-->

UGC NET Paper II in Social Work { 2013 June }



1. Which Indian state has lowest child sex ratio, from among the following?


(A) Kerala


(B) Karnataka


(C) Tamil Nadu


(D) Punjab


Answers: (D)





2. Which one of the following is not the professional view of social work?


(A) Client as object


(B) Client as citizen


(C) Client as recipient


(D) Client as resource


Answers: (B)





3. The tendency to commit crime repeatedly without any sense of repentance is called


(A) De facto action


(B) Terrorism


(C) Return-back


(D) Recidivism


Answers: (D)





4. Which of the following is recognized as decade for Natural Disaster Reduction?


(A) 1980s


(B) 1990s


(C) 1970s


(D) 1960s


Answers: (B)





5. The National Rural Employment Guarantee Act came into force in the year


(A) 1999


(B) 2001


(C) 2005


(D) 2009


Answers: (C)





6. Written or visual materials read or viewed primarily for the purpose of sexual pleasure is called


(A) Sexual photography


(B) Pornography


(C) Papers on sex


(D) Blue film


Answers: (B)





7. Who introduced the concept of ‘Role Playing’?


(A) E. Durkheim


(B) G.H. Mead


(C) W.I. Thomas


(D) Sigmond Freud


Answers: (B)





8. Negative reinforcement leads to


(A) Extinguish behaviour


(B) Increase in desired responses


(C) Eliminate desirable responses


(D) Learned helplessness


Answers: (B)





9. 12 years old Ashad need not be told that he had failed in his exams, on returning home he could guess by the looks on his father’s face and hisposture, what his result was? This is an example of


(A) Involvement of visual modality


(B) Non-verbal communication


(C) Extra-sensory perception


(D) Facial cues


Answers: (B)





10. When monotony in work is reduced by giving a wider variety of duties to employees; it is known as


(A) Job enlargement


(B) Job rotation


(C) Job redesign


(D) Job enrichment


Answers: (B)


11. NICP means


(A) National initiative for child protection.


(B) National integrative for child program.


(C) National integrative for child policy.


(D) National initiative for child planning.


Answers: (A)





12. One of the following is not a technique that comes under paraphrase.


(A) Restatement


(B) Reflection


(C) Summary


(D) Open ended question


Answers: (D)





13. The study of the distribution and determinants of health related status or events in specified populationsand the application of this study tothe control of health problems iscalled


(A) Entomology


(B) Biology


(C) Epidemiology


(D) Geology


Answers: (C)





14. “Felt difficulty in fulfilling role obligation” is known as


(A) Inter role


(B) Role variation


(C) Role strain


(D) Role ambiguity


Answers: (C)





15. The model of Social Policy called ‘residual welfare’ has been advanced by


(A) Norman Ginsburg


(B) Richard Titmus


(C) Lewis


(D) David Danison


Answers: (B)





16. The activity that inter-relates various parts of the welfare agency so that it functions as a whole is


(A) Planning


(B) Programming


(C) Co-ordination


(D) Policy determination


Answers: (C)





17. Which of the following statement is correct?


(A) Reliability ensures validity.


(B) Validity ensures reliability.


(C) Reliability does not depend on objectivity.


(D) Reliability and validity are independent of each other.


Answers: (D)





18. Who has divided Family into ‘Family of orientation’ and ‘Family of procreation’?


(A) Murdock


(B) Kapadia


(C) Robertson


(D) Warner


Answers: (C)





19. Probation of Offenders Act came into being in the year


(A) 1948


(B) 1952


(C) 1958


(D) 1962


Answers: (C)





20. The strength of association between two variables is called


(A) Correlation


(B) Inference


(C) Hypothesis


(D) None of the above


Answers: (A)


21. The independent variable is also called


(A) Predictor variable


(B) Criterion variable


(C) Construct


(D) None of the above


Answers: (A)





22. The Research design in which identification of relationship between variables is attempted, is called


(A) Experimental design


(B) Case Study


(C) Descriptive design


(D) None of the above


Answers: (A)





23. What would be mean of 1, 0, 2, 3, 0, 2, 3, 4, 0, 2, and 5.


(A) 0


(B) 2


(C) 4


(D) 2.5


Answers: (B)





24. Institutional Re-distributive model is linked with


(A) Totalitarian state


(B) Welfare state


(C) Capitalist state


(D) Communist state


Answers: (B)





25. Who developed the Physical Quality of Life Index? (PQLI)


(A) Richard Estes


(B) D.M. Morris


(C) Md. Yunus


(D) Amartya Sen


Answers: (B)





26. Gender related Development Index is used in


(A) Millenium Development Goals


(B) World Development Report


(C) Human Development Report


(D) None of the above


Answers: (C)





27. Which of the following is not correct? ‘A belief’ becomes a ‘scientific truth’ when it


(A) Is established experimentally.


(B) Is arrived logically.


(C) Is accepted by many people.


(D) Can be replicated.


Answers: (A)





28. The hypothetical statements denying what are explicitly indicated in working hypothesis are known as


(A) Relational hypothesis


(B) Complex hypothesis


(C) Statistical hypothesis


(D) Null hypothesis


Answers: (D)





29. The acronym “BIMARU” represents states


(A) Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and U.P.


(B) Bihar, Maharashtra, Ranchi and U.P.


(C) Bihar, Mizoram, Rajasthan and U.P.


(D) None of the above.


Answers: (A)





30. Accountability in governance refers to


(A) The ability of citizens to hold leaders, government and public organisations to account.


(B) The ability of citizens to open accounts in banks.


(C) The National income accounts that show profit and loss of government.


(D) The behaviour of chartered accountants in the corporate world.


Answers: (A)





31. ‘Glass Ceiling’ is


(A) A transparent surface of a building where plants are kept.


(B) A transparent barrier which women face as they attempt to achieve promotion to the higher levels of organisation.


(C) A place with clear surface where reptiles breed.


(D) A biological problem with women during pregnancy.


Answers: (B)





32. ‘Yellow revolution’ is


(A) A tribal custom of North-Eastern States.


(B) A symbol of criticism of political decisions adopted by opposition parties.


(C) The growth, development and adoption of new varieties of oil seeds and technologies to increase oil seed production.


(D) A revolution to bring changes in the mind of masses for environmental concerns.


Answers: (C)





33. Bio-magnification is a process


(A) Where some compounds remain in the eco-system in virtually unchanged form as they are passed from one organism to another by predation.


(B) When some compounds change their properties and become part of other organism.


(C) Magnification of compounds with one step after the other.


(D) Bio degradation of environmental system in which some compounds continuously change their characteristics.


Answers: (A)





34. Match the items in List-I with List-II


List – I                                                                                    List – II


(a) Reproductive Child Health                                               (i) Police Research


(b) The National Rural Employment Guarantee Act              (ii) Trauma


(c) Post Traumatic Stress Disorder                                         (iii) Mother and Child


(d) Bureau of Police Research and Development                   (iv) Employment at village level


Codes:


       (a) (b) (c) (d)


(A) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)


(B) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)


(C) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)


(D) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)


Answers: (B)





35. Arrange the following Acts in order in which they were enacted. Use the codes given below:


(i) The Industrial Employment (Standing orders) Act.


(ii) The Indian Trade Unions Act.


(iii) The Industrial Disputes Act.


(iv) The Employment Exchange (Compulsory Notification) Act.


Codes:


(A) (ii), (i), (iii), (iv)


(B) (iii), (iv), (i), (ii)


(C) (i), (ii), (iv), (iii)


(D) (iv), (iii), (ii), (i)


Answers: (A)





36. Put the following steps in the process of Participating Rural Appraisal in a sequence.


I. Use of tools


II. Report generation


III. Rapport building


IV. Initial contact


V. Sharing the learnings


VI. Participating Action Planning


Codes:


(A) IV, III, I, II, V, VI


(B) IV, II, III, I, V, VI


(C) II, IV, III, I, V, VI


(D) IV, I, III, II, V, VI


Answers: (A)





37. Arrange the following Acts in order in which they were enacted. Use the codes given below:


(i) Child Marriage Restraint Act.


(ii) Medical Termination of Pregnancy Act


(iii) Hindu Marriage Act


(iv) Dowry Prohibition Act


Codes:


(A) (ii), (i), (iii), (iv)


(B) (i), (iii), (iv), (ii)


(C) (iii), (ii), (i), (iv)


(D) (iv), (iii), (ii), (i)


Answers: (B)





38. Assertion (A): Prison is a correctional institution that aims at reforming the criminals.


Reason (R): Prison segregates the criminals to protect the society.


Codes:


(A) Both (A) & (R) are correct.


(B) Both (A) & (R) are not correct.


(C) (A) is correct and (R) is not correct.


(D) Both (A) & (R) are correct, but (R) is not correct explanation of (A).


Answers: (D)





39. Match the items of List-I with those of List-II


List – I                                                            List – II


(Event)                                                            (Year)


(a) International Youth Year                          (i) 2005


(b) International Micro credit Year                 (ii) 1950


(c) Mental Health Act                                     (iii) 1947


(d) Establishment of Planning Commission    (iv) 1987


(v) 1985


Codes:


       (a) (b) (c) (d)


(A) (i) (ii) (iv) (iii)


(B) (v) (i) (iv) (ii)


(C) (iii) (i) (ii) (v)


(D) (v) (i) (iii) (iv)


Answers: (B)





40. Match the following:


List – I                                                List – II


(Event)                                                (Date of observance)


(a) World Consumer Day                    (i) Oct 24th


(b) International Literacy Day            (ii) Sept. 8th


(c) World Mental Health Day             (iii) Oct 10th


(d) UN Day                                         (iv) March 15th


Codes:


        (a) (b) (c) (d)


(A) (iv) (ii) (iii) (i)


(B) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)


(C) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)


(D) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)


Answers: (A)





41. Match the items in List-I with List-II and choose the correct code given below:


List – I                        List – II


(a) Oral stage               (i) Trust V/s Mistrust


(b) Anal stage              (ii) Industry V/s Inferiority


(c) Genital stage          (iii) Autonomy V/s Shame &Doubt


(d) Latency                 (iv) Initiative V/s Guilt


Codes:


       (a) (b) (c) (d)


(A) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)


(B) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)


(C) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)


(D) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)


Answers: (D)





42. Assertion (A): Inspite of best efforts Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan failed to achieve desirable literacy rate.


Reason (R): Results can be achieved without political will


Codes:


(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct.


(B) Both (A) and (R) are not correct.


(C) (A) is correct and (R) is correct explanation of (A).


(D) (A) is correct but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).


Answers: (D)





43. Assertion (A): Goitre is a common disease in mountainous regions.


Reason (R): The diet of the people in mountainous regions lack iodine content.


Codes:


(A) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).


(B) (A) is true, but (R) is false.


(C) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).


(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.


Answers: (C)





44. Assertion (A): Due to strong family ties, women in India sacrifice for their family.


Reason (R): It is a product of social conditioning.


Codes:


(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is correct explanation of (A).


(B) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).


(C) (A) is true but (R) is false.


(D) (R) is true, but (A) is false.


Answers: (A)





45. Assertion (A): Disaster affected population can take care of their emotional and psychological needs with their own resources.


Reason (R): The strong sociocultural traditions are powerful support in such situation.


Codes:


(A) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).


(B) (A) is true, but (R) is false.


(C) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).


(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.


Answers: (C)





Read the passage given below and answer the following questions as per the understanding of the passage (Question No. 46 to 50)


The Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Act, 2009 guarantees to all children within the age group 6-14 years the right to education in proper schools with trained teachers. It was a long, long time coming, but this historic legislation, despite the many loopholes, has the power to transform the lives of millions of poor Indian children who have so far been deprived of the opportunity to make their lives better than those of their parents.


Since Independence, elementary education has grown into a multi-headed monster of sorts, with its own caste system of service-providers – government ordinary, government elite, and private elite, private-run but government-funded, and so on. It has provided children of the privileged classes a springboard to greater privilege, while doing nothing to eradicate child labour or provide poor children with even basic literacy, let alone the broader gains of education.


Broadly, the vast majority of the populations, both rural and urban, send their children to government-run schools as these are free, that is, they do not charge fees. However, given that the quality of education in these schools is usually quite poor, the fast-increasing middle class prefer to send their children to privately-run schools.


The new Act addresses some of these issues, but not the more important concern – teacher absenteeism. Various studies have shown that at any given time, 30% of teachers at government schools are absent from their classrooms. While the Act mandates the number of teaching hours per year, it does not address the lack of accountability on the part of the teacher or the system if the mandated number of hours is not actually provided.


Other problems include discrimination on a caste basis, violence and abuse of children, and discrimination against girls. The latter is not often overt but a result of certain existing situations: for example, 27% of schools do not have even one female teacher, resulting in a lack of confidence on the part of parents, especially of older girls. Fifty percent of schools do not have separate toilets forgirls. As a result, it is estimated that for every 100 girls who enroll in school in rural India, 40 will reach Class IV, 18 will reach Class VIII, nine will reach Class IX, and only one will make it to Class XII.


And finally, and more significantly, what are children learning? The stated aim of elementary education is to provide the child with the knowledge, skills and qualities to become an independent, thinking, creative human being. But a report shows that on the ground we are far from even providing them the basic literacy skills. This is the biggest challenge now that children are increasingly going to be brought into the mainstream – can the system help them develop into independent, thinking, creative human beings? Or will it turn out barely literate automatons that have lost their innate ability to question and explore?





46. The Right of children to free and compulsory Education Act 2009 guarantees to all children the right to


(A) Education in proper schools with trained teachers.


(B) Education to all children within the age group of 3-14 years in proper schools with trained teachers.


(C) Education to all children within the age group of 6-14 years in proper schools with trained teachers.


(D) Education to all children of all age groups in proper schools with trained teachers.


Answers: (C)





47. Since independence, elementary education has grown into a multi-headed monster of sorts, with its own caste system of service providers.


(A) Government ordinary, government elite, private elite, private-run but not government funded.


(B) Government elite, government ordinary, private elite, private-run but not government funded.


(C) Government ordinary, government elite, private elite, private-run, but government funded.


(D) Government elite, nongovernment ordinary, private elite, private run, but government funded.


Answers: (C)





48. The fast-increasing middle class prefer to send their children to privately-run schools because


(A) They charge fewer fees.


(B) They provide less quality education.


(C) They provide education on par with government run schools.


(D) They provide more quality education.


Answers: (D)





49. The stated aim of elementary education is to provide the child with


(A) The knowledge, skills and qualities to become a dependent, thinking, creative human being.


(B) The knowledge, skills and qualities to become an independent, thinking creative human being.


(C) The knowledge, skills and qualities to become an independent, thinking destructive human being.


(D) All the above.


Answers: (B)





50. The Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Act, 2009 mandates


I. Specified number of teaching hours per year.


II. Accountability of teachers.


III. Discrimination on caste basis.


IV. All the above.


Codes:


(A) I only


(B) I and II only


(C) II and III only


(D) All the above


Answers: (A)


Related Posts

Post a Comment

Labels

General Knowledge 902 General Studies 719 Central Govt. Job 309 General Tamil 177 Mock Test 133 PAPER - I 120 Civics 101 Indian Constitutions 91 Library Science Quiz 80 Anna University Jobs 72 Library and Information Science Paper II 71 Librarian Jobs 70 Computer Science Quiz 64 History Quiz 59 General English 56 NEET 2017 Model Questions 53 Geography 45 Library and Information Science 35 Computer Science 34 Computer Science PAPER - III 32 History Paper II 32 6th Tamil 30 Computer Science PAPER - II 22 Library and Information Science Paper III 19 PAPER - II 18 10th Science 17 General Science Mock Test 17 Life Science Quiz 17 6th Standard Science 16 9th Science 14 Nobel Awards 14 CBSC NET 13 History Mock Test 13 PAPER - III 13 Medical Physicist 12 Economics Paper II 10 8th Science 9 7th Tamil 8 Commerce Paper-2 8 Economics Paper III 8 History Paper III 8 NCERT Text Book 8 General Tamil Quiz 7 Home Science Paper II 7 Labour Welfare Paper III 7 8th Tamil 6 Anthropology Paper II 6 Anthropology Paper III 6 Arab Culture and Islamic Studies Paper II 6 Arab Culture and Islamic Studies Paper III 6 Archaeology Paper II 6 Archaeology Paper III 6 Comparative Literature Paper II 6 Comparative Literature Paper III 6 Comparative Study of Religions Paper II 6 Comparative Study of Religions Paper III 6 Criminology Paper II 6 Criminology Paper III 6 Education Paper - II 6 Education Paper - III 6 English Paper - II 6 English Paper - III 6 Environmental Sciences Paper - II 6 Environmental Sciences Paper - III 6 Forensic Science Paper II 6 Forensic Science Paper III 6 Geography Paper II 6 Geography Paper III 6 Home Science Paper III 6 Human Rights and Duties Paper II 6 Human Rights and Duties Paper III 6 Indian Culture Paper - II 6 Indian Culture Paper - III 6 International and Area Studies Paper II 6 International and Area Studies Paper III 6 Labour Welfare Paper II 6 Law Paper - II 6 Law Paper - III 6 Management Paper - II 6 Management Paper - III 6 Mass Communication Paper II 6 Mass Communication Paper III 6 Museology and Conservation Paper II 6 Museology and Conservation Paper III 6 Music Paper II 6 Music Paper III 6 Performing Arts Paper II 6 Performing Arts Paper III 6 Philosophy Paper II 6 Philosophy Paper III 6 Physical Education Paper - II 6 Physical Education Paper - III 6 10th Tamil 5 Commerce Paper-3 5 Folk Literature Paper II 5 Folk Literature Paper III 5 Geography Mock Test 5 Linguistics Paper II 5 Linguistics Paper III 5 7th Science 4 9th Tamil 4 Chemistry 4 Geography Quiz 4 11th Tamil 3 6th Standard History 3 7th Tamil Mock Test 3 9th standard Tamil Quiz 3 CSIR-NET - Chemistry 3 Computer Science Video 2 Mathematics Paper II 2 CSIR-NET - Physics 1 Civil Engineer Mock Test 1 Computer Science Paper II 1 General Knowledge Mock Test 1 Geology 1 Interview Questions 1 January Current Affairs - 2016 1 LIS Questions 1 Library Science Paper II 1 Life Science 1 Life Science Paper II 1 Mathematics Quiz 1
Subscribe Our Posting