-->

TNPSC - Indian Geography MCQ Frequently Asked Questions - 1

1. Among the following Union Territories of India, which one has the largest size?
(a) Pondicherry
(b) Lakshadweep
(c) Daman and Diu
(d) Chandigarh
Answer: (a)

2. The States which have common borders with China are:
1. Jammu and Kashmir
2. Sikkim
3. Arunachal Pradesh
4. Himachal Pradesh
(a) 1, 3 and 4
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer: (d)

3. The States of India having common border with Myanmar are:
(a) Mizoram, Manipur, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Mizoram, Tripura, Meghalaya, Assam
(c) Mizoram, Manipur, Tripura, Meghalaya
(d) Assam, Manipur, Tripura, Arunachal Pradesh
Answer: (a)

4. The State with the largest area under waste land is:
(a) Gujarat
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Jammu and Kashmir
(d) Rajasthan
Answer: (c)

5. The largest population of Scheduled Tribes is in:
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Sikkim
Answer: (b)

6. Ten Degree Channel is between ________
(a) Dover and Calais
(b) Alaska and Russia
(c) Little Andaman and Car Nicobar
(d) North Korea and South Korea
Answer: (c)

7. If the usual rule of calculation of time were applied for the extremes of Gujrat and
Arunachal Pradesh, then approximately time:
(a) at Gujarat would be ahead of that at Arunachal Pradesh by about 3 hours
(b) at Gujarat would be ahead of that at Arunachal Pradesh by about 2 hours
(c) at Arunachal Pradesh would be ahead of that at Gujarat by about 3 hours
(d) at Arunachal Pradesh would be ahead of that at Gujarat by about 2 hours
Answer: (d)

8. ‘Indian Standard Meridian’ passes through the states of UP, MP________
(a) AP and Karnataka
(b) AP and Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka and Tamil Nadu
(d) Orissa and AP
Answer: (d)

9. The Lakshadweep Islands are situated in ________
(a) Indian Ocean
(b) Arabian Sea
(c) Bay of Bengal
(d) none of these
Answer: (b)

10. The Himalayan mountain system belongs to which one of the following?
(a) Fold mountains
(b) Volcanic mountains
(c) Block mountains
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

11. The oldest mountains in India according to geographical history are
(a) Satpuras
(b) Nilgiris
(c) Vindhyas
(d) Aravallis
Answer: (d)

12. Which state has smallest land area?
(a) Goa
(b) Nagaland
(c) Sikkim
(d) Tripura
Answer: (a)

13. The climate of India is mainly tropical because ________
(a) of the location of the Himalayas in its North
(b) major part of India lies within the tropics
(c) of the overpowering influence of India Ocean
(d) of the seasonal influence of jet streams
Answer: (a)

14. The two volcanic islands in the Indian territory are ________
(a) Kavaratti and New Moor
(b) Bitra and Kavaratti
(c) Pamban and Barren
(d) Narcondam and Barren
Answer: (d)

15. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?
(a) Plimsoll Line : India and Afghanistan
(b) Durand Line : India and Myanmar
(c) Macmohan Line : India and Nepal
(d) Radcliffe Line : India and Pakistan
Answer: (d)

16. Duncan Passage is situated between ________
(a) Minicoy and Amindiv
(b) Minicoy and Maldives
(c) Little Andaman and Car Nicobar
(d) South Andaman and Little Andaman
Answer: (d)

17. Which foreign country is closest to Andaman Islands?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Myanmar
(c) Indonesia
(d) Pakistan
Answer: (b)

18. Which one of the following States shares boundaries with the maximum number of other
States of India ?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Assam
(d) Bihar
Answer: (c)

19. Jharkhand does not share boundary with _______
(a) West Bengal
(b) Orissa
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
Answe: (d)

20. Which of the following is east of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands?
(a) Thailand
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Indonesia
(d) All of them
Answer: (c)

Related Posts

Post a Comment

Labels

General Knowledge 902 General Studies 719 Central Govt. Job 309 General Tamil 177 Mock Test 133 PAPER - I 120 Civics 101 Indian Constitutions 91 Library Science Quiz 80 Anna University Jobs 72 Library and Information Science Paper II 71 Librarian Jobs 70 Computer Science Quiz 64 History Quiz 59 General English 56 NEET 2017 Model Questions 53 Geography 45 Library and Information Science 35 Computer Science 34 Computer Science PAPER - III 32 History Paper II 32 6th Tamil 30 Computer Science PAPER - II 22 Library and Information Science Paper III 19 PAPER - II 18 10th Science 17 General Science Mock Test 17 Life Science Quiz 17 6th Standard Science 16 9th Science 14 Nobel Awards 14 CBSC NET 13 History Mock Test 13 PAPER - III 13 Medical Physicist 12 Economics Paper II 10 8th Science 9 7th Tamil 8 Commerce Paper-2 8 Economics Paper III 8 History Paper III 8 NCERT Text Book 8 General Tamil Quiz 7 Home Science Paper II 7 Labour Welfare Paper III 7 8th Tamil 6 Anthropology Paper II 6 Anthropology Paper III 6 Arab Culture and Islamic Studies Paper II 6 Arab Culture and Islamic Studies Paper III 6 Archaeology Paper II 6 Archaeology Paper III 6 Comparative Literature Paper II 6 Comparative Literature Paper III 6 Comparative Study of Religions Paper II 6 Comparative Study of Religions Paper III 6 Criminology Paper II 6 Criminology Paper III 6 Education Paper - II 6 Education Paper - III 6 English Paper - II 6 English Paper - III 6 Environmental Sciences Paper - II 6 Environmental Sciences Paper - III 6 Forensic Science Paper II 6 Forensic Science Paper III 6 Geography Paper II 6 Geography Paper III 6 Home Science Paper III 6 Human Rights and Duties Paper II 6 Human Rights and Duties Paper III 6 Indian Culture Paper - II 6 Indian Culture Paper - III 6 International and Area Studies Paper II 6 International and Area Studies Paper III 6 Labour Welfare Paper II 6 Law Paper - II 6 Law Paper - III 6 Management Paper - II 6 Management Paper - III 6 Mass Communication Paper II 6 Mass Communication Paper III 6 Museology and Conservation Paper II 6 Museology and Conservation Paper III 6 Music Paper II 6 Music Paper III 6 Performing Arts Paper II 6 Performing Arts Paper III 6 Philosophy Paper II 6 Philosophy Paper III 6 Physical Education Paper - II 6 Physical Education Paper - III 6 10th Tamil 5 Commerce Paper-3 5 Folk Literature Paper II 5 Folk Literature Paper III 5 Geography Mock Test 5 Linguistics Paper II 5 Linguistics Paper III 5 7th Science 4 9th Tamil 4 Chemistry 4 Geography Quiz 4 11th Tamil 3 6th Standard History 3 7th Tamil Mock Test 3 9th standard Tamil Quiz 3 CSIR-NET - Chemistry 3 Computer Science Video 2 Mathematics Paper II 2 CSIR-NET - Physics 1 Civil Engineer Mock Test 1 Computer Science Paper II 1 General Knowledge Mock Test 1 Geology 1 Interview Questions 1 January Current Affairs - 2016 1 LIS Questions 1 Library Science Paper II 1 Life Science 1 Life Science Paper II 1 Mathematics Quiz 1
Subscribe Our Posting