-->

Indian Constitution - For all Competitive Examination

1. States in India have their own elected governments, whereas Union Territories are governed by an administrator appointed by the _____ 
A) President
B) Prime Minister
C) Chief Minister
D) Chief Justice of India

Answer: A) President

2. India has unresolved territorial disputes with Pakistan, which resulted in wars in _____ and 1999.
A) 1947
B) 1965
C) 1971
D) All of above

Answer: D) All of above

3. Name of the laccadive, Minicoy and Amindivi Islands was changed to Lakshadweep by an Act of Parliament in ____ 
A) 1943
B) 1973
C) 1979
D) 1969

Answer: B) 1973

4. Who was the interim Prime Minister of India twice for thirteen days each.
A) Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
B) Lal Bahadur Shastri 
C) Gulzarilal Nanda
D) Lal Singh Kamat

Answer: C) Gulzarilal Nanda

5. When was Indira Gandhi declared emergency in India
A) 1974
B) 1975
C) 1965
D) 1976

Answer: B) 1975

6. British India consisted of ______ provinces and 562 princely states. 
A) 15
B) 16
C) 17
D) 18

Answer: C) 17

7. In 1991 elections the INC formed a minority government under Prime Minister 
A) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
B) Rajiv Gandhi
C) Narendra Modi
D) P. V Narasimha Rao

Answer: D) P. V Narasimha Rao

8. The assassination of Mohandas Gandhi on ____ was carried out by Nathuram Vinayak Godse.
A) 30 January 1948
B) 29 January 1947
C) 29 January 1957
D) 30 January 1937

Answer: A) 30 January 1948

9. The first prime minister of independent India was Jawaharlal Nehru, who held office from 1947 until ____
A) 1961
B) 1964
C) 1954
D) 1955

Answer: B) 1964

10. Fundamental rights contained in _____
A). Part I
B). Part II
C). Part III
D). Part IV

Answer: C). Part III

Related Posts

Post a Comment

Labels

General Knowledge 899 General Studies 718 Central Govt. Job 307 General Tamil 172 Mock Test 133 PAPER - I 120 Civics 101 Indian Constitutions 91 Library Science Quiz 80 Library and Information Science Paper II 71 Anna University Jobs 68 Librarian Jobs 66 Computer Science Quiz 64 History Quiz 59 General English 56 NEET 2017 Model Questions 53 Geography 45 Library and Information Science 35 Computer Science 34 Computer Science PAPER - III 32 History Paper II 32 6th Tamil 30 Computer Science PAPER - II 22 Library and Information Science Paper III 19 PAPER - II 18 10th Science 17 General Science Mock Test 17 Life Science Quiz 17 6th Standard Science 16 9th Science 14 Nobel Awards 14 CBSC NET 13 History Mock Test 13 PAPER - III 13 Medical Physicist 12 Economics Paper II 10 8th Science 9 7th Tamil 8 Commerce Paper-2 8 Economics Paper III 8 History Paper III 8 NCERT Text Book 8 General Tamil Quiz 7 Home Science Paper II 7 Labour Welfare Paper III 7 8th Tamil 6 Anthropology Paper II 6 Anthropology Paper III 6 Arab Culture and Islamic Studies Paper II 6 Arab Culture and Islamic Studies Paper III 6 Archaeology Paper II 6 Archaeology Paper III 6 Comparative Literature Paper II 6 Comparative Literature Paper III 6 Comparative Study of Religions Paper II 6 Comparative Study of Religions Paper III 6 Criminology Paper II 6 Criminology Paper III 6 Education Paper - II 6 Education Paper - III 6 English Paper - II 6 English Paper - III 6 Environmental Sciences Paper - II 6 Environmental Sciences Paper - III 6 Forensic Science Paper II 6 Forensic Science Paper III 6 Geography Paper II 6 Geography Paper III 6 Home Science Paper III 6 Human Rights and Duties Paper II 6 Human Rights and Duties Paper III 6 Indian Culture Paper - II 6 Indian Culture Paper - III 6 International and Area Studies Paper II 6 International and Area Studies Paper III 6 Labour Welfare Paper II 6 Law Paper - II 6 Law Paper - III 6 Management Paper - II 6 Management Paper - III 6 Mass Communication Paper II 6 Mass Communication Paper III 6 Museology and Conservation Paper II 6 Museology and Conservation Paper III 6 Music Paper II 6 Music Paper III 6 Performing Arts Paper II 6 Performing Arts Paper III 6 Philosophy Paper II 6 Philosophy Paper III 6 Physical Education Paper - II 6 Physical Education Paper - III 6 10th Tamil 5 Commerce Paper-3 5 Folk Literature Paper II 5 Folk Literature Paper III 5 Geography Mock Test 5 Linguistics Paper II 5 Linguistics Paper III 5 7th Science 4 9th Tamil 4 Chemistry 4 Geography Quiz 4 11th Tamil 3 6th Standard History 3 7th Tamil Mock Test 3 9th standard Tamil Quiz 3 CSIR-NET - Chemistry 3 Computer Science Video 2 Mathematics Paper II 2 CSIR-NET - Physics 1 Civil Engineer Mock Test 1 Computer Science Paper II 1 General Knowledge Mock Test 1 Geology 1 Interview Questions 1 January Current Affairs - 2016 1 LIS Questions 1 Library Science Paper II 1 Life Science 1 Life Science Paper II 1 Mathematics Quiz 1
Subscribe Our Posting