C) Academic libraries

(D) College libraries

Answer: (A)



In which year DDC 23rd edition was published

(A) 2000

(B) 2011

(C) 2003

(D) 2010

Answer: (B)



The word classification comes from the Latin word

(A) Classis

(B) Classes

(C) Clauses

(D) Fiction

Answer: (A)



The first edition of DDC published in

(A) 1875

(B) 1876

(C) 1874

(D) 1896

Answer: (B)



The first edition of UDC published in

(A) 1904

(B) 1901

(C) 1905

(D) 1894

Answer: (C)



Who is the publishers of Sear’s list of subject headings

(A) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan

(B) Brown

(C) H. W. Wilson

(D) C. A. Cutter

Answer: (C)



MESH is a

(A) Thesaurus

(B) Dictionary

(C) Journal

(D) Library

Answer: (A)



The First edition of DDC Consisted of

(A) 144 pages

(B) Four volume

(C) 44 pages

(D) 124 pages

Answer: (C) (1876)



What are the four entity of FRBR model?

(A) Personality, Matter, Energy, Space

(B) Work, Expression, Manifestation, Item

(C) Book, Form, Availability, Type

(D) Discipline, Entity, Action, Personality

Answer: (B)



Who is the Editor in Chief of 23rd Edition of DDC

(A) Benjamin A. Custer

(B) John P. Comaromi

(C) Winton E. Matthews

(D) John S. Mitchell

Answer: (D)



When was the different typological study towards mode of formation of subjects done?

(A) 1950

(B) 1960

(C) 1970

(D) 1975

Answer: (A)



In which edition “Auxiliary table for area” was first introduced?

(A) DDC 14

(B) DDC 15

(C) DDC 16

(D) DDC 17

Answer: (D)



What does LED stands for in CC?

(A) Latest Energy Developments

(B) Latest Effective Decade

(C) Large Energy Distribution

(D) Lowest Effective Decade

Answer: (B)



The term prenatal cataloguing first used by

(A) Michael Gorman

(B) Dr. S.R.Ranganathan

(C) E.B.Ross

(D) Melvin Dewey

Answer :(B)



The Dewey Decimal Classification divides human knowledge into

(A) 10 basic categories.

(B) 100 basic categories.

(C) 1000 basic categories.

(D) 10000 basic categories.

Answer: (A)



Who devised Dewey Decimal Classification(DDC) System?

(A) Melville Dewey

(B) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan

(C) Tim Berners-Lee

(D) Vint Cerf

Answer: (A)



Call Number of a Book Means

(A) Book Number

(B) Class Number

(C) Both (A) and (B) are true

(D) None of the above

Answer: (C)



Accession Number means

(A) Call Number of a book

(B) Unique Number for a book inside a particular library.

(C) Book Number

(D) Class number Answer: (B)



Who is the Editor in Chief of 19th Edition of DDC

(A) Benjamin A. Custer

(B) John P. Comaromi

(C) Winton E. Matthews

(D) John S. Mitchell

Answer: (A)



Who is the Editor in Chief of 20th Edition of DDC

(A) Benjamin A. Custer

(B) John P. Comaromi

(C) Winton E. Matthews

(D) John S. Mitchell

Answer: (B)



Who is the Editor in Chief of 21st Edition of DDC

(A) Benjamin A. Custer

(B) John P. Comaromi

(C) Winton E. Matthews

(D) John S. Mitchell

Answer: (C)



Who is the Editor in Chief of 22nd Edition of DDC

(A) Benjamin A. Custer

(B) John P. Comaromi

(C) Winton E. Matthews

(D) John S. Mitchell

Answer: (D)



“POSDCORB” coined by

(A) Peter F. Drucker

(B) Harold Koontz

(C) F.W. Taylor

(D) Luther Gulick

Answer: (D)



When Peter F.Drucker defined M.B.O.(Management by Objectives)?

(A) 1950

(B) 1960

(C)1954

(D) 1964

Answer: (C)



Who said the demand and supply theory of books?

(A) Melvil Dewey

(B) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan

(C) Mc Colvin

(D) Sayers Answer: (C)



"To provide the best books to the maximum readers at the least cost" said by

(A) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan

(B) P. N. Kaula

(C) E.Mayo

(D) Melvil Dewey

Answer: (D)

Related Posts

Post a Comment

Labels

Jobs Alert TNPSC General Knowledge Current Affairs General Studies Tamilnadu Jobs Group IV Dinamani News State Govt. Jobs. Central Govt. Job VAO Current Affairs - 2016 Group 2 General Tamil Current Affairs - 2020 UPSC Current Affairs Mock Test Group 1 Assistant Current Affairs - 2019 TET Current Affairs - 2018 Mock Test Librarian Vacancy SSC Teaching Current Affairs - 2017 PAPER - I TRB Civics History dinamalar News Admission Science Dinamalar Group 4 Indian Constitutions Dinamalar Group 2 Library Science Quiz RRB Mathematics Officers Library and Information Science Paper II Online Quiz Anna University Jobs Dinamani GT Computer Science Quiz Dinaethal TNPSC History Quiz TNPSC Jobs TNPSC Result Dinamalar TNPSC Group 2 A Model Questions General English Research Methodology Librarian Jobs NEET 2017 Model Questions Police Model Questions Free Coaching Class TNTET - Dinamalar Technician Dinakaran Group 4 Geography Current Affairs - 2015 TN Police Model Questions Current Affairs in English 6th Standard General News Answer Key Computer Science Library and Information Science Teaching Aptitude Project Assistant 10th Standard Computer Science PAPER - III History Paper II Managers RESULT 6th Tamil Results Dinathanthi News RRB Model Question Engineers 9th Standard Railway Jobs UGC NET Clerk Group 2 A Hall Ticket Computer Science PAPER - II Current Affairs - 2022 Current Affairs - June 2016 Research Assistant Driver Library and Information Science Paper III tnpsc group IV Aavin Jobs Economics Exam Tips Office Assistant PAPER - II 10th Science Bank Exam General Science Mock Test Life Science Quiz TN Aided School Jobs 6th Standard Science Scientist TNPSC Trics TNTET UGC-NET QUIZ Accountant Trainee Jobs 7th Standard 9th Science Dinamani Group 2 Nobel Awards Nurses CBSC NET History Mock Test PAPER - III Bank Jobs CSIR-NET Medical Physicist STATE GOVT. JOBS 8th Standard Political Science Mock Test Private Jobs Typist Current Affairs - May 2016 Economics Paper II Physics Political Science Paper II TNPSC Annual Planner +2 Result 8th Science INM NEET Online Model Test Security Stenographer commerce Quiz 7th Tamil Attendant Commerce Commerce Paper-2 Economics Paper III Free download History Paper III Indian National Movement NCERT Text Book Political Science Paper III Reasoning Solved Paper - I What Today Adult Education Paper II Adult Education Paper III General Tamil Quiz Home Science Paper II Kerala Jobs Labour Welfare Paper III Professional Assistant Psychology Paper II Sociology Paper - II Sociology Quiz TNPSC Group 2 A UGC NET Result 11th Standard 8th Tamil Anthropology Paper II Anthropology Paper III Arab Culture and Islamic Studies Paper II Arab Culture and Islamic Studies Paper III Archaeology Paper II Archaeology Paper III Biology Civic Comparative Literature Paper II Comparative Literature Paper III Comparative Study of Religions Paper II Comparative Study of Religions Paper III Criminology Paper II Criminology Paper III Current Affairs - April 2016 Defence and Strategic Studies Paper II Defence and Strategic Studies Paper III Education Paper - II Education Paper - III English Paper - II English Paper - III Environmental Sciences Paper - II Environmental Sciences Paper - III Forensic Science Paper II Forensic Science Paper III Geography Paper II Geography Paper III Home Science Paper III Human Rights and Duties Paper II Human Rights and Duties Paper III ISRO Jobs Indian Culture Paper - II Indian Culture Paper - III International and Area Studies Paper II International and Area Studies Paper III Labour Welfare Paper II Law Paper - II Law Paper - III Management Paper - II Management Paper - III Mass Communication Paper II Mass Communication Paper III Museology and Conservation Paper II Museology and Conservation Paper III Music Paper II Music Paper III Performing Arts Paper II Performing Arts Paper III Philosophy Paper II Philosophy Paper III Physical Education Paper - II Physical Education Paper - III Police Political Science Quiz Politics Population Studies Paper II Population Studies Paper III Psychology Paper III Public Administration Paper - II Public Administration Paper - III Sociology Paper - III TNPSC Old Questions TNPSC Syllabus Tamilnadu Tourism Administration and Management Paper II Tourism Administration and Management Paper III UGC NET Exam News Visual Arts Paper II Visual Arts Paper III Women Studies Paper II Women Studies Paper III 10th Result 10th Tamil 12th Standard Administrator Anthropology Quiz Commerce Paper-3 Constable Current Affairs - March 2016 Current Affairs - November-2015 Current Affairs - September Current Affairs English January 2019 Folk Literature Paper II Folk Literature Paper III Geography Mock Test Inspector Librarian Private Jobs Linguistics Paper II Linguistics Paper III News Clipping TN TET TNPSC News Text Books Tribal and Regional Language Paper II 12th Result 7th Science 9th Tamil B.Ed Admission Chemistry Current Affairs - 2021 Current Affairs English Dinathanthi Group 4 Geography Quiz Group-I Jailor Model Questions Lab Assistant Model Questions NIOS - Political Science New Delhi Jobs Success Tips TNPSC Departmental Exam TRB Annual Planner Tribal and Regional Language Paper III tnpsc old questions mcq 11th Tamil 6th Standard History 7th Tamil Mock Test 9th standard Tamil Quiz CSIR-NET - Chemistry Current Affairs - 2023 Current Affairs - December-2015 Foreign Jobs Latest News Paper I Physics Paper II Question Bank TNPSC Cut-off Marks TNPSC Language Test Tamil Nadu GK Telangana Jobs VAO Exam Tricks 12th Revaluation Admission Military College CTET Coaching Class Computer Science Video Current Affairs - GK Video Current Affairs - January 2016 Dinamani Group 4 Model Questions Group 8 Karnataka Jobs Mathematics Paper II Model Test for PAPER - I NEET Exam October-2015 Paper II Pharmacist Police Constable Questions SSC Annual Planner SSLC Tamil Syllabus TN PSC Jobs TN Police Original Questions TNPSC - Synonyms TNPSC Question Bank TNPSC youtube Video TNSET Tamil Paper II The Hindu Group 4 Model Question UGC NET Exam UGC NET Syllabus Who's Who gk 10th Revaluation 8th Standard Tamil About NTA Andhra Pradesh Jobs Antonyms Assistant Jailor Exams Block Health Statistician CESE CMAT & GPAT CSIR-NET - Physics Civil Engineer Mock Test Computer Science Paper II Counselling Current Affairs - Augst 2016 Current Affairs - February 2016 Current Affairs - January 2019 Current Affairs January 2019 Dinamalar Group 4 2019 Disclaimer General Knowledge Mock Test Geology Group VIII Group-II ITI Jobs Interview Questions JEE Exam January Current Affairs - 2016 KVS Teaching LIS Questions Legal Jobs Library Science Paper II Life Science Life Science Paper II Match the following Words Mathematics Quiz Mode of UGC NET Exam NTA NET Exam Paper I November-2015 Online Test Political Science Politicsa Reasoning and Logical Reasoning Scholarship South India Govt. Jobs Statistician TN EB Assessor Exam Model Questions TNPSC EO Exam TNUSRB Questions TRB QUESTIONS Tamil UGC NET Exam Syllabus International and Area Studies UGC NET Exam Syllabus Paper I UGC NET Exam Women Studies Syllabus UGC NET Notifications UGC NET Syllabus for Computer Science Paper II UGC NET Syllabus for Criminology UGC NEt Answer Keys UGC-NET Exam Date UPSC Annual Planner UPSC Old Questions United Nations centr
Subscribe Our Posting